Club PulseClubsHouston Dynamo
Houston Dynamo crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Houston Dynamo

USA · Major League Soccer · Est. 2005

Houston Dynamo is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 2005. It competes in Major League Soccer. Its listed home ground is Shell Energy Stadium.

THE SEASON SO FARMajor League Soccer2026
League position5
Points48
Matches played31
Recent league form
LDDDD

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Houston Dynamo match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Major League Soccer · season 2026

Played
31
Won
13
Drawn
9
Lost
9
Goals scored
41
Goals conceded
39
Clean sheets
12
Failed to score
9
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LDDDD

Houston Dynamo have played 31 matches in this competition: won 13, drawn 9 and lost 9.

Major League Soccer · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home168531914
Away155462225

League table

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps3116783155
2FC Dallas3115971154
3St. Louis City3114981251
4San Jose Earthquakes311399748
5Houston Dynamo311399248
6Los Angeles FC31121091546
7Seattle Sounders31111010243
8Colorado Rapids3112613142
9LA Galaxy31101011-940
10Real Salt Lake3111614039
11Portland Timbers3110714-437
12San Diego FC3181112-335
13Minnesota United3181112-835
14Austin FC3181013-1734
15Sporting Kansas City316421-4022

Club overview

Updated

Shell Energy Stadium
Shell Energy Stadium
Country
USA
Founded
2005
Stadium
Shell Energy Stadium
City
Houston, Texas
Capacity
22,661
Coach
J. Guerra

Houston Dynamo is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 2005. Its listed home ground is Shell Energy Stadium in Houston, Texas.

Head coachJ. Guerra

Current squad

Updated

27 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 4Defender: 9Midfielder: 8Attacker: 6

Goalkeepers 4

  • J. Bond
    J. BondShirt 31 · Age 32
  • Logan Erb
    Logan ErbShirt 35 · Age 22
  • B. Gillingham
    B. GillinghamShirt 26 · Age 23
  • J. Maurer
    J. MaurerShirt 1 · Age 37

Defenders 9

  • Antônio Carlos
    Antônio CarlosShirt 3 · Age 32
  • Felipe Andrade
    Felipe AndradeShirt 36 · Age 23
  • Lucas Halter
    Lucas HalterShirt 5 · Age 25
  • Reese Miller
    Reese MillerShirt 27 · Age 22
  • F. Negri
    F. NegriShirt 21 · Age 30
  • A. Resch
    A. ReschShirt 34 · Age 23
  • M. Saracchi
    M. SaracchiShirt 4 · Age 27
  • Vinicius Silva
    Vinicius SilvaShirt 12 · Age 19
  • L. Ennali
    L. EnnaliShirt 11 · Age 23

Midfielders 8

  • M. Arana
    M. AranaShirt 22 · Age 15
  • Artur
    ArturShirt 6 · Age 29
  • A. Bouzat
    A. BouzatShirt 30 · Age 31
  • Gustavo Dohmann
    Gustavo DohmannShirt 8 · Age 20
  • H. Herrera
    H. HerreraShirt 16 · Age 36
  • D. Holmes
    D. HolmesShirt 14 · Age 31
  • G. Rivera
    G. RiveraShirt 6 · Age 21
  • D. Samassékou
    D. SamassékouShirt 18 · Age 29

Attackers 6

  • M. Bogusz
    M. BoguszShirt 19 · Age 24
  • A. Ibrahim
    A. IbrahimShirt 24 · Age 23
  • L. Foster
    L. FosterShirt 9 · Age 25
  • Guilherme
    GuilhermeShirt 20 · Age 30
  • N. Markanich
    N. MarkanichShirt 17 · Age 26
  • D. McGuire
    D. McGuireShirt 23 · Age 24

Player contributions

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Guilherme302571168
M. Bogusz30261681
L. Ennali31254834
H. Herrera29175830
J. McGlynn18138525
A. Ibrahim2369820
A. Bouzat26152411
Felipe Andrade22182810
A. Resch25178310
F. Negri19106510
E. Sviatchenko1063910
D. McGuire1754210

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-01S. Vines↗ DepartureHouston DynamoSan Diego FCLoan
2026-09-01L. Foster↙ ArrivalBurnleyHouston DynamoLoan
2026-08-31J. McGlynn↗ DepartureHouston DynamoStoke CityTransfer
2026-08-30E. Sviatchenko↗ DepartureHouston DynamoPort FCFree agent
2026-08-30J. McGlynn↗ DepartureHouston DynamoStoke CityTransfer
2026-08-26O. Lingr↗ DepartureHouston DynamoKorona KielceTransfer
2026-08-25O. Lingr↗ DepartureHouston DynamoKorona KielceTransfer
2026-08-13E. Ponce↗ DepartureHouston DynamoElcheTransfer
2026-08-12N. Quiñónes↗ DepartureHouston DynamoCucutaFree agent
2026-08-12E. Ponce↗ DepartureHouston DynamoElcheTransfer
2026-08-11N. Quiñónes↗ DepartureHouston DynamoCucutaFree agent
2026-08-10M. Saracchi↙ ArrivalBoca JuniorsHouston DynamoTransfer
2026-08-09M. Saracchi↙ ArrivalBoca JuniorsHouston DynamoTransfer
2026-07-30Pedro↗ DepartureHouston DynamoEl Paso LocomotiveLoan
2026-07-26E. Arzú↗ DepartureHouston DynamoCarabobo FCTransfer
2026-07-25E. Arzú↗ DepartureHouston DynamoCarabobo FCTransfer
2026-07-12D. McGuire↙ ArrivalOrlando CityHouston DynamoTransfer
2026-07-11D. McGuire↙ ArrivalOrlando CityHouston DynamoTransfer
2026-07-07A. Bassi↗ DepartureHouston DynamoPanetolikosFree agent
2026-06-30T. Wiesner↗ DepartureHouston DynamoHradec KrálovéTransfer
2026-06-30T. Olusanya↗ DepartureHouston DynamoAberdeenFree agent
2026-06-30B. Gillingham↗ DepartureHouston DynamoEl Paso LocomotiveLoan
2026-06-29E. Arzú↙ ArrivalReal EspanaHouston DynamoReturn from loan
2026-06-29T. Wiesner↗ DepartureHouston DynamoHradec KrálovéTransfer
2026-06-29T. Olusanya↗ DepartureHouston DynamoAberdeenFree agent
2026-06-03Logan Erb↙ ArrivalCorpus ChristiHouston DynamoReturn from loan
2026-05-31D. Gonzalez↗ DepartureHouston DynamoPortland Hearts of PineLoan
2026-05-30T. Olusanya↙ ArrivalAberdeenHouston DynamoReturn from loan
2026-05-15J. Clarkson↗ DepartureHouston DynamoMinnesota United IIUndisclosed
2026-05-14J. Clarkson↗ DepartureHouston DynamoMinnesota United IIUndisclosed
2026-05-14E. Brooks↗ DepartureHouston DynamoSporting KC IIUndisclosed
2026-05-13E. Brooks↗ DepartureHouston DynamoSporting KC IIUndisclosed
2026-05-07Logan Erb↗ DepartureHouston DynamoCorpus ChristiLoan
2026-03-20S. Vines↙ ArrivalColorado RapidsHouston DynamoFree agent
2026-03-11A. Ibrahim↙ ArrivalColumbus CrewHouston DynamoTransfer
2026-03-10A. Ibrahim↙ ArrivalColumbus CrewHouston DynamoTransfer
2026-02-27Vinicius Silva↙ ArrivalFerroviáriaHouston DynamoLoan
2026-02-26Stephen Annor Gyamfi↗ DepartureHouston DynamoForward MadisonFree agent
2026-02-20A. Resch↙ ArrivalSeton H.Houston DynamoUndisclosed
2026-02-20Austin Brummett↗ DepartureHouston DynamoBrummett AustinFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Houston Dynamo questions, answered

When is Houston Dynamo’s next match?

Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026 at 02:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 10:28 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Houston Dynamo’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Houston Dynamo 0–0 Minnesota United FC on 25 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 10:28 UTC.

View results →

Where are Houston Dynamo in the league table?

In the saved Major League Soccer table for season 2026, Houston Dynamo are in position 5 with 48 points. They have played 31 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View league table →

What is Houston Dynamo’s recent league form?

Houston Dynamo’s last 5 recorded Major League Soccer results, from oldest to newest, are loss, draw, draw, draw, draw. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:14 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Houston Dynamo founded?

Houston Dynamo was founded in 2005.

View club details →

Where does Houston Dynamo play at home?

Houston Dynamo’s listed home ground is Shell Energy Stadium in Houston, Texas.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Shell Energy Stadium has a listed capacity of 22,661.

View club details →

Who coaches Houston Dynamo?

API-Football currently lists J. Guerra.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Houston Dynamo updates · Houston Dynamo match updates · Houston Dynamo transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Houston Dynamo news

Browse all football stories.