Club PulseClubsSeattle Sounders
Seattle Sounders crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Seattle Sounders

USA · Major League Soccer · Est. 2007

Seattle Sounders is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 2007. It competes in Major League Soccer. Its listed home ground is Lumen Field.

THE SEASON SO FARMajor League Soccer2026
League position7
Points42
Matches played30
Recent league form
WWWLD

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Seattle Sounders match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Major League Soccer · season 2026

Played
30
Won
11
Drawn
9
Lost
10
Goals scored
39
Goals conceded
37
Clean sheets
8
Failed to score
7
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WWWLD

Seattle Sounders have played 30 matches in this competition: won 11, drawn 9 and lost 10.

Major League Soccer · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home157442421
Away154561516

League table

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps3016773255
2St. Louis City3014971551
3FC Dallas301497851
4San Jose Earthquakes3013981048
5Houston Dynamo301389247
6Los Angeles FC31121091546
7Seattle Sounders3011910242
8LA Galaxy31101011-940
9Colorado Rapids3011613039
10Real Salt Lake3010614-336
11Portland Timbers309714-534
12San Diego FC3081012-334
13Minnesota United3081012-834
14Austin FC3071013-1831
15Sporting Kansas City306420-3922

Club overview

Updated

Lumen Field
Lumen Field
Country
USA
Founded
2007
Stadium
Lumen Field
City
Seattle, Washington
Capacity
72,000
Coach
B. Schmetzer

Seattle Sounders is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 2007. Its listed home ground is Lumen Field in Seattle, Washington.

Head coachB. Schmetzer

Current squad

Updated

33 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 11Midfielder: 11Attacker: 8

Goalkeepers 3

  • M. Anchor
    M. AnchorShirt 50 · Age 21
  • S. Frei
    S. FreiShirt 24 · Age 39
  • A. Thomas
    A. ThomasShirt 26 · Age 27

Defenders 11

  • C. Gaffney
    C. GaffneyShirt 84 · Age 22
  • Y. Gómez
    Y. GómezShirt 28 · Age 33
  • S. Hawkins
    S. HawkinsShirt 39 · Age 19
  • Kim Kee-Hee
    Kim Kee-HeeShirt 20 · Age 36
  • Antino Lopez
    Antino LopezShirt 35 · Age 23
  • N. Tolo
    N. ToloShirt 5 · Age 28
  • Mark O'Neill
    Mark O'NeillShirt 40 · Age 23
  • J. Ragen
    J. RagenShirt 25 · Age 27
  • A. Roldan
    A. RoldanShirt 16 · Age 29
  • R. Sailor
    R. SailorShirt 4 · Age 27
  • G. Sandnes
    G. SandnesShirt 53 · Age 17

Midfielders 11

  • K. Kossa-Rienzi
    K. Kossa-RienziShirt 85 · Age 23
  • S. Brunell
    S. BrunellShirt 37 · Age 18
  • E. Carli
    E. CarliShirt 30 · Age 18
  • C. Clark
    C. ClarkShirt 8 · Age 22
  • H. Dotson
    H. DotsonShirt 31 · Age 28
  • X. Gnaulati
    X. GnaulatiShirt 32 · Age 20
  • P. Kingston
    P. KingstonShirt 45 · Age 24
  • C. Roldan
    C. RoldanShirt 7 · Age 30
  • A. Rusnák
    A. RusnákShirt 11 · Age 31
  • S. Gomez
    S. GomezShirt 90 · Age 19
  • J. Morris
    J. MorrisShirt 13 · Age 31

Attackers 8

  • P. Arriola
    P. ArriolaShirt 17 · Age 30
  • M. Bronnik
    M. BronnikShirt 81 · Age 19
  • J. Ferreira
    J. FerreiraShirt 27 · Age 25
  • R. Jauregui
    R. JaureguiShirt 42 · Age 21
  • D. Joveljić
    D. JoveljićShirt 9 · Age 26
  • D. Musovski
    D. MusovskiShirt 19 · Age 30
  • P. Rothrock
    P. RothrockShirt 14 · Age 26
  • P. de la Vega
    P. de la VegaShirt 10 · Age 24

Player contributions

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
C. Roldan22179451
P. Rothrock22177551
A. Rusnák292269411
D. Joveljić760940
P. Arriola2169033
K. Kossa-Rienzi28177930
H. Dotson21123730
J. Ferreira21124024
J. Morris21122624
S. Gomez1780822
D. Musovski22105720
O. De Rosario1868620

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-01C. Clark↙ ArrivalDC UnitedSeattle SoundersFree agent
2026-08-31O. De Rosario↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersSonderjyskeLoan
2026-08-31C. Clark↙ ArrivalDC UnitedSeattle SoundersFree agent
2026-08-26D. Joveljić↙ ArrivalSporting Kansas CitySeattle SoundersTransfer
2026-08-25D. Joveljić↙ ArrivalSporting Kansas CitySeattle SoundersTransfer
2026-08-18C. Gaffney↙ ArrivalTacoma DefianceSeattle SoundersTransfer
2026-08-04E. Carli↙ ArrivalTacoma DefianceSeattle SoundersTransfer
2026-07-31P. Hurtado Martinez↙ ArrivalSeattle SoundersSeattle SoundersUndisclosed
2026-07-14C. Baker↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersNew England RevolutionLoan
2026-03-26G. Minoungou↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-03-25G. Minoungou↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-02-16R. Baker-Whiting↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersTacoma DefianceUndisclosed
2026-02-05M. Shour↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersShour MohammedFree agent
2026-02-05A. Lopez↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersLopez AntinoFree agent
2026-02-05P. Kingston↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersKingston PeterFree agent
2026-02-05J. Dale↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersDale JoeFree agent
2026-02-01O. Vargas↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersAtletico MadridTransfer
2026-01-31O. Vargas↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersAtletico MadridTransfer
2026-01-31Mark O'Neill↙ ArrivalVancouver WhitecapsSeattle SoundersFree agent
2026-01-12Y. Tsukanome↙ ArrivalTacoma DefianceSeattle SoundersTransfer
2026-01-12J. Castro↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersRhode IslandFree agent
2026-01-11J. Castro↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersRhode IslandFree agent
2026-01-09L. Burney↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersDrogheda UnitedFree agent
2026-01-07N. Petković↙ ArrivalCrown LegacySeattle SoundersLoan
2026-01-07N. Petković↙ ArrivalCharlotte FCSeattle SoundersLoan
2026-01-05T. Sousa↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersAB CopenhagenFree agent
2026-01-04T. Sousa↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersAB CopenhagenFree agent
2025-12-31D. Leyva↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersNecaxaTransfer
2025-12-30D. Leyva↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersNecaxaTransfer
2025-12-30João Paulo↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersJoao PauloFree agent
2025-12-30L. Burney↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersBurney LeoFree agent
2025-12-30L. Burney↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersDrogheda UnitedFree agent
2025-12-30J. Castro↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersRhode IslandFree agent
2025-12-30J. Castro↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersWashington HuskiesFree agent
2025-12-30R. Kent↗ DepartureSeattle SoundersKent RyanFree agent
2025-12-24J. Dale↙ ArrivalSeattle SoundersSeattle SoundersUndisclosed
2025-12-16R. Sailor↙ ArrivalMiamiSeattle SoundersFree agent
2025-12-16R. Sailor↙ ArrivalInter MiamiSeattle SoundersFree agent
2025-12-16M. Anchor↙ ArrivalVancouver WhitecapsSeattle SoundersFree agent
2025-12-15H. Dotson↙ ArrivalMinnesota UnitedSeattle SoundersFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Seattle Sounders questions, answered

When is Seattle Sounders’s next match?

Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026 at 02:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:42 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Seattle Sounders’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Seattle Sounders 1–1 CF Montreal on 18 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:42 UTC.

View results →

Where are Seattle Sounders in the league table?

In the saved Major League Soccer table for season 2026, Seattle Sounders are in position 7 with 42 points. They have played 30 league matches. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:02 UTC.

View league table →

What is Seattle Sounders’s recent league form?

Seattle Sounders’s last 5 recorded Major League Soccer results, from oldest to newest, are win, win, win, loss, draw. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:42 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Seattle Sounders founded?

Seattle Sounders was founded in 2007.

View club details →

Where does Seattle Sounders play at home?

Seattle Sounders’s listed home ground is Lumen Field in Seattle, Washington.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Lumen Field has a listed capacity of 72,000.

View club details →

Who coaches Seattle Sounders?

API-Football currently lists B. Schmetzer.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Seattle Sounders updates · Seattle Sounders match updates · Seattle Sounders transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Seattle Sounders news

Browse all football stories.