Club PulseClubsPortland Timbers
Portland Timbers crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Portland Timbers

USA · Major League Soccer · Est. 2009

Portland Timbers is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 2009. It competes in Major League Soccer. Its listed home ground is Providence Park.

THE SEASON SO FARMajor League Soccer2026
League position11
Points34
Matches played30
Recent league form
LLDLD

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Portland Timbers match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Major League Soccer · season 2026

Played
30
Won
9
Drawn
7
Lost
14
Goals scored
51
Goals conceded
56
Clean sheets
2
Failed to score
7
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LLDLD

Portland Timbers have played 30 matches in this competition: won 9, drawn 7 and lost 14.

Major League Soccer · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home157443125
Away1523102031

League table

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps3016773255
2St. Louis City3014971551
3FC Dallas301497851
4San Jose Earthquakes3013981048
5Houston Dynamo301389247
6Los Angeles FC31121091546
7Seattle Sounders3011910242
8LA Galaxy31101011-940
9Colorado Rapids3011613039
10Real Salt Lake3010614-336
11Portland Timbers309714-534
12San Diego FC3081012-334
13Minnesota United3081012-834
14Austin FC3071013-1831
15Sporting Kansas City306420-3922

Club overview

Updated

Providence Park
Providence Park
Country
USA
Founded
2009
Stadium
Providence Park
City
Portland, Oregon
Capacity
25,518
Coach
Martí Cifuentes

Portland Timbers is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 2009. Its listed home ground is Providence Park in Portland, Oregon.

Head coachMartí Cifuentes

Current squad

Updated

28 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 12Midfielder: 6Attacker: 7

Goalkeepers 3

  • T. Muse
    T. MuseShirt 25 · Age 26
  • J. Pantemis
    J. PantemisShirt 41 · Age 28
  • H. Sulte
    H. SulteShirt 26 · Age 23

Defenders 12

  • A. Bonetig
    A. BonetigShirt 6 · Age 23
  • B. Bye
    B. ByeShirt 5 · Age 30
  • R. Hernández
    R. HernándezShirt 12 · Age 28
  • S. Jura
    S. JuraShirt 16 · Age 19
  • Z. McGraw
    Z. McGrawShirt 18 · Age 28
  • E. Miller
    E. MillerShirt 15 · Age 32
  • K. Miller
    K. MillerShirt 4 · Age 28
  • J. Mosquera
    J. MosqueraShirt 29 · Age 23
  • Ian Smith
    Ian SmithShirt 23 · Age 23
  • F. Surman
    F. SurmanShirt 20 · Age 22
  • J. Waterman
    J. WatermanShirt 2 · Age 29
  • J. Fory
    J. ForyShirt 27 · Age 23

Midfielders 6

  • C. Bassett
    C. BassettShirt 17 · Age 24
  • J. Caicedo
    J. CaicedoShirt 30 · Age 23
  • D. Chará
    D. CharáShirt 21 · Age 39
  • David Pereira da Costa
    David Pereira da CostaShirt 10 · Age 24
  • Eric Izoita
    Eric IzoitaShirt 73 · Age 18
  • J. Ortiz
    J. OrtizShirt 80 · Age 29

Attackers 7

  • Antony
    AntonyShirt 11 · Age 24
  • A. Aravena
    A. AravenaShirt 28 · Age 23
  • O. Fernandez
    O. FernandezShirt 22 · Age 26
  • Andrew Guerra
    Andrew GuerraShirt 88 · Age 23
  • V. Janssen
    V. JanssenShirt 14 · Age 31
  • A. Lassiter
    A. LassiterShirt 7 · Age 31
  • K. Velde
    K. VeldeShirt 99 · Age 26

Player contributions

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
K. Kelsy20127392
K. Velde29250886
David Pereira da Costa26216057
A. Lassiter25122354
V. Janssen1053340
F. Mora1347240
C. Bassett24187034
Antony27157632
B. Bye20172313
Andrew Guerra1139112
F. Surman26232811
J. Mosquera38211

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-02K. Kelsy↗ DeparturePortland TimbersRangersTransfer
2026-09-01Charles Ondo↗ DeparturePortland TimbershoddTransfer
2026-09-01K. Kelsy↗ DeparturePortland TimbersRangersTransfer
2026-09-01J. Waterman↙ ArrivalChicago FirePortland TimbersTransfer
2026-09-01R. Hernández↙ ArrivalAtlanta UnitedPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-08-31Charles Ondo↗ DeparturePortland TimbershoddTransfer
2026-08-31J. Waterman↙ ArrivalChicago FirePortland TimbersTransfer
2026-08-31R. Hernández↙ ArrivalAtlanta UnitedPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-07-29F. Mora↗ DeparturePortland TimbersAtletico San LuisTransfer
2026-07-28V. Janssen↙ ArrivalRoyal AntwerpPortland TimbersFree agent
2026-07-23J. Rodríguez↗ DeparturePortland TimbersPenarolFree agent
2026-06-29V. Janssen↙ ArrivalRoyal AntwerpPortland TimbersFree agent
2026-03-16Cullen Wilkerson↗ DeparturePortland TimbersNew Mexico UnitedFree agent
2026-03-12J. Caicedo↙ ArrivalPumas UNAMPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-03-11J. Caicedo↙ ArrivalPumas UNAMPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-03-10J. Caicedo↙ ArrivalPumas UNAMPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-02-26M. Rojas↗ DeparturePortland TimbersLibertad AsuncionFree agent
2026-02-25M. Rojas↗ DeparturePortland TimbersLibertad AsuncionFree agent
2026-02-24A. Aravena↙ ArrivalGremioPortland TimbersLoan
2026-02-15Lucas Fernandez-Kim↗ DeparturePortland TimbersPortland Timbers IIUndisclosed
2026-02-14Lucas Fernandez-Kim↗ DeparturePortland TimbersPortland Timbers IIUndisclosed
2026-02-08J. Rodríguez↗ DeparturePortland TimbersRodriguez Portillo Jonathan JavierFree agent
2026-02-08J. Rodríguez↗ DeparturePortland TimbersPenarolFree agent
2026-02-08D. Župarić↗ DeparturePortland TimbersHapoel HaifaFree agent
2026-02-01C. Bassett↙ ArrivalColorado RapidsPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-01-31C. Bassett↙ ArrivalColorado RapidsPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-01-31Lucas Fernandez-Kim↙ ArrivalPortland TimbersPortland TimbersUndisclosed
2026-01-27S. Joseph↙ ArrivalPortland TimbersPortland TimbersUndisclosed
2026-01-25A. Bonetig↙ ArrivalWestern Sydney WanderersPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-01-24A. Bonetig↙ ArrivalWestern Sydney WanderersPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-01-15B. Pope↗ DeparturePortland TimbersLas Vegas LightsFree agent
2026-01-14B. Pope↗ DeparturePortland TimbersLas Vegas LightsFree agent
2026-01-11L. Burns↗ DeparturePortland TimbersBrooklynFree agent
2026-01-08D. Ayala↗ DeparturePortland TimbersInter MiamiTransfer
2026-01-07D. Ayala↗ DeparturePortland TimbersMiamiTransfer
2026-01-07D. Ayala↗ DeparturePortland TimbersInter MiamiTransfer
2026-01-06C. Paredes↗ DeparturePortland TimbersCerro PortenoFree agent
2026-01-05C. Paredes↗ DeparturePortland TimbersCerro PortenoFree agent
2026-01-05M. Crépeau↗ DeparturePortland TimbersOrlando CityFree agent
2026-01-04M. Crépeau↗ DeparturePortland TimbersOrlando CityFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Portland Timbers questions, answered

When is Portland Timbers’s next match?

St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026 at 00:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:05 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Portland Timbers’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Portland Timbers 0–0 Colorado Rapids on 18 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:05 UTC.

View results →

Where are Portland Timbers in the league table?

In the saved Major League Soccer table for season 2026, Portland Timbers are in position 11 with 34 points. They have played 30 league matches. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:02 UTC.

View league table →

What is Portland Timbers’s recent league form?

Portland Timbers’s last 5 recorded Major League Soccer results, from oldest to newest, are loss, loss, draw, loss, draw. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:05 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Portland Timbers founded?

Portland Timbers was founded in 2009.

View club details →

Where does Portland Timbers play at home?

Portland Timbers’s listed home ground is Providence Park in Portland, Oregon.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Providence Park has a listed capacity of 25,518.

View club details →

Who coaches Portland Timbers?

API-Football currently lists Martí Cifuentes.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Portland Timbers updates · Portland Timbers match updates · Portland Timbers transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Portland Timbers news

Browse all football stories.