Rio Ave crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Rio Ave

Portugal · Primeira Liga · Est. 1939

Rio Ave is a football club based in Portugal. The club was founded in 1939. It competes in Primeira Liga. Its listed home ground is Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube.

THE SEASON SO FARPrimeira Liga2026
League position17
Points7
Matches played9
Recent league form
LDLWL

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Rio Ave

All stories

Last five results

Updated

  • Primeira Liga · Full time
  • Taça de Portugal · Full time
    Louletano0 – 1Rio AveW
  • Primeira Liga · Full time
  • Primeira Liga · Full time
    Alverca1 – 0Rio AveL
  • Primeira Liga · Full time
    Rio Ave3 – 3EstrelaD

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Primeira Liga · Scheduled
    Academico ViseuvsRio Ave
  • Primeira Liga · Scheduled
  • Primeira Liga · Scheduled
  • Primeira Liga · Scheduled
    Rio AvevsCasa Pia
  • Primeira Liga · Scheduled
    MaritimovsRio Ave
All Rio Ave match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Primeira Liga · season 2026

Played
9
Won
2
Drawn
1
Lost
6
Goals scored
8
Goals conceded
21
Clean sheets
1
Failed to score
6
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LDLWL

Rio Ave have played 9 matches in this competition: won 2, drawn 1 and lost 6.

Primeira Liga · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home5113615
Away410326

League table

Updated

Primeira Liga · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Porto99001727
2Benfica86111719
3Sporting CP95311018
4Santa Clara8530818
5Arouca9522517
6Academico Viseu9522217
7Gil Vicente9423114
8Alverca9324011
9Braga9324-211
10Moreirense9324-511
11Famalicao9243310
12Estrela9243-310
13Vitoria Guimaraes922508
14Maritimo9225-108
15Nacional9216-87
16Casa Pia9216-127
17Rio Ave9216-137
18Estoril9027-102

Club overview

Updated

Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube
Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube
Country
Portugal
Founded
1939
Stadium
Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube
City
Vila do Conde
Capacity
12,815
Coach
Sotiris Sylaidopoulos

Rio Ave is a football club based in Portugal. The club was founded in 1939. Its listed home ground is Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube in Vila do Conde.

Head coachSotiris Sylaidopoulos

Current squad

Updated

34 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 5Defender: 12Midfielder: 8Attacker: 9

Goalkeepers 5

  • K. Chamorro
    K. ChamorroShirt 22 · Age 26
  • C. Miszta
    C. MisztaShirt 1 · Age 24
  • R. Real
    R. RealShirt 98 · Age 17
  • Vitor Hugo
    Vitor HugoShirt 32 · Age 24
  • E. van der Gouw
    E. van der GouwShirt 99 · Age 26

Defenders 12

  • N. Abbey
    N. AbbeyShirt 6 · Age 22
  • Pedro Amaral
    Pedro AmaralShirt 24 · Age 28
  • J. Brabec
    J. BrabecShirt 14 · Age 34
  • Caike
    CaikeShirt 68 · Age 21
  • S. Garcia
    S. GarciaShirt 3 · Age 20
  • Gustavo Mancha
    Gustavo ManchaShirt 39 · Age 22
  • J. Lomboto
    J. LombotoShirt 13 · Age 24
  • A. Ntoi
    A. NtoiShirt 5 · Age 23
  • F. Petrasso
    F. PetrassoShirt 23 · Age 24
  • João Tomé
    João ToméShirt 20 · Age 23
  • M. Vrousai
    M. VrousaiShirt 17 · Age 28
  • Zé Carlos
    Zé CarlosShirt 2 · Age 27

Midfielders 8

  • D. Balde
    D. BaldeShirt 83 · Age 19
  • G. Liavas
    G. LiavasShirt 54 · Age 25
  • Diogo Nascimento
    Diogo NascimentoShirt 90 · Age 23
  • T. Nikitscher
    T. NikitscherShirt 44 · Age 26
  • M. Patricio
    M. PatricioShirt 79 · Age 19
  • Ryan Guilherme
    Ryan GuilhermeShirt 8 · Age 23
  • M. Sellouki
    M. SelloukiShirt 19 · Age 25
  • A. Wenck
    A. WenckShirt 70 · Age 20

Attackers 9

  • Samuel
    SamuelShirt 67 · Age 17
  • J. Blesa
    J. BlesaShirt 11 · Age 25
  • S. Clemmensen
    S. ClemmensenShirt 80 · Age 22
  • Diogo Bezerra
    Diogo BezerraShirt 7 · Age 23
  • R. Galčík
    R. GalčíkShirt 30 · Age 24
  • T. Medina
    T. MedinaShirt 27 · Age 22
  • R. Šiler
    R. ŠilerShirt 21 · Age 21
  • D. Špikić
    D. ŠpikićShirt 18 · Age 27
  • Tamble Monteiro
    Tamble MonteiroShirt 9 · Age 25

Player contributions

Updated

Primeira Liga · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
J. Blesa869631
Diogo Bezerra863013
S. Clemmensen419311
F. Petrasso864310
Tamble Monteiro843410
R. Galčík832510
E. van der Gouw654000
G. Liavas653300
A. Ntoi752200
T. Nikitscher752100
Gustavo Mancha645900
M. Vrousai831000

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-09Zé Carlos↙ ArrivalGil VicenteRio AveFree agent
2026-09-03Rafael Genuino↗ DepartureRio AveAVSLoan
2026-09-03Vitor Hugo↙ ArrivalLusitânia LourosaRio AveTransfer
2026-09-03S. Garcia↙ ArrivalAtletico NacionalRio AveTransfer
2026-09-03R. Šiler↙ ArrivalPodbrezováRio AveTransfer
2026-09-02Vitor Hugo↙ ArrivalLusitânia LourosaRio AveTransfer
2026-09-02S. Garcia↙ ArrivalAtletico NacionalRio AveTransfer
2026-09-02R. Šiler↙ ArrivalPodbrezováRio AveTransfer
2026-09-02S. Clemmensen↙ ArrivalIFK GoteborgRio AveTransfer
2026-09-01S. Clemmensen↙ ArrivalIFK GoteborgRio AveTransfer
2026-08-25M. Sellouki↙ ArrivalLavalRio AveTransfer
2026-08-24Pedro Amaral↙ ArrivalEstorilRio AveFree agent
2026-08-24M. Sellouki↙ ArrivalLavalRio AveTransfer
2026-08-18Lorent Talla↗ DepartureRio AveMalishevaLoan
2026-07-22Jorge Karse↗ DepartureRio AveHome UnitedFree agent
2026-07-21Jorge Karse↗ DepartureRio AveHome UnitedFree agent
2026-07-20Georgios Okkas↗ DepartureRio AveOlympiakosFree agent
2026-07-19Georgios Okkas↗ DepartureRio AveOlympiakosFree agent
2026-07-16S. Samushia↗ DepartureRio AveFC AndorraFree agent
2026-07-15R. Galcik↙ ArrivalPodbrezováRio AveTransfer
2026-07-14Diogo Nascimento↙ ArrivalOlympiacosRio AveLoan
2026-07-09Ole Pohlmann↗ DepartureRio AveSpVgg Greuther FürthTransfer
2026-07-09Valentim Sousa↗ DepartureRio AveVarzimFree agent
2026-07-08Ole Pohlmann↗ DepartureRio AveSpVgg Greuther FürthTransfer
2026-07-08Valentim Sousa↗ DepartureRio AveVarzimFree agent
2026-07-02Samuel↙ ArrivalBotafogoRio AveTransfer
2026-06-30K. Zoabi↗ DepartureRio AveTorreenseFree agent
2026-06-30E. van der Gouw↙ ArrivalZulte WaregemRio AveTransfer
2026-06-30Valentim Sousa↗ DepartureRio AveVarzimFree agent
2026-06-29O. Richards↗ DepartureRio AveNottingham ForestReturn from loan
2026-06-29K. Zoabi↗ DepartureRio AveTorreenseFree agent
2026-06-29Georgios Okkas↙ ArrivalPanioniosRio AveReturn from loan
2026-06-29João Graça↗ DepartureRio AveGraca JoaoFree agent
2026-06-29A. Sina↙ ArrivalPAS GianninaRio AveReturn from loan
2026-06-29Pedro Amaral↙ ArrivalEstorilRio AveFree agent
2026-06-29D. Ferati↗ DepartureRio AveFerati DijarFree agent
2026-06-29A. Papakanellos↗ DepartureRio AveOlympiacosReturn from loan
2026-06-29Jorge Karse↙ ArrivalAcademicaRio AveReturn from loan
2026-06-29Gustavo Mancha↗ DepartureRio AveOlympiacosReturn from loan
2026-06-29E. van der Gouw↙ ArrivalZulte WaregemRio AveTransfer

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Rio Ave questions, answered

When is Rio Ave’s next match?

Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave is scheduled for 01 Nov 2026 at 18:00 UTC in Primeira Liga. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:31 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Rio Ave’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Rio Ave 0–4 Famalicao on 25 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:31 UTC.

View results →

Where are Rio Ave in the league table?

In the saved Primeira Liga table for season 2026, Rio Ave are in position 17 with 7 points. They have played 9 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:03 UTC.

View league table →

What is Rio Ave’s recent league form?

Rio Ave’s last 5 recorded Primeira Liga results, from oldest to newest, are loss, draw, loss, win, loss. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:31 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Rio Ave founded?

Rio Ave was founded in 1939.

View club details →

Where does Rio Ave play at home?

Rio Ave’s listed home ground is Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube in Vila do Conde.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube has a listed capacity of 12,815.

View club details →

Who coaches Rio Ave?

API-Football currently lists Sotiris Sylaidopoulos.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Rio Ave updates · Rio Ave match updates · Rio Ave transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 1 of these 1 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

Rio Ave coverage at a glance

Across 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25 (UTC), Kickjolly collected 1 reports tagged with Rio Ave: 0 official-source updates, 0 publisher reports and 1 rumours. These count reports, not distinct events or verified claims.

See how we count coverage →

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Rio Ave news

All current stories are in Latest from Rio Ave above.