KICKJOLLY

Football news coverage report: clubs and rumours

How much of the football conversation is reporting, official announcements or speculation? This report measures the coverage collected by Kickjolly across seven complete days.

Period: 2026-10-09 to 2026-10-15 (UTC). Figures refresh automatically from our collection database. This is a sample of our coverage, not a measure of the whole football internet.

Collected reports
8353
Official source
90
Reported
7288
Rumour
975

Manchester United had the largest number of tagged reports in this collection window (1212). This reflects our source selection and collection availability, not fan popularity or the importance of those stories.

Download club figures (CSV) · Counting methodology

Coverage by club

Reports first collected during 2026-10-09 to 2026-10-15 (UTC)
ClubReportsOfficial sourceReportedRumour
Manchester United121251000207
Liverpool11580946212
Manchester City1011095160
Arsenal81410658146
Tottenham7360622114
Barcelona65613512131
Real Madrid6205493122
Bayern Munich591548799
Chelsea5595403151
Paris Saint-Germain3571731426
Atletico Madrid297325836
Roma272224822
Bournemouth245019451
AC Milan227818732
Newcastle United216018828
Juventus212217931
Villarreal183117210
Galatasaray18001728
Benfica173413336
Lille15221482
Leeds United14711388
Augsburg14101374
Aston Villa140212117
Borussia Dortmund138011721
Getafe11701107
Sassuolo11521103
Everton9507223
Napoli9247117
Como833791
Celtic7406212
Brentford720684
Brighton & Hove Albion6805117
Werder Bremen630603
Coventry City620611
Cagliari600591
Club Brugge510465
Fulham4903316
Fenerbahce480453
Inter Milan4853310
RB Leipzig470389
Sunderland450423
Parma420393
Crystal Palace380308
Celta Vigo370361
Nottingham Forest370307
Porto3402014
Rangers330258
Bayer Leverkusen3101813
Santos290281
West Ham United270225
Atalanta260251
Bodo/Glimt250250
Real Betis210201
Eintracht Frankfurt200182
Lens200182
Lyon200182
VfB Stuttgart200200
Shakhtar Donetsk190190
Valencia190163
Hull City180144
Borussia Monchengladbach160160
FC Cologne160160
Feyenoord160142
Lazio160160
Alaves151140
Ipswich Town150132
Reading150150
SC Freiburg150150
Frosinone140131
Hoffenheim140131
Motherwell140122
Red Bull Salzburg140140
Sevilla140122
Wolverhampton Wanderers140131
Hamburger SV130121
Monaco13049
Besiktas12093
Espanyol12084
Marseille12084
Middlesbrough120111
Schalke 04120120
Venezia120120
Mainz110110
Udinese110110
Hearts100100
Nice100100
Paderborn100100
PSV Eindhoven100100
Ajax9072
Burnley9081
Fiorentina9063
Inter Miami9090
Lecce9081
Leicester City9063
Levante9081
Rayo Vallecano9090
Southampton9090
Sporting CP9063
Union Berlin9090
Corinthians8080
Dinamo Zagreb8044
Kilmarnock8062
Millwall8071
Nurnberg8053
Torino8080
Athletic Bilbao7070
Bologna7070
Genoa7070
Portsmouth7070
Hibernian6051
Leon6060
Philadelphia Union6033
Rennes6015
Watford6060
Wrexham6060
Al Nassr5050
Dundee5050
Elversberg5050
Lech Poznan5050
Swansea City5041
Wolfsburg5050
Aberdeen4040
AEK Athens4040
Boca Juniors4022
Heidenheim4040
Olympiacos4031
Osasuna4040
Palmeiras4031
Real Sociedad4040
Sheffield United4040
St. Pauli4031
Al Hilal3030
Birmingham City3030
Bochum3030
Braga3030
Dundee United3030
Holstein Kiel3030
Kaiserslautern3030
Le Havre3030
Luton Town3030
Malaga3030
Monza3030
River Plate3030
Slavia Prague3030
St Johnstone3030
St. Louis City3030
Strasbourg3021
Sturm Graz3030
Toulouse3030
Trabzonspor3030
1860 Munich2020
Athletico Paranaense2002
Atletico Nacional2002
AZ Alkmaar2020
Brest2020
Club America2020
Darmstadt2020
DC United2020
Derby County2020
Eintracht Braunschweig2020
FC Cincinnati2020
FC Copenhagen2020
Hajduk Split2011
Karlsruher SC2011
Los Angeles FC2020
Magdeburg2020
Melbourne Victory2011
Monterrey2020
Nacional2002
NEC Nijmegen2020
Norwich City2002
San Diego FC2011
Sao Paulo2002
St Mirren2020
Toronto FC2020
Vancouver Whitecaps2020
Young Boys2002
AIK1010
Anderlecht1010
Angers1010
Atletico Mineiro1001
Austin FC1010
Botafogo1001
Bristol City1010
Cardiff City1010
Colo-Colo1010
Cremonese1010
Dynamo Dresden1010
Elche1010
Farense1010
FC Dallas1010
Ferencvaros1100
Flamengo1010
Gent1010
Guadalajara1010
Leganes1010
Lorient1010
Melbourne City1010
Millonarios1010
Moreirense1010
New England Revolution1010
New York City FC1010
New York Red Bulls1010
Paris FC1010
Queens Park Rangers1010
Real Zaragoza1010
Ross County1010
Royal Antwerp1010
Saint-Etienne1010
Sampdoria1010
Spezia1001
Stoke City1010
Tigres UANL1010
Union Saint-Gilloise1010
West Bromwich Albion1010

What these figures mean

Kickjolly calculates these figures from its own collection records. Each report is counted on the UTC date we first collected it, which may be later than the original publication date. The period excludes today so a partial day is not compared with completed days. Delayed collection, outages and source availability affect the totals.

We exclude records identified by our exact-copy consolidation and records outside our public archive rules. Other reports about the same event can remain: these are report counts, not unique news events. A story mentioning two clubs counts once for each club, so club totals can exceed the overall total. Club assignment and uncertainty labels are automatic and may contain errors.

Official source means the report came directly from a recognised club or competition source. Reported means publisher reporting. Rumour means speculative wording was detected. None of these labels represents independent fact-checking or a rating of a publisher. Labels reflect the current stored classification and can change after corrections.

Cite or check the report

When citing a figure, include Kickjolly, the date range and this page's URL. Save the CSV with your citation because this is a rolling report. Follow a club link to inspect its source-linked coverage. Questions or corrections: [email protected].

Editorial standards · How to read transfer rumours · Feeds and public data access