Club PulseClubsSantos Laguna
Santos Laguna crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Santos Laguna

Mexico · Liga MX · Est. 1983

Santos Laguna is a football club based in Mexico. The club was founded in 1983. It competes in Liga MX. Its listed home ground is Estadio Corona.

THE SEASON SO FARLiga MX2026
League position9
Points19
Matches played13
Recent league form
WWWWW

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Santos Laguna match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Liga MX · season 2026

Played
13
Won
6
Drawn
1
Lost
6
Goals scored
19
Goals conceded
16
Clean sheets
4
Failed to score
5
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WWWWW

Santos Laguna have played 13 matches in this competition: won 6, drawn 1 and lost 6.

Liga MX · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home7412103
Away6204913

League table

Updated

Liga MX · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Club America128311627
2Guadalajara14752926
3Toluca146531023
4Cruz Azul13724723
5Leon14644322
6Atlas13634-221
7Monterrey13625520
8Club Queretaro12624120
9Santos Laguna13616319
10Atletico San Luis14545-319
11Club Tijuana12453117
12Pumas UNAM14455-317
13Puebla13445-416
14Tigres UANL14365-415
15Atlante FC14356-614
16Pachuca13346213
17Necaxa14248-1110
18FC Juarez141211-245

Club overview

Updated

Estadio Corona
Estadio Corona
Country
Mexico
Founded
1983
Stadium
Estadio Corona
City
Torreón
Capacity
28,914
Coach
Paiva Renato

Santos Laguna is a football club based in Mexico. The club was founded in 1983. Its listed home ground is Estadio Corona in Torreón.

Head coachPaiva Renato

Current squad

Updated

32 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 9Midfielder: 13Attacker: 7

Goalkeepers 3

  • C. Acevedo
    C. AcevedoShirt 1 · Age 29
  • S. Barajas
    S. BarajasShirt 181 · Age 19
  • H. Holguín
    H. HolguínShirt 33 · Age 24

Defenders 9

  • J. Abella
    J. AbellaShirt 4 · Age 31
  • B. Amione
    B. AmioneShirt 2 · Age 23
  • E. Echeverría
    E. EcheverríaShirt 17 · Age 22
  • J. C. Echilvestre
    J. C. EchilvestreShirt 185 · Age 18
  • E. Orona
    E. OronaShirt 14 · Age 26
  • F. Pardo
    F. PardoShirt 18 · Age 28
  • Jonathan Pérez
    Jonathan PérezShirt 28 · Age 20
  • K. Picón
    K. PicónShirt 22 · Age 21
  • Felipe Sánchez
    Felipe SánchezShirt 25 · Age 21

Midfielders 13

  • M. Cuevas
    M. CuevasShirt 3 · Age 22
  • F. Cáseres
    F. CáseresShirt 23 · Age 25
  • N. Cedillo
    N. CedilloShirt 195 · Age 18
  • Luis Gómez
    Luis GómezShirt 193 · Age 18
  • J. Güémez
    J. GüémezShirt 6 · Age 34
  • A. López
    A. LópezShirt 5 · Age 25
  • J. Mancha
    J. ManchaShirt 15 · Age 21
  • S. Mariscal
    S. MariscalShirt 8 · Age 22
  • J. Ulloa
    J. UlloaShirt 192 · Age 20
  • Fran Villalba
    Fran VillalbaShirt 21 · Age 27
  • D. González
    D. GonzálezShirt 7 · Age 22
  • K. Palacios
    K. PalaciosShirt 77 · Age 25
  • R. Sordo
    R. SordoShirt 26 · Age 25

Attackers 7

  • E. Bullaude
    E. BullaudeShirt 10 · Age 25
  • E. Aguirre
    E. AguirreShirt 19 · Age 27
  • L. Di Yorio
    L. Di YorioShirt 9 · Age 29
  • Tahiel Adrián Jiménez Sánchez
    Tahiel Adrián Jiménez SánchezShirt 29 · Age 19
  • M. F. Lopez
    M. F. LopezShirt 188 · Age 20
  • E. Lozano
    E. LozanoShirt 20 · Age 22
  • D. Medina
    D. MedinaShirt 24 · Age 24

Player contributions

Updated

Liga MX · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Tahiel Adrián Jiménez Sánchez425450
E. Bullaude13110333
E. Aguirre1354830
Fran Villalba1390922
F. Pardo12106810
K. Palacios941010
E. Lozano626010
L. Di Yorio315210
J. Güémez56910
M. Cuevas13116003
Felipe Sánchez13118501
J. Abella27001

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-07C. Gruezo↗ DepartureSantos LagunaGruezo CarlosFree agent
2026-09-03F. Cáseres↙ ArrivalGil VicenteSantos LagunaTransfer
2026-09-02F. Cáseres↙ ArrivalGil VicenteSantos LagunaTransfer
2026-08-30E. Lozano↙ ArrivalClub AmericaSantos LagunaLoan
2026-07-31O. Mendez↗ DepartureSantos LagunaCDS Tampico MaderoFree agent
2026-07-31M. F. Lopez↙ ArrivalNordstrandSantos LagunaFree agent
2026-07-30O. Mendez↗ DepartureSantos LagunaCDS Tampico MaderoFree agent
2026-07-19J. González↗ DepartureSantos LagunaDurangoFree agent
2026-07-18J. González↗ DepartureSantos LagunaDurangoFree agent
2026-07-17J. Ulloa↙ ArrivalSantos Laguna U21Santos LagunaUndisclosed
2026-07-13K. Balanta↗ DepartureSantos LagunaSanta FeLoan
2026-07-07A. Ocejo↗ DepartureSantos LagunaCDS Tampico MaderoTransfer
2026-07-06A. Ocejo↗ DepartureSantos LagunaCDS Tampico MaderoTransfer
2026-07-04Felipe Sánchez↙ ArrivalSchalke 04Santos LagunaLoan
2026-07-01M. Cuevas↙ ArrivalLA GalaxySantos LagunaUndisclosed
2026-06-30J. Carrillo↗ DepartureSantos LagunaGuadalajaraTransfer
2026-06-30E. Aguirre↙ ArrivalAtlasSantos LagunaUndisclosed
2026-06-30C. Dájome↗ DepartureSantos LagunaInternacional de BogotaFree agent
2026-06-30F. Pardo↙ ArrivalRacing ClubSantos LagunaTransfer
2026-06-30L. Espinoza↗ DepartureSantos LagunaPerez ZeledonFree agent
2026-06-30M. Cuevas↙ ArrivalLA GalaxySantos LagunaUndisclosed
2026-06-30J. Mancha↙ ArrivalSporting GijonSantos LagunaUndisclosed
2026-06-29J. Carrillo↙ ArrivalPumas UNAMSantos LagunaReturn from loan
2026-06-29J. Carrillo↗ DepartureSantos LagunaGuadalajaraTransfer
2026-06-29P. Aquino↙ ArrivalAlianza LimaSantos LagunaReturn from loan
2026-06-29E. Aguirre↙ ArrivalAtlasSantos LagunaUndisclosed
2026-06-29H. Ortega↗ DepartureSantos LagunaFC JuarezReturn from loan
2026-06-29David Sanchez↗ DepartureSantos LagunaPiratasFree agent
2026-06-29C. Dájome↗ DepartureSantos LagunaInternacional de BogotaFree agent
2026-06-29F. Pardo↙ ArrivalRacing ClubSantos LagunaTransfer
2026-06-29L. Espinoza↗ DepartureSantos LagunaPerez ZeledonFree agent
2026-06-21D. González↙ ArrivalAtlasSantos LagunaUndisclosed
2026-06-20D. González↙ ArrivalAtlasSantos LagunaUndisclosed
2026-02-20J. C. Echilvestre↙ ArrivalSantos LagunaSantos LagunaRaise
2026-02-18É. Gutiérrez↗ DepartureSantos LagunaDoradosUndisclosed
2026-01-09K. Picón↙ ArrivalSporting GijonSantos LagunaTransfer
2026-01-08K. Balanta↙ ArrivalClub TijuanaSantos LagunaTransfer
2026-01-07K. Balanta↗ DepartureSantos LagunaClub TijuanaReturn from loan
2026-01-07K. Balanta↙ ArrivalClub TijuanaSantos LagunaTransfer
2026-01-06S. Muñóz↗ DepartureSantos LagunaAtletico San LuisLoan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Santos Laguna questions, answered

When is Santos Laguna’s next match?

Santos Laguna vs Necaxa is scheduled for 01 Nov 2026 at 23:00 UTC in Liga MX. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:37 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Santos Laguna’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Santos Laguna 2–0 U.N.A.M. - Pumas on 22 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:37 UTC.

View results →

Where are Santos Laguna in the league table?

In the saved Liga MX table for season 2026, Santos Laguna are in position 9 with 19 points. They have played 13 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:30 UTC.

View league table →

What is Santos Laguna’s recent league form?

Santos Laguna’s last 5 recorded Liga MX results, from oldest to newest, are win, win, win, win, win. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:37 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Santos Laguna founded?

Santos Laguna was founded in 1983.

View club details →

Where does Santos Laguna play at home?

Santos Laguna’s listed home ground is Estadio Corona in Torreón.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estadio Corona has a listed capacity of 28,914.

View club details →

Who coaches Santos Laguna?

API-Football currently lists Paiva Renato.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Santos Laguna updates · Santos Laguna match updates · Santos Laguna transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Santos Laguna news

Browse all football stories.