Club PulseClubsPumas UNAM
Pumas UNAM crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Pumas UNAM

Mexico · Liga MX · Est. 1954

Pumas UNAM is a football club based in Mexico. The club was founded in 1954. It competes in Liga MX. Its listed home ground is Estadio Olímpico de Universitario.

THE SEASON SO FARLiga MX2026
League position12
Points16
Matches played13
Recent league form
DLDWL

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Pumas UNAM match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Liga MX · season 2026

Played
13
Won
4
Drawn
4
Lost
5
Goals scored
19
Goals conceded
22
Clean sheets
1
Failed to score
5
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DLDWL

Pumas UNAM have played 13 matches in this competition: won 4, drawn 4 and lost 5.

Liga MX · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home6132911
Away73131011

League table

Updated

Liga MX · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Club America128311627
2Guadalajara13652823
3Cruz Azul13724723
4Toluca136431022
5Club Leon13634321
6Atlas13634-221
7Monterrey12624620
8Club Queretaro12624120
9Santos Laguna13616319
10Atletico San Luis14545-319
11Club Tijuana12453117
12Pumas UNAM13445-316
13Puebla13445-416
14Tigres UANL13355-414
15Atlante FC14356-614
16Pachuca13346213
17Necaxa14248-1110
18FC Juarez141211-245

Club overview

Updated

Estadio Olímpico de Universitario
Estadio Olímpico de Universitario
Country
Mexico
Founded
1954
Stadium
Estadio Olímpico de Universitario
City
D.F.
Capacity
72,449
Coach
Esteban Solari

Pumas UNAM is a football club based in Mexico. The club was founded in 1954. Its listed home ground is Estadio Olímpico de Universitario in D.F..

Head coachEsteban Solari

Current squad

Updated

34 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 4Defender: 13Midfielder: 12Attacker: 5

Goalkeepers 4

  • K. Cuneo
    K. CuneoShirt 212 · Age 20
  • P. Lara
    P. LaraShirt 35 · Age 20
  • K. Navas
    K. NavasShirt 1 · Age 39
  • M. Paul
    M. PaulShirt 181 · Age 22

Defenders 13

  • Á. Angulo
    Á. AnguloShirt 77 · Age 28
  • Á. Azuaje
    Á. AzuajeShirt 34 · Age 21
  • P. Bennevendo
    P. BennevendoShirt 2 · Age 25
  • C. Calderón
    C. CalderónShirt 12 · Age 28
  • J. Dominguez
    J. DominguezShirt 202 · Age 18
  • Rubén Duarte
    Rubén DuarteShirt 5 · Age 30
  • T. Leone
    T. LeoneShirt 24 · Age 21
  • P. Monroy
    P. MonroyShirt 13 · Age 23
  • Nathan Silva
    Nathan SilvaShirt 6 · Age 28
  • Dennis Ramirez
    Dennis RamirezShirt 193 · Age 18
  • J. Rivas
    J. RivasShirt 19 · Age 23
  • Manuel Sanchez
    Manuel SanchezShirt 184 · Age 20
  • R. López
    R. LópezShirt 7 · Age 24

Midfielders 12

  • U. Antuna
    U. AntunaShirt 21 · Age 28
  • V. Arteaga
    V. ArteagaShirt 18 · Age 21
  • K. Carranza
    K. CarranzaShirt 199 · Age 22
  • A. Carrasquilla
    A. CarrasquillaShirt 8 · Age 27
  • S. Córdova
    S. CórdovaShirt 17 · Age 28
  • S. Garcia
    S. GarciaShirt 203 · Age 19
  • I. Luna
    I. LunaShirt 15 · Age 23
  • Á. Rico
    Á. RicoShirt 26 · Age 20
  • U. Rivas
    U. RivasShirt 15 · Age 29
  • S. Trigos
    S. TrigosShirt 20 · Age 23
  • P. Vite
    P. ViteShirt 45 · Age 23
  • A. Medina
    A. MedinaShirt 22 · Age 28

Attackers 5

  • L. Herrera
    L. HerreraShirt 14 · Age 29
  • C. Huerta
    C. HuertaShirt 10 · Age 25
  • Juninho
    JuninhoShirt 23 · Age 29
  • Santiago López López
    Santiago López LópezShirt 30 · Age 20
  • R. Morales
    R. MoralesShirt 31 · Age 26

Player contributions

Updated

Liga MX · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Juninho1390881
R. Morales12107234
R. López13111712
P. Vite1291311
L. Herrera954111
C. Huerta423811
G. Martínez55811
V. Arteaga1387110
Á. Azuaje426610
S. Córdova317910
A. Carrasquilla1052102
U. Antuna1299401

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-08G. Martínez↗ DeparturePumas UNAMTigres UANLTransfer
2026-09-07G. Martínez↗ DeparturePumas UNAMTigres UANLTransfer
2026-08-30A. Medina↗ DeparturePumas UNAMClub QueretaroReturn from loan
2026-08-26C. Huerta↙ ArrivalAnderlechtPumas UNAMTransfer
2026-08-25C. Huerta↙ ArrivalAnderlechtPumas UNAMTransfer
2026-08-21L. Suárez↗ DeparturePumas UNAMBoston RiverFree agent
2026-08-20L. Suárez↗ DeparturePumas UNAMBoston RiverFree agent
2026-08-13I. Luna↙ ArrivalPachucaPumas UNAMFree agent
2026-08-12I. Luna↙ ArrivalPachucaPumas UNAMFree agent
2026-07-28Jorge Alaniz↗ DeparturePumas UNAMAlebrijes de OaxacaTransfer
2026-07-27P. Quispe↗ DeparturePumas UNAMUniversitarioFree agent
2026-07-26P. Quispe↗ DeparturePumas UNAMUniversitarioFree agent
2026-07-23L. Herrera↙ ArrivalNewells Old BoysPumas UNAMLoan
2026-07-10V. Arteaga↙ ArrivalTolucaPumas UNAMFree agent
2026-07-09V. Arteaga↙ ArrivalTolucaPumas UNAMFree agent
2026-07-03C. Calderón↙ ArrivalClub AmericaPumas UNAMUndisclosed
2026-06-30N. Freire↗ DeparturePumas UNAMLibertad AsuncionFree agent
2026-06-30A. Medina↙ ArrivalClub QueretaroPumas UNAMUndisclosed
2026-06-30C. Castillo↗ DeparturePumas UNAMDoradosFree agent
2026-06-30K. Cuneo↙ ArrivalMonterreyPumas UNAMUndisclosed
2026-06-30S. Córdova↙ ArrivalTolucaPumas UNAMTransfer
2026-06-29P. Quispe↙ ArrivalSydney FCPumas UNAMReturn from loan
2026-06-29N. Freire↙ ArrivalIndependientePumas UNAMReturn from loan
2026-06-29N. Freire↗ DeparturePumas UNAMLibertad AsuncionFree agent
2026-06-29A. Medina↙ ArrivalClub QueretaroPumas UNAMUndisclosed
2026-06-29Gerardo Serralde↗ DeparturePumas UNAMAtlante U21Undisclosed
2026-06-29Christian Castillo↗ DeparturePumas UNAMDoradosTransfer
2026-06-29K. Cuneo↙ ArrivalMonterreyPumas UNAMUndisclosed
2026-06-29S. Córdova↙ ArrivalTolucaPumas UNAMTransfer
2026-06-29Y. del Valle↗ DeparturePumas UNAMClub America U21Undisclosed
2026-06-29Cesar Garza Cantu↗ DeparturePumas UNAMMonterreyReturn from loan
2026-06-29J. Carrillo↗ DeparturePumas UNAMSantos LagunaReturn from loan
2026-06-29Santiago López López↙ ArrivalAtlético OttawaPumas UNAMReturn from loan
2026-05-09Y. del Valle↙ ArrivalPumas UNAMPumas UNAMRaise
2026-04-15Santiago López López↗ DeparturePumas UNAMAtlético OttawaLoan
2026-03-12J. Caicedo↗ DeparturePumas UNAMPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-03-11J. Caicedo↗ DeparturePumas UNAMPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-03-10J. Caicedo↗ DeparturePumas UNAMPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-02-01J. Ruvalcaba↗ DeparturePumas UNAMNew York Red BullsTransfer
2026-01-31J. Ruvalcaba↗ DeparturePumas UNAMNew York Red BullsTransfer

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Pumas UNAM questions, answered

When is Pumas UNAM’s next match?

Puebla vs U.N.A.M. - Pumas is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 03:00 UTC in Liga MX. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:28 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Pumas UNAM’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Santos Laguna 2–0 U.N.A.M. - Pumas on 22 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:28 UTC.

View results →

Where are Pumas UNAM in the league table?

In the saved Liga MX table for season 2026, Pumas UNAM are in position 12 with 16 points. They have played 13 league matches. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:28 UTC.

View league table →

What is Pumas UNAM’s recent league form?

Pumas UNAM’s last 5 recorded Liga MX results, from oldest to newest, are draw, loss, draw, win, loss. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:28 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Pumas UNAM founded?

Pumas UNAM was founded in 1954.

View club details →

Where does Pumas UNAM play at home?

Pumas UNAM’s listed home ground is Estadio Olímpico de Universitario in D.F..

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estadio Olímpico de Universitario has a listed capacity of 72,449.

View club details →

Who coaches Pumas UNAM?

API-Football currently lists Esteban Solari.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Pumas UNAM updates · Pumas UNAM match updates · Pumas UNAM transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Pumas UNAM news

Browse all football stories.