Club PulseClubsSporting Kansas City
Sporting Kansas City crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Sporting Kansas City

USA · Major League Soccer · Est. 1995

Sporting Kansas City is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 1995. It competes in Major League Soccer. Its listed home ground is Children's Mercy Park.

THE SEASON SO FARMajor League Soccer2026
League position15
Points22
Matches played31
Recent league form
LDLLL

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Sporting Kansas City match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Major League Soccer · season 2026

Played
31
Won
6
Drawn
4
Lost
21
Goals scored
37
Goals conceded
77
Clean sheets
1
Failed to score
10
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LDLLL

Sporting Kansas City have played 31 matches in this competition: won 6, drawn 4 and lost 21.

Major League Soccer · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home163492334
Away1530121443

League table

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps3116783155
2FC Dallas3115971154
3St. Louis City3114981251
4San Jose Earthquakes311399748
5Houston Dynamo311399248
6Los Angeles FC31121091546
7Seattle Sounders31111010243
8Colorado Rapids3112613142
9LA Galaxy31101011-940
10Real Salt Lake3111614039
11Portland Timbers3110714-437
12San Diego FC3181112-335
13Minnesota United3181112-835
14Austin FC3181013-1734
15Sporting Kansas City316421-4022

Club overview

Updated

Children's Mercy Park
Children's Mercy Park
Country
USA
Founded
1995
Stadium
Children's Mercy Park
City
Kansas City, Kansas
Capacity
21,650
Coach
Raphael Wicky

Sporting Kansas City is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 1995. Its listed home ground is Children's Mercy Park in Kansas City, Kansas.

Head coachRaphael Wicky

Current squad

Updated

29 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 13Midfielder: 7Attacker: 6

Goalkeepers 3

  • S. Cleveland
    S. ClevelandShirt 30 · Age 31
  • J. Kortkamp
    J. KortkampShirt 12 · Age 17
  • J. Pulskamp
    J. PulskampShirt 1 · Age 24

Defenders 13

  • J. Bartlett
    J. BartlettShirt 16 · Age 20
  • E. Bartlow
    E. BartlowShirt 23 · Age 25
  • O. Blorian
    O. BlorianShirt 5 · Age 25
  • Alexander Cunningham
    Alexander CunninghamShirt 42 · Age 19
  • Diego Borges
    Diego BorgesShirt 57 · Age 21
  • I. James
    I. JamesShirt 2 · Age 17
  • E. Karić
    E. KarićShirt 18 · Age 28
  • P. Lurot
    P. LurotShirt 41 · Age 23
  • Wyatt Meyer
    Wyatt MeyerShirt 28 · Age 24
  • Jansen Miller
    Jansen MillerShirt 15 · Age 23
  • M. Mosquera
    M. MosqueraShirt 3 · Age 25
  • J. Reid
    J. ReidShirt 99 · Age 24
  • J. Reynolds
    J. ReynoldsShirt 13 · Age 21

Midfielders 7

  • Z. Bassong
    Z. BassongShirt 22 · Age 26
  • J. Davis
    J. DavisShirt 8 · Age 23
  • K. Agyabeng
    K. AgyabengShirt 20 · Age 19
  • L. Johnsen
    L. JohnsenShirt 4 · Age 26
  • O. Wolff
    O. WolffShirt 33 · Age 21
  • André Luiz
    André LuizShirt 11 · Age 24
  • C. Harris
    C. HarrisShirt 14 · Age 25

Attackers 6

  • R. Ramos
    R. RamosShirt 24 · Age 18
  • S. Afrifa
    S. AfrifaShirt 17 · Age 24
  • T. Calheira
    T. CalheiraShirt 19 · Age 23
  • Capita
    CapitaShirt 7 · Age 24
  • S. Reid
    S. ReidShirt 29 · Age 17
  • M. Suleymanov
    M. SuleymanovShirt 93 · Age 26

Player contributions

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
D. Joveljić20177681
André Luiz961872
C. Harris29226144
T. Calheira22112742
S. Afrifa2594033
Manu García18126424
Capita17117321
J. Bartlett25126320
J. Reynolds1693312
L. Johnsen23192711
M. Suleymanov24116411
Wyatt Meyer24193910

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-03R. Schewe↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityLouisville CityLoan
2026-09-01R. Ramos↙ ArrivalLA GalaxySporting Kansas CityLoan
2026-09-01S. Reid↙ ArrivalNew York City FCSporting Kansas CityLoan
2026-08-26D. Joveljić↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CitySeattle SoundersTransfer
2026-08-25D. Joveljić↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CitySeattle SoundersTransfer
2026-08-25O. Wolff↙ ArrivalAustin FCSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-08-24O. Wolff↙ ArrivalAustin FCSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-08-23Manu García↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityAris ThessalonikiFree agent
2026-08-17André Luiz↙ ArrivalOlympiacosSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-08-16Manu García↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityGarcia ManuFree agent
2026-08-16Manu García↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityAris ThessalonikiFree agent
2026-08-16André Luiz↙ ArrivalOlympiacosSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-08-13B. Uderitz↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityOne KnoxvilleTransfer
2026-08-10E. Bartlow↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityTampa Bay RowdiesLoan
2026-07-31T. Leibold↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CitySacramento RepublicUndisclosed
2026-07-12E. Karić↙ ArrivalSturm GrazSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-07-12O. Blorian↙ ArrivalHapoel Beer ShevaSporting Kansas CityFree agent
2026-07-12M. Mosquera↙ ArrivalFC JuarezSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-07-11E. Karić↙ ArrivalSturm GrazSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-07-11O. Blorian↙ ArrivalHapoel Beer ShevaSporting Kansas CityFree agent
2026-07-11M. Mosquera↙ ArrivalFC JuarezSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-06-30O. Cisneros↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityTacoma DefianceFree agent
2026-06-30L. Ndenbe↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityNancyFree agent
2026-03-16Diego Borges↙ ArrivalZalaegerszegi TESporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-03-12Capita↙ ArrivalRadomiak RadomSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-03-11Capita↙ ArrivalRadomiak RadomSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-02-20M. Rodríguez↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CitySacramento RepublicFree agent
2026-02-19M. Rodríguez↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CitySacramento RepublicFree agent
2026-02-19E. Bartlow↙ ArrivalHouston DynamoSporting Kansas CityFree agent
2026-02-18D. Sallói↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityToronto FCTransfer
2026-02-17D. Sallói↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityToronto FCTransfer
2026-02-17L. Johnsen↙ ArrivalMalmo FFSporting Kansas CityTransfer
2026-02-14B. Mikuliza↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityMikuliza BrendanFree agent
2026-02-12N. Radoja↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityCultural LeonesaFree agent
2026-02-08Alexander Cunningham↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CitySporting KC IIUndisclosed
2026-02-08Alexander Cunningham↙ ArrivalSporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas CityFree agent
2026-02-02Wyatt Meyer↙ ArrivalNashville SCSporting Kansas CityFree agent
2026-02-02J. Reid↙ ArrivalSt. Louis CitySporting Kansas CityFree agent
2026-01-31J. Reid↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityReid JustinFree agent
2026-01-28E. Thommy↗ DepartureSporting Kansas CityLA GalaxyFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Sporting Kansas City questions, answered

When is Sporting Kansas City’s next match?

Minnesota United FC vs Sporting Kansas City is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026 at 00:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Sporting Kansas City’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Sporting Kansas City 1–2 Austin on 25 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View results →

Where are Sporting Kansas City in the league table?

In the saved Major League Soccer table for season 2026, Sporting Kansas City are in position 15 with 22 points. They have played 31 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View league table →

What is Sporting Kansas City’s recent league form?

Sporting Kansas City’s last 5 recorded Major League Soccer results, from oldest to newest, are loss, draw, loss, loss, loss. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Sporting Kansas City founded?

Sporting Kansas City was founded in 1995.

View club details →

Where does Sporting Kansas City play at home?

Sporting Kansas City’s listed home ground is Children's Mercy Park in Kansas City, Kansas.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Children's Mercy Park has a listed capacity of 21,650.

View club details →

Who coaches Sporting Kansas City?

API-Football currently lists Raphael Wicky.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Sporting Kansas City updates · Sporting Kansas City match updates · Sporting Kansas City transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Sporting Kansas City news

Browse all football stories.