Club PulseClubsCerro Porteno
Cerro Porteno crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Cerro Porteno

Paraguay · Division Profesional - Clausura · Est. 1912

Cerro Porteno is a football club based in Paraguay. The club was founded in 1912. It competes in Division Profesional - Clausura. Its listed home ground is Estadio ueno La Nueva Olla.

THE SEASON SO FARDivision Profesional - Clausura2026
League position7
Points21
Matches played15
Recent league form
WLLWD

Last five results

Updated

  • Division Profesional - Clausura · Full time
    Cerro Porteno2 – 2Sportivo AmelianoD
  • Copa Paraguay · After penalties
    Cerro Porteno2 – 2Club Sp. San LorenzoD
  • Division Profesional - Clausura · Full time
    Sportivo Luqueno0 – 3Cerro PortenoW
  • Division Profesional - Clausura · Full time
    Cerro Porteno0 – 22 de MayoL
  • Copa Paraguay · Full time
    Cerro Porteno2 – 1Rubio NUW

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Division Profesional - Clausura · Scheduled
    Club Sp. San LorenzovsCerro Porteno
  • Division Profesional - Clausura · Scheduled
  • Division Profesional - Clausura · Scheduled
    Libertad AsuncionvsCerro Porteno
  • Division Profesional - Clausura · Scheduled
    Cerro PortenovsDeportivo Recoleta
  • Division Profesional - Clausura · Scheduled
    Nacional AsuncionvsCerro Porteno
All Cerro Porteno match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Division Profesional - Clausura · season 2026

Played
15
Won
6
Drawn
3
Lost
6
Goals scored
20
Goals conceded
16
Clean sheets
5
Failed to score
2
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WLLWD

Cerro Porteno have played 15 matches in this competition: won 6, drawn 3 and lost 6.

Division Profesional - Clausura · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home8422107
Away7214109

League table

Updated

Division Profesional - Clausura · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Olimpia159331530
2Libertad Asuncion16934730
3Sportivo Trinidense169341230
4Nacional Asuncion168531429
52 de Mayo15843128
6Club Guarani16673425
7Cerro Porteno15636421
8Sportivo Ameliano15474-119
9Sportivo Luqueno165110-1316
10Rubio NU16349-1213
11Deportivo Recoleta153210-1211
12Club Sp. San Lorenzo150411-194

Club overview

Updated

Estadio ueno La Nueva Olla
Estadio ueno La Nueva Olla
Country
Paraguay
Founded
1912
Stadium
Estadio ueno La Nueva Olla
City
Asunción
Capacity
45,000
Coach
Jorge Achucarro

Cerro Porteno is a football club based in Paraguay. The club was founded in 1912. Its listed home ground is Estadio ueno La Nueva Olla in Asunción.

Head coachJorge Achucarro

Current squad

Updated

37 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 13Midfielder: 12Attacker: 9

Goalkeepers 3

  • R. Fernández
    R. FernándezShirt 25 · Age 37
  • A. Martínez
    A. MartínezShirt 12 · Age 23
  • M. Roffo
    M. RoffoShirt 1 · Age 25

Defenders 13

  • E. Acosta
    E. AcostaShirt 24 · Age 20
  • G. Benítez
    G. BenítezShirt 13 · Age 32
  • A. Cañete
    A. CañeteShirt 4 · Age 22
  • A. Espinola
    A. EspinolaShirt 3 · Age 18
  • B. Luciatti
    B. LuciattiShirt 33 · Age 32
  • L. Merolla
    L. MerollaShirt 6 · Age 30
  • L. Quintana
    L. QuintanaShirt 14 · Age 20
  • I. Ramírez
    I. RamírezShirt 16 · Age 31
  • B. Riveros
    B. RiverosShirt 15 · Age 27
  • V. Sanchez
    V. SanchezShirt 37 · Age 22
  • L. J. Servin
    L. J. ServinShirt 39 · Age 19
  • G. Velázquez
    G. VelázquezShirt 23 · Age 34
  • F. Domínguez
    F. DomínguezShirt 2 · Age 27

Midfielders 12

  • E. Almendra
    E. AlmendraShirt 20 · Age 25
  • C. Bobadilla
    C. BobadillaShirt 32 · Age 19
  • M. Chaparro
    M. ChaparroShirt 35 · Age 18
  • D. Espinola
    D. EspinolaShirt 17 · Age 18
  • A. Gamarra
    A. GamarraShirt 18 · Age 22
  • G. Giménez
    G. GiménezShirt 30 · Age 34
  • M. Klimowicz
    M. KlimowiczShirt 40 · Age 25
  • J. Morel
    J. MorelShirt 5 · Age 28
  • C. Paredes
    C. ParedesShirt 8 · Age 27
  • R. Piris Da Motta
    R. Piris Da MottaShirt 26 · Age 31
  • I. Aliseda
    I. AlisedaShirt 31 · Age 25
  • D. Rodríguez
    D. RodríguezShirt 7 · Age 28

Attackers 9

  • C. Franco
    C. FrancoShirt 28 · Age 17
  • G. Aguayo
    G. AguayoShirt 17 · Age 20
  • S. Araújo
    S. AraújoShirt 21 · Age 33
  • C. Domínguez
    C. DomínguezShirt 10 · Age 31
  • E. Gonzalez
    E. GonzalezShirt 33 · Age —
  • J. Iturbe
    J. IturbeShirt 11 · Age 32
  • F. Noguera
    F. NogueraShirt 36 · Age 21
  • J. Torres
    J. TorresShirt 27 · Age 29
  • P. Vegetti
    P. VegettiShirt 19 · Age 37

Player contributions

Updated

Division Profesional - Clausura · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
P. Vegetti13120571
J. Morel14100440
I. Ramírez12101820
A. Cañete857420
I. Aliseda1180813
D. Rodríguez1157310
L. Merolla544110
J. Torres1035910
J. Iturbe422710
A. Soñora312610
G. Benítez1276002
A. Gamarra1167101

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-08-27M. Pérez↗ DepartureCerro PortenoRacing ClubTransfer
2026-08-26M. Pérez↗ DepartureCerro PortenoRacing ClubTransfer
2026-08-05A. Núñez↗ DepartureCerro PortenoArgentinos JRSLoan
2026-08-01J. Salcedo↗ DepartureCerro PortenoSan LorenzoLoan
2026-08-01J. Salcedo↗ DepartureCerro PortenoClub Sp. San LorenzoLoan
2026-07-25J. Salcedo↙ ArrivalGuairena FCCerro PortenoReturn from loan
2026-07-24W. Viera↗ DepartureCerro PortenoInstituto CordobaFree agent
2026-07-23W. Viera↗ DepartureCerro PortenoInstituto CordobaFree agent
2026-07-23Rodrigo Melgarejo↗ DepartureCerro PortenoNacional AsuncionFree agent
2026-07-20A. Soñora↗ DepartureCerro PortenoNewells Old BoysFree agent
2026-07-19A. Soñora↗ DepartureCerro PortenoNewells Old BoysFree agent
2026-07-19A. Gamarra↙ ArrivalArgentinos JRSCerro PortenoTransfer
2026-07-18A. Gamarra↙ ArrivalArgentinos JRSCerro PortenoTransfer
2026-07-15E. Almendra↙ ArrivalNecaxaCerro PortenoFree agent
2026-07-15L. Merolla↙ ArrivalMazatlánCerro PortenoFree agent
2026-07-14L. Amarilla↗ DepartureCerro PortenoJuventudeLoan
2026-07-14E. Almendra↙ ArrivalNecaxaCerro PortenoFree agent
2026-07-13M. Roffo↙ ArrivalInstituto CordobaCerro PortenoTransfer
2026-07-12M. Roffo↙ ArrivalInstituto CordobaCerro PortenoTransfer
2026-07-11Junior Alexander Noguera Machuca↗ DepartureCerro PortenoÁguilas DoradasFree agent
2026-07-10Junior Alexander Noguera Machuca↗ DepartureCerro PortenoÁguilas DoradasFree agent
2026-07-09E. Torales↗ DepartureCerro PortenoSportivo AmelianoLoan
2026-07-06J. J. Gimenez Delgado↗ DepartureCerro PortenoSport HuancayoLoan
2026-07-05T. Portillo↗ DepartureCerro Porteno2 de MayoLoan
2026-06-30A. Martín Arias↗ DepartureCerro PortenoNacional MontevideoFree agent
2026-06-30F. Jara↗ DepartureCerro PortenoNacional AsuncionFree agent
2026-06-30F. Domínguez↙ ArrivalSport RecifeCerro PortenoTransfer
2026-06-30M. De Carvalho↗ DepartureCerro PortenoRubio NULoan
2026-06-30F. Silvero↗ DepartureCerro Porteno2 de MayoLoan
2026-06-30R. Gomez↗ DepartureCerro Porteno2 de MayoLoan
2026-06-30A. Martinez↙ Arrival2 de MayoCerro PortenoFree agent
2026-06-30A. Cañete↙ ArrivalNacional AsuncionCerro PortenoFree agent
2026-06-30I. Ramírez↙ ArrivalLibertad AsuncionCerro PortenoFree agent
2026-06-30A. Martinez↗ DepartureCerro PortenoClub GuaraniLoan
2026-06-29D. Rodríguez↙ ArrivalClub GuaraniCerro PortenoReturn from loan
2026-06-29F. Jara↙ ArrivalNacional AsuncionCerro PortenoReturn from loan
2026-06-29Roberto Carlos Ramírez Antúnez↙ ArrivalNacional AsuncionCerro PortenoReturn from loan
2026-06-29Junior Alexander Noguera Machuca↙ ArrivalDeportivo RecoletaCerro PortenoReturn from loan
2026-06-29F. Peralta↗ DepartureCerro PortenoCruzeiroReturn from loan
2026-06-29F. Domínguez↗ DepartureCerro PortenoSport RecifeReturn from loan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Cerro Porteno questions, answered

When is Cerro Porteno’s next match?

Cerro Porteno vs Olimpia is scheduled for 01 Nov 2026 at 20:00 UTC in Division Profesional - Clausura. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:09 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Cerro Porteno’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Cerro Porteno 2–2 Sportivo Ameliano on 18 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:09 UTC.

View results →

Where are Cerro Porteno in the league table?

In the saved Division Profesional - Clausura table for season 2026, Cerro Porteno are in position 7 with 21 points. They have played 15 league matches. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:09 UTC.

View league table →

What is Cerro Porteno’s recent league form?

Cerro Porteno’s last 5 recorded Division Profesional - Clausura results, from oldest to newest, are win, loss, loss, win, draw. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:09 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Cerro Porteno founded?

Cerro Porteno was founded in 1912.

View club details →

Where does Cerro Porteno play at home?

Cerro Porteno’s listed home ground is Estadio ueno La Nueva Olla in Asunción.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estadio ueno La Nueva Olla has a listed capacity of 45,000.

View club details →

Who coaches Cerro Porteno?

API-Football currently lists Jorge Achucarro.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Cerro Porteno updates · Cerro Porteno match updates · Cerro Porteno transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Cerro Porteno news

Browse all football stories.