Club PulseClubsGil Vicente
Gil Vicente crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Gil Vicente

Portugal · Primeira Liga · Est. 1924

Gil Vicente is a football club based in Portugal. The club was founded in 1924. It competes in Primeira Liga. Its listed home ground is Estádio Cidade de Barcelos.

THE SEASON SO FARPrimeira Liga2026
League position7
Points14
Matches played9
Recent league form
LDWWL

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Gil Vicente

All stories

Last five results

Updated

  • Primeira Liga · Full time
  • Primeira Liga · Full time
  • Taça de Portugal · After extra time
    União Santarém2 – 3Gil VicenteW
  • Primeira Liga · Full time
  • Primeira Liga · Full time
    Gil Vicente1 – 1MaritimoD

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Gil Vicente match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Primeira Liga · season 2026

Played
9
Won
4
Drawn
2
Lost
3
Goals scored
8
Goals conceded
7
Clean sheets
4
Failed to score
3
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LDWWL

Gil Vicente have played 9 matches in this competition: won 4, drawn 2 and lost 3.

Primeira Liga · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home521243
Away421144

League table

Updated

Primeira Liga · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Porto99001727
2Benfica86111719
3Sporting CP95311018
4Santa Clara8530818
5Arouca9522517
6Academico Viseu9522217
7Gil Vicente9423114
8Alverca9324011
9Braga9324-211
10Moreirense9324-511
11Famalicao9243310
12Estrela9243-310
13Vitoria Guimaraes922508
14Maritimo9225-108
15Nacional9216-87
16Casa Pia9216-127
17Rio Ave9216-137
18Estoril9027-102

Club overview

Updated

Estádio Cidade de Barcelos
Estádio Cidade de Barcelos
Country
Portugal
Founded
1924
Stadium
Estádio Cidade de Barcelos
City
Barcelos
Capacity
12,046
Coach
Luís Pinto

Gil Vicente is a football club based in Portugal. The club was founded in 1924. Its listed home ground is Estádio Cidade de Barcelos in Barcelos.

Head coachLuís Pinto

Current squad

Updated

29 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 4Defender: 8Midfielder: 10Attacker: 7

Goalkeepers 4

  • T. Ferreira
    T. FerreiraShirt 44 · Age 17
  • Lucão
    LucãoShirt 30 · Age 25
  • A. Picornell
    A. PicornellShirt 1 · Age 22
  • Samuel
    SamuelShirt 94 · Age 32

Defenders 8

  • Jonathan Buatu
    Jonathan BuatuShirt 39 · Age 32
  • M. Elimbi Gilbert
    M. Elimbi GilbertShirt 4 · Age 23
  • Ricardo Esgaio
    Ricardo EsgaioShirt 47 · Age 33
  • Espigares
    EspigaresShirt 3 · Age 21
  • David Moreira
    David MoreiraShirt 45 · Age 22
  • José Silva
    José SilvaShirt 2 · Age 20
  • A. Tchaptchet
    A. TchaptchetShirt 59 · Age 20
  • Weverson
    WeversonShirt 26 · Age 26

Midfielders 10

  • M. Fernández
    M. FernándezShirt 32 · Age 23
  • Santi García
    Santi GarcíaShirt 10 · Age 24
  • Guilherme
    GuilhermeShirt 19 · Age 19
  • A. Lausen
    A. LausenShirt 12 · Age 23
  • Gonçalo  Maia Pereira
    Gonçalo Maia PereiraShirt 82 · Age 20
  • Gil Pinto Martins
    Gil Pinto MartinsShirt 20 · Age 20
  • Diogo Ferreira Prioste
    Diogo Ferreira PriosteShirt 86 · Age 22
  • Zé Carlos
    Zé CarlosShirt 6 · Age 24
  • Joelson Fernandes
    Joelson FernandesShirt 11 · Age 23
  • Murilo
    MuriloShirt 77 · Age 31

Attackers 7

  • Sergio Bermejo
    Sergio BermejoShirt 17 · Age 28
  • Héctor Hernández
    Héctor HernándezShirt 23 · Age 30
  • M. Kaba
    M. KabaShirt 99 · Age 23
  • A. Moreira
    A. MoreiraShirt 27 · Age 25
  • M. Teixeira
    M. TeixeiraShirt 22 · Age 19
  • T. Touré
    T. TouréShirt 7 · Age 24
  • Walace
    WalaceShirt 9 · Age 20

Player contributions

Updated

Primeira Liga · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Héctor Hernández746531
Walace25920
Gil Pinto Martins858212
Murilo748511
Jonathan Buatu872000
Lucão872000
M. Elimbi Gilbert871800
Ricardo Esgaio869300
A. Lausen851400
Santi García647700
David Moreira646300
Diogo Ferreira Prioste645400

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-09Zé Carlos↗ DepartureGil VicenteRio AveFree agent
2026-09-08Carlos Eduardo↗ DepartureGil VicenteSabah FALoan
2026-09-03F. Cáseres↗ DepartureGil VicenteSantos LagunaTransfer
2026-09-03Guilherme↙ ArrivalFlamengoGil VicenteTransfer
2026-09-02F. Cáseres↗ DepartureGil VicenteSantos LagunaTransfer
2026-09-02G. Konan↗ DepartureGil VicenteWolverhampton WanderersFree agent
2026-08-31G. Konan↗ DepartureGil VicenteWolverhampton WanderersFree agent
2026-08-10Samuel↙ ArrivalPortoGil VicenteFree agent
2026-08-09Samuel↙ ArrivalPortoGil VicenteFree agent
2026-07-30M. Gordić↗ DepartureGil VicenteGordic MilosFree agent
2026-07-17Diogo Costa↗ DepartureGil VicenteAmaranteTransfer
2026-07-16Diogo Costa↗ DepartureGil VicenteAmaranteTransfer
2026-07-07J. Mutombo↗ DepartureGil VicenteTorreenseTransfer
2026-07-06José Silva↙ ArrivalSporting CPGil VicenteTransfer
2026-07-06David Moreira↙ ArrivalSporting CPGil VicenteTransfer
2026-07-06J. Mutombo↗ DepartureGil VicenteTorreenseTransfer
2026-07-06Rodrigo Rodrigues↗ DepartureGil VicenteSporting CP BUndisclosed
2026-07-05R. Baturina↗ DepartureGil VicenteFC AarauTransfer
2026-07-05Walace↙ ArrivalAthletico ParanaenseGil VicenteTransfer
2026-07-05José Silva↙ ArrivalSporting CPGil VicenteTransfer
2026-07-05David Moreira↙ ArrivalSporting CPGil VicenteTransfer
2026-07-05Rodrigo Rodrigues↗ DepartureGil VicenteSporting CP BUndisclosed
2026-07-04R. Baturina↗ DepartureGil VicenteFC AarauTransfer
2026-07-04Walace↙ ArrivalAthletico ParanaenseGil VicenteTransfer
2026-07-02Diogo Ferreira Prioste↙ ArrivalBenficaGil VicenteLoan
2026-07-01A. Lausen↙ ArrivalEsbjergGil VicenteTransfer
2026-06-30Daniel Figueira↗ DepartureGil VicenteFC NoahTransfer
2026-06-30Luís Esteves↗ DepartureGil VicenteAtlasTransfer
2026-06-30J. Aguirre↗ DepartureGil VicenteTorreenseFree agent
2026-06-30M. Fernández↙ ArrivalBoston RiverGil VicenteTransfer
2026-06-30A. Moreira↙ ArrivalProgresoGil VicenteTransfer
2026-06-30A. Lausen↙ ArrivalEsbjergGil VicenteTransfer
2026-06-30Ricardo Esgaio↙ ArrivalFatih KaragümrükGil VicenteFree agent
2026-06-29R. Baturina↙ ArrivalAC HorsensGil VicenteReturn from loan
2026-06-29Zé Carlos↗ DepartureGil VicenteZe CarlosFree agent
2026-06-29Gustavo Varela↗ DepartureGil VicenteBenficaReturn from loan
2026-06-29Guilherme Freitas↗ DepartureGil VicenteGuilherme FreitasFree agent
2026-06-29R. Sousa↗ DepartureGil VicenteSousa RodrigoFree agent
2026-06-29J. Aguirre↙ ArrivalPanetolikosGil VicenteReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. Fernández↗ DepartureGil VicenteBoston RiverReturn from loan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Gil Vicente questions, answered

When is Gil Vicente’s next match?

Benfica vs GIL Vicente is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026 at 20:45 UTC in Taça da Liga. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:22 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Gil Vicente’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is GIL Vicente 0–1 FC Porto on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:22 UTC.

View results →

Where are Gil Vicente in the league table?

In the saved Primeira Liga table for season 2026, Gil Vicente are in position 7 with 14 points. They have played 9 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:03 UTC.

View league table →

What is Gil Vicente’s recent league form?

Gil Vicente’s last 5 recorded Primeira Liga results, from oldest to newest, are loss, draw, win, win, loss. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:22 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Gil Vicente founded?

Gil Vicente was founded in 1924.

View club details →

Where does Gil Vicente play at home?

Gil Vicente’s listed home ground is Estádio Cidade de Barcelos in Barcelos.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estádio Cidade de Barcelos has a listed capacity of 12,046.

View club details →

Who coaches Gil Vicente?

API-Football currently lists Luís Pinto.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Gil Vicente updates · Gil Vicente match updates · Gil Vicente transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 1 of these 2 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

Gil Vicente briefing

Catch up on the last 48 hours. Updated .

Of the 2 reports collected in this window, 1 are labelled rumours, 0 come from official sources and 1 are publisher reporting. The selection below spans 1 publishers; identical headlines are shown once.

  1. Injured Benfica player could return against Gil Vicente this week

    Rumour ·

    a transfer target for Europe's biggest clubs, is edging closer to a return to action and could be available to Marco Silva for the match against Gil Vicente.

    Source excerpt · Glorioso 1904 ↗

  2. Shameful! Henriques confirms Godinho error in Gil Vicente - Porto scandal

    Reported ·

    Luís Godinho, who had already faced heavy criticism after refereeing a Benfica match, was harshly criticised by Pedro Henriques for his officiating in Gil Vicente's match against Porto, particularly the...

    Source excerpt · Glorioso 1904 ↗

These are counts of collected reports, not separate events or independent confirmations. Labels and club tags are automatic; repeated coverage may share a single source. How we count coverage.

Gil Vicente coverage at a glance

Across 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25 (UTC), Kickjolly collected 1 reports tagged with Gil Vicente: 0 official-source updates, 1 publisher reports and 0 rumours. These count reports, not distinct events or verified claims.

See how we count coverage →

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Gil Vicente news

All current stories are in Latest from Gil Vicente above.