Club PulseClubsLA Galaxy
LA Galaxy crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

LA Galaxy

USA · Major League Soccer · Est. 1995

LA Galaxy is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 1995. It competes in Major League Soccer. Its listed home ground is Dignity Health Sports Park.

THE SEASON SO FARMajor League Soccer2026
League position8
Points40
Matches played31
Recent league form
WWLWD

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from LA Galaxy

All stories
LA Galaxy v Los Angeles Football Club
Getty Images Sport

Reported

LAFC clinch playoff berth in LA Galaxy draw

LAFC secured their place in the MLS Cup Playoffs following a dramatic 2-2 draw against rivals LA Galaxy. Interim boss Xavi Tamarit praised his side's resilience as Denis Bouanga inspired a stunning second-half comeback after falling two goals behind in

Preview image for 🚨 Drama galore as LAFC and Galaxy finish level
OneFootball · via OneFootball

Reported

🎥 Drama galore as LAFC and Galaxy finish level

There were major fireworks in Los Angeles as the city's two bitter rivals, LAFC and LA Galaxy finished level in a crucial MLS showdown. The Galaxy had a two-goal lead in...

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All LA Galaxy match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Major League Soccer · season 2026

Played
31
Won
10
Drawn
10
Lost
11
Goals scored
43
Goals conceded
52
Clean sheets
5
Failed to score
4
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WWLWD

LA Galaxy have played 31 matches in this competition: won 10, drawn 10 and lost 11.

Major League Soccer · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home166642220
Away154472132

League table

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps3016773255
2St. Louis City3014971551
3FC Dallas301497851
4San Jose Earthquakes3013981048
5Houston Dynamo301389247
6Los Angeles FC31121091546
7Seattle Sounders3011910242
8LA Galaxy31101011-940
9Colorado Rapids3011613039
10Real Salt Lake3010614-336
11Portland Timbers309714-534
12San Diego FC3081012-334
13Minnesota United3081012-834
14Austin FC3071013-1831
15Sporting Kansas City306420-3922

Club overview

Updated

Dignity Health Sports Park
Dignity Health Sports Park
Country
USA
Founded
1995
Stadium
Dignity Health Sports Park
City
Carson, California
Capacity
30,510
Coach
G. Vanney

LA Galaxy is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 1995. Its listed home ground is Dignity Health Sports Park in Carson, California.

Head coachG. Vanney

Current squad

Updated

33 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 4Defender: 11Midfielder: 13Attacker: 5

Goalkeepers 4

  • S. Conlon
    S. ConlonShirt 41 · Age 22
  • J. Marcinkowski
    J. MarcinkowskiShirt 12 · Age 28
  • N. Mićović
    N. MićovićShirt 1 · Age 24
  • B. Scott
    B. ScottShirt 31 · Age 26

Defenders 11

  • J. Aude
    J. AudeShirt 3 · Age 22
  • C. Garcés
    C. GarcésShirt 25 · Age 24
  • J. Glesnes
    J. GlesnesShirt 5 · Age 31
  • J. Haak
    J. HaakShirt 15 · Age 24
  • Sebastián Hernández
    Sebastián HernándezShirt 60 · Age 18
  • Calegari
    CalegariShirt 2 · Age 24
  • Harbor Miller
    Harbor MillerShirt 26 · Age 18
  • J. Nelson
    J. NelsonShirt 14 · Age 27
  • Pepe
    PepeShirt 64 · Age 18
  • C. Rindov
    C. RindovShirt 20 · Age 24
  • M. Yoshida
    M. YoshidaShirt 4 · Age 37

Midfielders 13

  • T. Elgersma
    T. ElgersmaShirt 76 · Age 21
  • V. Garcia
    V. GarciaShirt 45 · Age 15
  • I. Parente
    I. ParenteShirt 16 · Age 25
  • B. Phan
    B. PhanShirt 90 · Age 17
  • M. Reus
    M. ReusShirt 18 · Age 36
  • Sergi Roberto
    Sergi RobertoShirt 6 · Age 33
  • P. Ruiz
    P. RuizShirt 17 · Age 27
  • L. Sanabria
    L. SanabriaShirt 8 · Age 22
  • E. Thommy
    E. ThommyShirt 27 · Age 31
  • Dylan Vanney
    Dylan VanneyShirt 88 · Age 18
  • M. Vanney
    M. VanneyShirt 88 · Age 17
  • E. Wynder
    E. WynderShirt 22 · Age 22
  • R. Taylor
    R. TaylorShirt 21 · Age 31

Attackers 5

  • K. Furuhashi
    K. FuruhashiShirt 7 · Age 30
  • João Klauss
    João KlaussShirt 99 · Age 28
  • H. Lozano
    H. LozanoShirt 11 · Age 30
  • J. Paintsil
    J. PaintsilShirt 28 · Age 28
  • J. Placias
    J. PlaciasShirt 57 · Age 19

Player contributions

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
M. Reus29200589
João Klauss1269270
Gabriel Pec14122654
J. Paintsil23166353
R. Taylor1697022
J. Haak30254621
L. Sanabria29157421
E. Thommy20100921
M. Yoshida22104920
H. Lozano856911
P. Ruiz857110
R. Ramos618110

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-01Calegari↙ ArrivalEyüpsporLA GalaxyTransfer
2026-09-01P. Ruiz↙ ArrivalReal Salt LakeLA GalaxyTransfer
2026-09-01R. Ramos↗ DepartureLA GalaxySporting Kansas CityLoan
2026-08-31Calegari↙ ArrivalEyüpsporLA GalaxyTransfer
2026-08-31P. Ruiz↙ ArrivalReal Salt LakeLA GalaxyTransfer
2026-08-21M. Vanney↙ ArrivalVentura CountyLA GalaxyFree agent
2026-08-21M. Vanney↙ ArrivalLA GalaxyLA GalaxyRaise
2026-08-16M. Yamane↗ DepartureLA GalaxyUrawa Red DiamondsTransfer
2026-08-15M. Yamane↗ DepartureLA GalaxyUrawa Red DiamondsTransfer
2026-08-07Sergi Roberto↙ ArrivalComoLA GalaxyFree agent
2026-08-06H. Lozano↙ ArrivalSan Diego FCLA GalaxyLoan
2026-08-01E. Cerrillo↗ DepartureLA GalaxyClub AmericaTransfer
2026-07-31E. Cerrillo↗ DepartureLA GalaxyClub AmericaTransfer
2026-07-24S. Hernandez↙ ArrivalVentura CountyLA GalaxyUndisclosed
2026-07-20K. Furuhashi↙ ArrivalBirmingham CityLA GalaxyTransfer
2026-07-19Gabriel Pec↗ DepartureLA GalaxyCruzeiroTransfer
2026-07-19K. Furuhashi↙ ArrivalBirmingham CityLA GalaxyTransfer
2026-07-18Gabriel Pec↗ DepartureLA GalaxyCruzeiroTransfer
2026-07-14R. Taylor↙ ArrivalAustin FCLA GalaxyFree agent
2026-07-13R. Taylor↙ ArrivalAustin FCLA GalaxyFree agent
2026-07-01M. Cuevas↗ DepartureLA GalaxySantos LagunaUndisclosed
2026-06-30M. Cuevas↗ DepartureLA GalaxySantos LagunaUndisclosed
2026-06-29Matheus Nascimento↗ DepartureLA GalaxyBotafogoReturn from loan
2026-05-08Tucker Lepley↗ DepartureLA GalaxyOakland RootsUndisclosed
2026-03-12D. Fagundez↗ DepartureLA GalaxyNew England RevolutionFree agent
2026-02-28C. Ramirez↗ DepartureLA GalaxyAustin FCUndisclosed
2026-02-28S. Conlon↗ DepartureLA GalaxyVentura CountyUndisclosed
2026-02-24Sullivan↗ DepartureLA GalaxyHuntsville CityFree agent
2026-02-23M. Jørgensen↗ DepartureLA GalaxyFC CopenhagenFree agent
2026-02-20C. Ramirez↗ DepartureLA GalaxyRamirez ChristianFree agent
2026-02-20C. Ramirez↗ DepartureLA GalaxyAustin FCUndisclosed
2026-02-12G. Vivi↗ DepartureLA GalaxyTampa Bay RowdiesLoan
2026-02-11T. Elgersma↙ ArrivalLA GalaxyLA GalaxyTransfer
2026-02-05J. Placias↙ ArrivalKVC WesterloLA GalaxyTransfer
2026-01-31M. Jørgensen↗ DepartureLA GalaxyZankaFree agent
2026-01-31M. Jørgensen↗ DepartureLA GalaxyFC CopenhagenFree agent
2026-01-28E. Thommy↙ ArrivalSporting Kansas CityLA GalaxyFree agent
2026-01-26João Klauss↙ ArrivalSt. Louis CityLA GalaxyTransfer
2026-01-25João Klauss↙ ArrivalSt. Louis CityLA GalaxyTransfer
2026-01-11Miguel Berry↗ DepartureLA GalaxyCharleston BatteryFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

LA Galaxy questions, answered

When is LA Galaxy’s next match?

Los Angeles Galaxy vs Austin is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 21:00 UTC in Major League Soccer. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:10 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was LA Galaxy’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Los Angeles Galaxy 2–2 San Diego on 18 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:10 UTC.

View results →

Where are LA Galaxy in the league table?

In the saved Major League Soccer table for season 2026, LA Galaxy are in position 8 with 40 points. They have played 31 league matches. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:02 UTC.

View league table →

What is LA Galaxy’s recent league form?

LA Galaxy’s last 5 recorded Major League Soccer results, from oldest to newest, are win, win, loss, win, draw. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:10 UTC.

View season stats →

When was LA Galaxy founded?

LA Galaxy was founded in 1995.

View club details →

Where does LA Galaxy play at home?

LA Galaxy’s listed home ground is Dignity Health Sports Park in Carson, California.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Dignity Health Sports Park has a listed capacity of 30,510.

View club details →

Who coaches LA Galaxy?

API-Football currently lists G. Vanney.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to LA Galaxy updates · LA Galaxy match updates · LA Galaxy transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 0 of these 2 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

LA Galaxy briefing

Catch up on the last 48 hours. Updated .

Of the 2 reports collected in this window, 0 are labelled rumours, 0 come from official sources and 2 are publisher reporting. The selection below spans 2 publishers; identical headlines are shown once.

  1. LAFC clinch playoff berth in LA Galaxy draw

    Reported ·

    LAFC secured their place in the MLS Cup Playoffs following a dramatic 2-2 draw against rivals LA Galaxy.

    Source excerpt · GOAL ↗

  2. 🎥 Drama galore as LAFC and Galaxy finish level

    Reported ·

    There were major fireworks in Los Angeles as the city's two bitter rivals, LAFC and LA Galaxy finished level in a crucial MLS showdown. The Galaxy had a two-goal lead in...

    Source excerpt · OneFootball ↗

These are counts of collected reports, not separate events or independent confirmations. Labels and club tags are automatic; repeated coverage may share a single source. How we count coverage.

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

LA Galaxy news

All current stories are in Latest from LA Galaxy above.