Club PulseClubsSport Recife
Sport Recife crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Sport Recife

Brazil · Serie B · Est. 1905

Sport Recife is a football club based in Brazil. The club was founded in 1905. It competes in Serie B. Its listed home ground is Itaipava Arena Pernambuco.

THE SEASON SO FARSerie B2026
League position6
Points54
Matches played35
Recent league form
WWDLW

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Serie B · Scheduled
    Botafogo SPvsSport Recife
  • Serie B · Scheduled
    Operario-PRvsSport Recife
  • Serie B · Scheduled
All Sport Recife match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Serie B · season 2026

Played
35
Won
14
Drawn
12
Lost
9
Goals scored
47
Goals conceded
38
Clean sheets
10
Failed to score
5
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WWDLW

Sport Recife have played 35 matches in this competition: won 14, drawn 12 and lost 9.

Serie B · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home189723019
Away175571719

League table

Updated

Serie B · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Novorizontino35181073264
2Vila Nova3518891462
3Juventude34171071861
4Fortaleza34161261260
5Criciuma3517810659
6Sport Recife3514129954
7Atletico Goianiense3514129954
8CRB3415712352
9Operario-PR3514912-151
10Goias3414713-649
11São Bernardo351310121049
12Botafogo SP3513814247
13Cuiaba3411149547
14Athletic Bilbao35101411044
15Nautico Recife34111013-343
16Ceara34111013-543
17Avai3510718-1237
18Londrina348818-632
19America Mineiro345524-3220
20Ponte Preta343526-5514

Club overview

Updated

Itaipava Arena Pernambuco
Itaipava Arena Pernambuco
Country
Brazil
Founded
1905
Stadium
Itaipava Arena Pernambuco
City
Recife, Pernambuco
Capacity
46,154
Coach
Marcio Goiano

Sport Recife is a football club based in Brazil. The club was founded in 1905. Its listed home ground is Itaipava Arena Pernambuco in Recife, Pernambuco.

Head coachMarcio Goiano

Current squad

Updated

39 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 5Defender: 13Midfielder: 13Attacker: 8

Goalkeepers 5

  • Adriano
    AdrianoShirt 42 · Age 22
  • Brenno
    BrennoShirt 21 · Age 26
  • Denis
    DenisShirt 12 · Age 38
  • Erick
    ErickShirt 1 · Age 19
  • Thiago Couto
    Thiago CoutoShirt 26 · Age 26

Defenders 13

  • Marcelo Benevenuto
    Marcelo BenevenutoShirt 5 · Age 29
  • Caio Moura
    Caio MouraShirt 73 · Age 17
  • Claudinho
    ClaudinhoShirt 27 · Age 25
  • Edson
    EdsonShirt 96 · Age 25
  • Felipinho
    FelipinhoShirt 60 · Age 28
  • Habraão
    HabraãoShirt 28 · Age 25
  • Kayky Almeida
    Kayky AlmeidaShirt 33 · Age 20
  • Marcelo Ajul
    Marcelo AjulShirt 3 · Age 23
  • Matheus Baraka
    Matheus BarakaShirt 40 · Age 22
  • Patrick
    PatrickShirt 63 · Age 20
  • Rafinha
    RafinhaShirt 66 · Age 19
  • Rai
    RaiShirt 76 · Age 25
  • Augusto
    AugustoShirt 68 · Age 18

Midfielders 13

  • Adriel
    AdrielShirt 54 · Age 19
  • K. Andrade
    K. AndradeShirt 80 · Age 20
  • Biel
    BielShirt 6 · Age 23
  • Fábio Matheus
    Fábio MatheusShirt 47 · Age 22
  • Fernando Sobral
    Fernando SobralShirt 88 · Age 31
  • Murilo Rhikman
    Murilo RhikmanShirt 15 · Age 19
  • Patrick de Paula
    Patrick de PaulaShirt 7 · Age 26
  • Willian Oliveira
    Willian OliveiraShirt 29 · Age 32
  • Zé Gabriel
    Zé GabrielShirt 23 · Age 26
  • Chrystian Barletta
    Chrystian BarlettaShirt 30 · Age 24
  • Clayson
    ClaysonShirt 25 · Age 30
  • D. Hernández
    D. HernándezShirt 20 · Age 25
  • C. de Pena
    C. de PenaShirt 10 · Age 33

Attackers 8

  • Juan Alano
    Juan AlanoShirt 8 · Age 29
  • A. Maron
    A. MaronShirt 75 · Age 18
  • Dudu
    DuduShirt 77 · Age 26
  • Gabriel
    GabrielShirt 67 · Age 19
  • F. do Rozario Teixeira
    F. do Rozario TeixeiraShirt 71 · Age 18
  • Marlon
    MarlonShirt 31 · Age 28
  • Neto Pessoa
    Neto PessoaShirt 19 · Age 31
  • Perotti
    PerottiShirt 9 · Age 28

Player contributions

Updated

Serie B · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Perotti332641121
Chrystian Barletta282457114
D. Hernández1598331
Neto Pessoa727230
C. de Pena2198122
Patrick de Paula840720
Biel28177013
Clayson20103713
Felipinho22195012
Augusto26123412
Marlon2374212
Claudinho1169511

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-30Luciano↙ ArrivalCianorteSport RecifeReturn from loan
2026-09-30Felype Gabriel↙ ArrivalMaguary PESport RecifeReturn from loan
2026-09-30Davi↙ ArrivalMaguary PESport RecifeReturn from loan
2026-09-10Zé Roberto↗ DepartureSport RecifeMirassolTransfer
2026-09-10Pedro Martins↗ DepartureSport RecifeBrusqueLoan
2026-09-10Neto Pessoa↙ ArrivalChapecoense-scSport RecifeTransfer
2026-09-10K. Andrade↙ ArrivalMaccabi Tel AvivSport RecifeLoan
2026-09-09Zé Roberto↗ DepartureSport RecifeMirassolTransfer
2026-09-09João Silva↗ DepartureSport RecifeFC OrenburgFree agent
2026-09-09Neto Pessoa↙ ArrivalChapecoense-scSport RecifeTransfer
2026-09-07Fernando Sobral↙ ArrivalCuiabaSport RecifeFree agent
2026-09-06Rai↙ ArrivalSheriff TiraspolSport RecifeTransfer
2026-09-05Rai↙ ArrivalSheriff TiraspolSport RecifeTransfer
2026-09-03Fernando Sobral↙ ArrivalCuiabaSport RecifeFree agent
2026-08-31João Silva↗ DepartureSport RecifeAntunes Silva Joao Pedro EiraFree agent
2026-08-31João Silva↗ DepartureSport RecifeFC OrenburgFree agent
2026-08-31Matheus Baraka↙ ArrivalÁguia de MarabáSport RecifeFree agent
2026-08-23Patrick de Paula↙ ArrivalBotafogoSport RecifeFree agent
2026-08-22Patrick de Paula↙ ArrivalBotafogoSport RecifeFree agent
2026-08-13Yago Felipe↗ DepartureSport RecifeChapecoense-scTransfer
2026-08-12Yago Felipe↗ DepartureSport RecifeChapecoense-scTransfer
2026-08-09Juan Alano↙ ArrivalCearaSport RecifeTransfer
2026-08-08Juan Alano↙ ArrivalCearaSport RecifeTransfer
2026-08-05Iury Castilho↗ DepartureSport RecifeCoritibaReturn from loan
2026-08-03Brenno↙ ArrivalFortalezaSport RecifeTransfer
2026-08-02Gustavo Maia↗ DepartureSport RecifeAtletico GoianienseTransfer
2026-08-02Madson↗ DepartureSport RecifeNovorizontinoFree agent
2026-08-02Brenno↙ ArrivalFortalezaSport RecifeTransfer
2026-08-01Gustavo Maia↗ DepartureSport RecifeAtletico GoianienseTransfer
2026-07-31Micael↗ DepartureSport RecifeSão José ECUndisclosed
2026-07-30Willian Oliveira↙ ArrivalCoritibaSport RecifeFree agent
2026-07-30Iury Castilho↗ DepartureSport RecifeCoritibaReturn from loan
2026-07-30Madson↗ DepartureSport RecifeMadsonFree agent
2026-07-30Madson↗ DepartureSport RecifeNovorizontinoFree agent
2026-07-30Josenildo José dos Santos Neto↗ DepartureSport RecifeLouletanoTransfer
2026-07-29Willian Oliveira↙ ArrivalCoritibaSport RecifeFree agent
2026-07-29Micael↗ DepartureSport RecifeSao Jose ECUndisclosed
2026-07-29Micael↗ DepartureSport RecifeSão José ECUndisclosed
2026-07-29Josenildo José dos Santos Neto↗ DepartureSport RecifeLouletanoTransfer
2026-07-24Francisco da Costa↙ ArrivalCruzeiroSport RecifeLoan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Sport Recife questions, answered

When is Sport Recife’s next match?

Botafogo SP vs Sport Recife is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 19:00 UTC in Serie B. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 01:11 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Sport Recife’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Sport Recife 2–1 Criciuma on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 01:11 UTC.

View results →

Where are Sport Recife in the league table?

In the saved Serie B table for season 2026, Sport Recife are in position 6 with 54 points. They have played 35 league matches. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 01:11 UTC.

View league table →

What is Sport Recife’s recent league form?

Sport Recife’s last 5 recorded Serie B results, from oldest to newest, are win, win, draw, loss, win. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 01:11 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Sport Recife founded?

Sport Recife was founded in 1905.

View club details →

Where does Sport Recife play at home?

Sport Recife’s listed home ground is Itaipava Arena Pernambuco in Recife, Pernambuco.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Itaipava Arena Pernambuco has a listed capacity of 46,154.

View club details →

Who coaches Sport Recife?

API-Football currently lists Marcio Goiano.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Sport Recife updates · Sport Recife match updates · Sport Recife transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Sport Recife news

Browse all football stories.