Club PulseClubsPlymouth Argyle
Plymouth Argyle crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Plymouth Argyle

England · League One · Est. 1886

Plymouth Argyle is a football club based in England. The club was founded in 1886. It competes in League One. Its listed home ground is Home Park.

THE SEASON SO FARLeague One2026
League position4
Points22
Matches played13
Recent league form
WWLLW

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Plymouth Argyle

All stories

Last five results

Updated

  • League One · Full time
    Cambridge United2 – 3Plymouth ArgyleW
  • League One · Full time
    Stevenage3 – 0Plymouth ArgyleL
  • League One · Full time
    Plymouth Argyle0 – 2HuddersfieldL
  • League One · Full time
    Plymouth Argyle2 – 1AFC WimbledonW
  • EFL Trophy · After penalties
    Newport County2 – 2Plymouth ArgyleD

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Plymouth Argyle match updates

Season statistics

Updated

League One · season 2026

Played
13
Won
7
Drawn
1
Lost
5
Goals scored
21
Goals conceded
19
Clean sheets
3
Failed to score
4
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WWLLW

Plymouth Argyle have played 13 matches in this competition: won 7, drawn 1 and lost 5.

League One · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home630387
Away74121312

League table

Updated

League One · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Huddersfield127411325
2Stockport County127231223
3Bradford12642522
4Plymouth Argyle13715222
5Reading126331221
6Cambridge United12552320
7Oxford United10541819
8Sheffield Wednesday11533818
9Mansfield Town11533418
10Luton Town11524217
11Burton Albion13454-117
12Stevenage11434415
13Leicester City11434015
14Wycombe12363-415
15Leyton Orient12426214
16AFC Wimbledon12345-1113
17Doncaster11335-112
18Milton Keynes Dons11263-612
19Notts County11254-311
20Blackpool11326-411
21Peterborough12246-1010
22Bromley11236-169
23Barnsley11227-108
24Wigan Athletic11218-97

Club overview

Updated

Home Park
Home Park
Country
England
Founded
1886
Stadium
Home Park
City
Plymouth
Capacity
19,500
Coach
Tom Cleverley

Plymouth Argyle is a football club based in England. The club was founded in 1886. Its listed home ground is Home Park in Plymouth.

Head coachTom Cleverley

Current squad

Updated

28 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 8Midfielder: 10Attacker: 7

Goalkeepers 3

  • T. Arnytage
    T. ArnytageShirt 44 · Age 15
  • M. Mahoney
    M. MahoneyShirt 1 · Age 23
  • James Storer
    James StorerShirt 21 · Age 21

Defenders 8

  • J. Edwards
    J. EdwardsShirt 8 · Age 35
  • W. Harding
    W. HardingShirt 45 · Age 29
  • A. Hartridge
    A. HartridgeShirt 22 · Age 26
  • J. MacKenzie
    J. MacKenzieShirt 3 · Age 25
  • A. Mitchell
    A. MitchellShirt 15 · Age 24
  • J. Mwaro
    J. MwaroShirt 40 · Age 2025
  • Julio Pleguezuelo
    Julio PleguezueloShirt 5 · Age 28
  • M. Ross
    M. RossShirt 2 · Age 25

Midfielders 10

  • M. Sorinola
    M. SorinolaShirt 29 · Age 24
  • M. Baidoo
    M. BaidooShirt 10 · Age 26
  • T. Bakinson
    T. BakinsonShirt 19 · Age 27
  • M. Boateng
    M. BoatengShirt 6 · Age 23
  • S. Campbell
    S. CampbellShirt 38 · Age 17
  • T. Finn
    T. FinnShirt 26 · Age 17
  • B. Ibrahim
    B. IbrahimShirt 23 · Age 21
  • C. Roberts
    C. RobertsShirt 24 · Age 20
  • C. Watts
    C. WattsShirt 17 · Age 23
  • H. White
    H. WhiteShirt 7 · Age 24

Attackers 7

  • O. Irow
    O. IrowShirt 14 · Age 19
  • X. Amaechi
    X. AmaechiShirt 10 · Age 24
  • R. Curtis
    R. CurtisShirt 11 · Age 29
  • W. Evans
    W. EvansShirt 9 · Age 28
  • Owen Oseni
    Owen OseniShirt 18 · Age 22
  • A. Pepple
    A. PeppleShirt 27 · Age 23
  • J. Rendle
    J. RendleShirt 42 · Age 17

Player contributions

Updated

League One · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
A. Pepple1189440
W. Evans12101230
O. Irow1064430
H. White12107921
C. Watts1134821
X. Amaechi928120
R. Curtis1289412
Julio Pleguezuelo958911
B. Ibrahim1250802
T. Bakinson960201
A. Hartridge855701
M. Mahoney12108000

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-10-04T. Finn↙ ArrivalTorquayPlymouth ArgyleReturn from loan
2026-09-09F. Issaka↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleGatesheadLoan
2026-09-06T. Finn↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleTorquayLoan
2026-09-06C. Roberts↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleTorquayLoan
2026-08-23T. Bakinson↙ ArrivalLeyton OrientPlymouth ArgyleLoan
2026-08-23O. Irow↙ ArrivalTottenhamPlymouth ArgyleLoan
2026-08-20B. Sarpong-Wiredu↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleSalford CityTransfer
2026-08-19B. Sarpong-Wiredu↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleSalford CityTransfer
2026-08-06W. Evans↙ ArrivalMansfield TownPlymouth ArgyleTransfer
2026-08-05W. Evans↙ ArrivalMansfield TownPlymouth ArgyleTransfer
2026-07-30Jack Matthews↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleTruro CityFree agent
2026-07-30L. Ashby-Hammond↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleStockport CountyFree agent
2026-07-30C. Lewis↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleTruro CityFree agent
2026-07-22A. Mitchell↙ ArrivalCharltonPlymouth ArgyleTransfer
2026-07-21A. Mitchell↙ ArrivalCharltonPlymouth ArgyleTransfer
2026-07-19L. Tolaj↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleBristol CityTransfer
2026-07-18L. Tolaj↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleBristol CityTransfer
2026-07-13M. Mahoney↙ ArrivalQueens Park RangersPlymouth ArgyleTransfer
2026-07-12N. Ogbeta↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleMaritimoFree agent
2026-06-30C. Wright↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleHibernianFree agent
2026-06-30Z. Baker↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleTorquayFree agent
2026-06-30C. Hazard↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleWycombeFree agent
2026-06-30W. Harding↙ ArrivalMillwallPlymouth ArgyleFree agent
2026-06-30J. Storer↙ ArrivalWolverhampton WanderersPlymouth ArgyleFree agent
2026-06-30H. White↙ ArrivalStevenagePlymouth ArgyleFree agent
2026-06-30A. Hartridge↙ ArrivalBurton AlbionPlymouth ArgyleFree agent
2026-06-30F. Poole↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleStoke City U21Undisclosed
2026-06-29C. Wright↙ ArrivalWigan AthleticPlymouth ArgyleReturn from loan
2026-06-29C. Wright↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleHibernianFree agent
2026-06-29N. Ogbeta↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleOgbeta NathanielFree agent
2026-06-29N. Ogbeta↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleMaritimoFree agent
2026-06-29Z. Baker↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleTorquayFree agent
2026-06-29C. Hazard↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleWycombeFree agent
2026-06-29B. Galloway↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleGalloway BrendanFree agent
2026-06-29Jack Matthews↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleMatthews JackFree agent
2026-06-29Jack Matthews↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleTruro CityFree agent
2026-06-29M. Baidoo↙ ArrivalUMM SalalPlymouth ArgyleReturn from loan
2026-06-29J. Paterson↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgylePaterson JamieFree agent
2026-06-29L. Ashby-Hammond↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleAshby-Hammond LucaFree agent
2026-06-29L. Ashby-Hammond↗ DeparturePlymouth ArgyleStockport CountyFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Plymouth Argyle questions, answered

When is Plymouth Argyle’s next match?

Plymouth vs Reading is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 12:30 UTC in League One. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:04 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Plymouth Argyle’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Cambridge United 2–3 Plymouth on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:04 UTC.

View results →

Where are Plymouth Argyle in the league table?

In the saved League One table for season 2026, Plymouth Argyle are in position 4 with 22 points. They have played 13 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:18 UTC.

View league table →

What is Plymouth Argyle’s recent league form?

Plymouth Argyle’s last 5 recorded League One results, from oldest to newest, are win, win, loss, loss, win. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:04 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Plymouth Argyle founded?

Plymouth Argyle was founded in 1886.

View club details →

Where does Plymouth Argyle play at home?

Plymouth Argyle’s listed home ground is Home Park in Plymouth.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Home Park has a listed capacity of 19,500.

View club details →

Who coaches Plymouth Argyle?

API-Football currently lists Tom Cleverley.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Plymouth Argyle updates · Plymouth Argyle match updates · Plymouth Argyle transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 0 of these 2 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

Plymouth Argyle coverage at a glance

Across 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25 (UTC), Kickjolly collected 1 reports tagged with Plymouth Argyle: 0 official-source updates, 1 publisher reports and 0 rumours. These count reports, not distinct events or verified claims.

See how we count coverage →

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Plymouth Argyle news

All current stories are in Latest from Plymouth Argyle above.