Club PulseClubsFortaleza
Fortaleza crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Fortaleza

Brazil · Serie B · Est. 1918

Fortaleza is a football club based in Brazil. The club was founded in 1918. It competes in Serie B. Its listed home ground is Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo.

THE SEASON SO FARSerie B2026
League position4
Points61
Matches played35
Recent league form
DWDWD

Last five results

Updated

  • Serie B · Full time
    Ponte Preta2 – 2FortalezaD
  • Serie B · Full time
  • Serie B · Full time
    Fortaleza2 – 2CRBD
  • Serie B · Full time
    America Mineiro0 – 1FortalezaW
  • Serie B · Full time
    Fortaleza1 – 1Nautico RecifeD

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Serie B · Scheduled
    FortalezavsAtletico Goianiense
  • Serie B · Scheduled
    NovorizontinovsFortaleza
  • Serie B · Scheduled
    FortalezavsVila Nova
  • Cearense - 1 · Scheduled
    FortalezavsItapipoca
  • Cearense - 1 · Scheduled
    FlorestavsFortaleza
All Fortaleza match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Serie B · season 2026

Played
35
Won
16
Drawn
13
Lost
6
Goals scored
43
Goals conceded
31
Clean sheets
15
Failed to score
8
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DWDWD

Fortaleza have played 35 matches in this competition: won 16, drawn 13 and lost 6.

Serie B · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home179712716
Away187651615

League table

Updated

Serie B · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Novorizontino35181073264
2Vila Nova3518891462
3Juventude34171071861
4Fortaleza35161361261
5Criciuma3517810659
6CRB3516712455
7Sport Recife3514129954
8Atletico Goianiense3514129954
9Operario-PR3514912-151
10Goias3414713-649
11São Bernardo351310121049
12Botafogo SP3513814247
13Cuiaba3411149547
14Athletic Bilbao35101411044
15Nautico Recife34111013-343
16Ceara34111013-543
17Avai3510718-1237
18Londrina358819-732
19America Mineiro345524-3220
20Ponte Preta353626-5515

Club overview

Updated

Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo
Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo
Country
Brazil
Founded
1918
Stadium
Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo
City
Fortaleza, Ceará
Capacity
63,903
Coach
Paulo Autuori

Fortaleza is a football club based in Brazil. The club was founded in 1918. Its listed home ground is Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo in Fortaleza, Ceará.

Head coachPaulo Autuori

Current squad

Updated

35 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 11Midfielder: 12Attacker: 9

Goalkeepers 3

  • João Ricardo
    João RicardoShirt 1 · Age 37
  • Magrão
    MagrãoShirt 15 · Age 26
  • Vinícius Silvestre
    Vinícius SilvestreShirt 25 · Age 32

Defenders 11

  • T. Cardona
    T. CardonaShirt 6 · Age 30
  • G. Fuentes
    G. FuentesShirt 18 · Age 28
  • Guilherme
    GuilhermeShirt 36 · Age 20
  • Kaio Henrique
    Kaio HenriqueShirt 12 · Age 19
  • Joao Lucas
    Joao LucasShirt 43 · Age 16
  • Kaua Rocha
    Kaua RochaShirt 33 · Age 18
  • Luan
    LuanShirt 4 · Age 24
  • Lucas Gazal
    Lucas GazalShirt 3 · Age 26
  • Junior Mauricio
    Junior MauricioShirt 13 · Age 25
  • Neris
    NerisShirt 23 · Age 34
  • Paulinho
    PaulinhoShirt 28 · Age 20

Midfielders 12

  • Maílton
    MaíltonShirt 22 · Age 27
  • Jaílson
    JaílsonShirt 20 · Age 30
  • Lucas Crispim
    Lucas CrispimShirt 10 · Age 31
  • Lucas Emanoel
    Lucas EmanoelShirt 19 · Age 19
  • Lucas Sasha
    Lucas SashaShirt 88 · Age 35
  • Lucca
    LuccaShirt 38 · Age 21
  • Pierre
    PierreShirt 5 · Age 23
  • Rodrigo
    RodrigoShirt 29 · Age 25
  • Ronald
    RonaldShirt 8 · Age 22
  • Ryan Gustavo
    Ryan GustavoShirt 37 · Age 22
  • Luiz Fernando
    Luiz FernandoShirt 32 · Age 29
  • Rodriguinho
    RodriguinhoShirt 75 · Age 22

Attackers 9

  • Caio Wesley
    Caio WesleyShirt 27 · Age 18
  • J. Cantillo
    J. CantilloShirt 21 · Age 22
  • Francisco da Costa
    Francisco da CostaShirt 91 · Age 30
  • J. Miritello
    J. MiritelloShirt 9 · Age 26
  • Nathan Fogaça
    Nathan FogaçaShirt 17 · Age 26
  • Paulo Baya
    Paulo BayaShirt 77 · Age 26
  • Pedro Henrique
    Pedro HenriqueShirt 16 · Age 35
  • Vitinho
    VitinhoShirt 11 · Age 24
  • Welliton
    WellitonShirt 31 · Age 25

Player contributions

Updated

Serie B · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Maílton29225583
Vitinho27164960
J. Miritello23162151
Luiz Fernando30216732
Lucas Sasha29201232
Pedro Henrique1595720
Paulo Baya1841911
Rodriguinho26172810
Rodrigo31145110
T. Cardona15118310
Ronald1263810
Welliton2261910

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-29Iarley Barros↙ ArrivalASAFortalezaReturn from loan
2026-09-29Iarley Barros↙ ArrivalASAFortalezaReturn from loan
2026-09-14J. Cantillo↙ ArrivalKallitheaFortalezaFree agent
2026-09-10Francisco da Costa↙ ArrivalCruzeiroFortalezaLoan
2026-09-10Jaílson↙ ArrivalLos Angeles FCFortalezaFree agent
2026-08-26Kaio Henrique↙ ArrivalFC Porto BFortalezaTransfer
2026-08-25Kaio Henrique↙ ArrivalFC Porto BFortalezaTransfer
2026-08-13Daniel↗ DepartureFortalezaAthletico ParanaenseTransfer
2026-08-12Daniel↗ DepartureFortalezaAthletico ParanaenseTransfer
2026-08-03Brenno↗ DepartureFortalezaSport RecifeTransfer
2026-08-02Brenno↗ DepartureFortalezaSport RecifeTransfer
2026-07-30I. Machuca↗ DepartureFortalezaIndependienteTransfer
2026-07-29I. Machuca↗ DepartureFortalezaIndependienteTransfer
2026-07-28GB↗ DepartureFortalezaVasco da GamaReturn from loan
2026-07-28Matheus Rossetto↗ DepartureFortalezaMelbourne CityLoan
2026-07-23Calebe↗ DepartureFortalezaInternacionalLoan
2026-07-17Nathan Fogaça↙ ArrivalMirassolFortalezaTransfer
2026-07-16Nathan Fogaça↙ ArrivalMirassolFortalezaTransfer
2026-07-07T. Pochettino↗ DepartureFortalezaVitoriaLoan
2026-07-07Neris↙ ArrivalVitoriaFortalezaTransfer
2026-07-06Neris↙ ArrivalVitoriaFortalezaTransfer
2026-07-05Daniel↙ ArrivalFlorestaFortalezaReturn from loan
2026-06-30E. Brítez↗ DepartureFortalezaVitoriaTransfer
2026-06-30I. Machuca↙ ArrivalVelez SarsfieldFortalezaReturn from loan
2026-06-30T. Roco↗ DepartureFortalezaUniversidad de ConcepcionFree agent
2026-06-30Pedro Henrique↙ ArrivalCearaFortalezaFree agent
2026-06-29Calebe↙ ArrivalAlavesFortalezaReturn from loan
2026-06-29E. Brítez↗ DepartureFortalezaBritez EmanuelFree agent
2026-06-29E. Brítez↗ DepartureFortalezaVitoriaTransfer
2026-06-29T. Roco↗ DepartureFortalezaUniversidad de ConcepcionFree agent
2026-06-29Kayke↗ DepartureFortalezaBotafogoReturn from loan
2026-06-29Pedro Henrique↙ ArrivalCearaFortalezaFree agent
2026-04-05Diogo Barbosa↗ DepartureFortalezaJuventudeFree agent
2026-04-04Diogo Barbosa↗ DepartureFortalezaJuventudeFree agent
2026-03-25Iarley Barros↗ DepartureFortalezaASALoan
2026-03-25Iarley Barros↗ DepartureFortalezaASALoan
2026-03-25Bruno César↗ DepartureFortalezaForte FCFree agent
2026-03-24Iarley Barros↙ ArrivalAmerica-RNFortalezaReturn from loan
2026-03-23Mauricio Junior↙ ArrivalLondrinaFortalezaLoan
2026-03-23Junior Mauricio↙ ArrivalLondrinaFortalezaLoan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Fortaleza questions, answered

When is Fortaleza’s next match?

Fortaleza EC vs Atletico Goianiense is scheduled for 02 Nov 2026 at 19:00 UTC in Serie B. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:18 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Fortaleza’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Ponte Preta 2–2 Fortaleza EC on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:18 UTC.

View results →

Where are Fortaleza in the league table?

In the saved Serie B table for season 2026, Fortaleza are in position 4 with 61 points. They have played 35 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:18 UTC.

View league table →

What is Fortaleza’s recent league form?

Fortaleza’s last 5 recorded Serie B results, from oldest to newest, are draw, win, draw, win, draw. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:18 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Fortaleza founded?

Fortaleza was founded in 1918.

View club details →

Where does Fortaleza play at home?

Fortaleza’s listed home ground is Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo in Fortaleza, Ceará.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo has a listed capacity of 63,903.

View club details →

Who coaches Fortaleza?

API-Football currently lists Paulo Autuori.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Fortaleza updates · Fortaleza match updates · Fortaleza transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Fortaleza news

Browse all football stories.