Toluca crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Toluca

Mexico · Liga MX · Est. 1917

Toluca is a football club based in Mexico. The club was founded in 1917. It competes in Liga MX. Its listed home ground is Estadio Nemesio Díez.

THE SEASON SO FARLiga MX2026
League position3
Points23
Matches played14
Recent league form
DLDDD

Last five results

Updated

  • Liga MX · Full time
    Leon1 – 1TolucaD
  • Liga MX · Full time
    Toluca2 – 2Club TijuanaD
  • Liga MX · Full time
    Toluca1 – 1Atletico San LuisD
  • Liga MX · Full time
  • Friendlies Clubs · Full time

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Toluca match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Liga MX · season 2026

Played
14
Won
6
Drawn
5
Lost
3
Goals scored
29
Goals conceded
19
Clean sheets
4
Failed to score
1
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DLDDD

Toluca have played 14 matches in this competition: won 6, drawn 5 and lost 3.

Liga MX · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home73221811
Away7331118

League table

Updated

Liga MX · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Club America128311627
2Guadalajara14752926
3Toluca146531023
4Cruz Azul13724723
5Leon14644322
6Atlas13634-221
7Monterrey13625520
8Club Queretaro12624120
9Santos Laguna13616319
10Atletico San Luis14545-319
11Club Tijuana12453117
12Pumas UNAM14455-317
13Puebla13445-416
14Tigres UANL14365-415
15Atlante FC14356-614
16Pachuca13346213
17Necaxa14248-1110
18FC Juarez141211-245

Club overview

Updated

Estadio Nemesio Díez
Estadio Nemesio Díez
Country
Mexico
Founded
1917
Stadium
Estadio Nemesio Díez
City
Toluca de Lerdo
Capacity
30,000
Coach
A. Mohamed

Toluca is a football club based in Mexico. The club was founded in 1917. Its listed home ground is Estadio Nemesio Díez in Toluca de Lerdo.

Head coachA. Mohamed

Current squad

Updated

34 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 4Defender: 11Midfielder: 12Attacker: 7

Goalkeepers 4

  • R. Beltrán
    R. BeltránShirt 12 · Age 23
  • L. García
    L. GarcíaShirt 22 · Age 33
  • H. González
    H. GonzálezShirt 1 · Age 35
  • D. Shrem
    D. ShremShirt 18 · Age 20

Defenders 11

  • S. Aceves
    S. AcevesShirt 184 · Age 20
  • D. Barbosa
    D. BarbosaShirt 2 · Age 29
  • A. Briseño
    A. BriseñoShirt 3 · Age 32
  • B. Méndez
    B. MéndezShirt 4 · Age 26
  • J. Gallardo
    J. GallardoShirt 20 · Age 31
  • B. García
    B. GarcíaShirt 17 · Age 28
  • Luan
    LuanShirt 13 · Age 32
  • Erick Orta
    Erick OrtaShirt 206 · Age 18
  • F. Pereira
    F. PereiraShirt 6 · Age 25
  • S. Simón
    S. SimónShirt 19 · Age 23
  • E. López
    E. LópezShirt 25 · Age 20

Midfielders 12

  • J. Angulo
    J. AnguloShirt 10 · Age 28
  • F. Arce
    F. ArceShirt 24 · Age 29
  • N. Castro
    N. CastroShirt 8 · Age 25
  • É. Gutiérrez
    É. GutiérrezShirt 35 · Age 30
  • V. Guzmán
    V. GuzmánShirt 7 · Age 30
  • L. Navarrete
    L. NavarreteShirt 192 · Age 19
  • F. Romero
    F. RomeroShirt 5 · Age 25
  • M. Ruiz
    M. RuizShirt 14 · Age 25
  • E. Segura
    E. SeguraShirt 205 · Age 20
  • J. Díaz
    J. DíazShirt 29 · Age 27
  • Helinho
    HelinhoShirt 11 · Age 25
  • P. Pérez
    P. PérezShirt 15 · Age 27

Attackers 7

  • C. Carrillo
    C. CarrilloShirt 191 · Age 19
  • Jose Estrada
    Jose EstradaShirt 198 · Age 18
  • I. López
    I. LópezShirt 21 · Age 26
  • Paulinho
    PaulinhoShirt 26 · Age 33
  • A. Vega
    A. VegaShirt 9 · Age 28
  • F. Viñas
    F. ViñasShirt 16 · Age 27
  • O. Virgen
    O. VirgenShirt 23 · Age 20

Player contributions

Updated

Liga MX · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
F. Viñas1165470
Helinho1381246
A. Vega1279642
Paulinho859030
J. Gallardo1187911
E. López1077311
J. Díaz1362211
J. Angulo1360311
O. Virgen28211
I. López15911
É. Gutiérrez846610
N. Castro1276003

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-19E. Segura↙ ArrivalTolucaTolucaTransfer
2026-07-29F. Viñas↙ ArrivalLeonTolucaTransfer
2026-07-29F. Viñas↙ ArrivalClub LeonTolucaTransfer
2026-07-28F. Viñas↙ ArrivalLeonTolucaTransfer
2026-07-28F. Rossi↗ DepartureTolucaChapecoense-scLoan
2026-07-19A. Álvarez↗ DepartureTolucaCancúnFree agent
2026-07-18A. Álvarez↗ DepartureTolucaCancúnFree agent
2026-07-11J. Estrada↗ DepartureTolucaNecaxa U21Undisclosed
2026-07-10V. Arteaga↗ DepartureTolucaPumas UNAMFree agent
2026-07-09V. Arteaga↗ DepartureTolucaPumas UNAMFree agent
2026-07-01H. González↙ ArrivalMazatlánTolucaFree agent
2026-06-30M. Isaís↗ DepartureTolucaPachucaUndisclosed
2026-06-30V. Guzmán↙ ArrivalGuadalajaraTolucaUndisclosed
2026-06-30S. Córdova↗ DepartureTolucaPumas UNAMTransfer
2026-06-30É. Gutiérrez↙ ArrivalGuadalajaraTolucaLoan
2026-06-29I. López↙ ArrivalTigres UANLTolucaReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. Isaís↗ DepartureTolucaPachucaUndisclosed
2026-06-29B. García↙ ArrivalPachucaTolucaReturn from loan
2026-06-29H. González↗ DepartureTolucaMazatlánReturn from loan
2026-06-29F. Pumpido↗ DepartureTolucaUnion Santa FeReturn from loan
2026-06-29Juan Gomez↙ ArrivalPueblaTolucaFree agent
2026-06-29V. Guzmán↙ ArrivalGuadalajaraTolucaUndisclosed
2026-06-29S. Córdova↗ DepartureTolucaPumas UNAMTransfer
2026-06-29R. Beltrán↙ ArrivalAtlante FCTolucaReturn from loan
2026-03-25F. Amaya↗ DepartureTolucaCF MontrealLoan
2026-01-25H. Herrera↗ DepartureTolucaHouston DynamoFree agent
2026-01-24H. Herrera↗ DepartureTolucaHouston DynamoFree agent
2026-01-13F. Rossi↙ ArrivalCerro LargoTolucaTransfer
2026-01-12Fabricio↗ DepartureTolucaLondrinaTransfer
2026-01-11Fabricio↗ DepartureTolucaLondrinaTransfer
2026-01-09J. Domínguez↗ DepartureTolucaLeonUndisclosed
2026-01-07R. Morales↗ DepartureTolucaPumas UNAMLoan
2026-01-06D. Shrem↙ ArrivalPachucaTolucaTransfer
2026-01-05H. Herrera↗ DepartureTolucaHerrera HectorFree agent
2026-01-05P. Pérez↙ ArrivalNecaxaTolucaTransfer
2026-01-05J. Díaz↙ ArrivalCancúnTolucaTransfer
2026-01-04J. Díaz↙ ArrivalCancúnTolucaTransfer
2026-01-01S. Córdova↙ ArrivalTigres UANLTolucaFree agent
2026-01-01R. Beltrán↗ DepartureTolucaAtlante FCLoan
2025-12-31A. Duarte↗ DepartureTolucaAtletico San LuisLoan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Toluca questions, answered

When is Toluca’s next match?

Club America vs Toluca is scheduled for 01 Nov 2026 at 03:00 UTC in Liga MX. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:00 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Toluca’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Leon 1–1 Toluca on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:00 UTC.

View results →

Where are Toluca in the league table?

In the saved Liga MX table for season 2026, Toluca are in position 3 with 23 points. They have played 14 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:30 UTC.

View league table →

What is Toluca’s recent league form?

Toluca’s last 5 recorded Liga MX results, from oldest to newest, are draw, loss, draw, draw, draw. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:00 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Toluca founded?

Toluca was founded in 1917.

View club details →

Where does Toluca play at home?

Toluca’s listed home ground is Estadio Nemesio Díez in Toluca de Lerdo.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estadio Nemesio Díez has a listed capacity of 30,000.

View club details →

Who coaches Toluca?

API-Football currently lists A. Mohamed.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Toluca updates · Toluca match updates · Toluca transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Toluca news

Browse all football stories.