Club PulseClubsVelez Sarsfield
Velez Sarsfield crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Velez Sarsfield

Argentina · Liga Profesional Argentina · Est. 1910

Velez Sarsfield is a football club based in Argentina. The club was founded in 1910. It competes in Liga Profesional Argentina. Its listed home ground is Estadio José Amalfitani.

THE SEASON SO FARLiga Profesional Argentina2026
League position3
Points28
Matches played30
Recent league form
DWDLW

Last five results

Updated

  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Second half
    Central Cordoba de Santiago0 – 5Velez Sarsfield
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
    Velez Sarsfield1 – 0Gimnasia M.W
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
    Velez Sarsfield2 – 2PlatenseD
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
    Velez Sarsfield3 – 2TigreW

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Velez Sarsfield match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · season 2026

Played
30
Won
13
Drawn
13
Lost
4
Goals scored
36
Goals conceded
26
Clean sheets
11
Failed to score
5
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DWDLW

Velez Sarsfield have played 30 matches in this competition: won 13, drawn 13 and lost 4.

Liga Profesional Argentina · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home169521912
Away144821714

League table

Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Estudiantes169431231
2Boca Juniors168621330
3Velez Sarsfield16772628
4Talleres16754426
5Independiente16664424
6Lanus16664324
7San Lorenzo16574022
8Union Santa Fe16565421
9Instituto Cordoba16637021
10Defensa Y Justicia16475-319
11Gimnasia M.16547-819
12Platense16376-516
13Central Cordoba de Santiago16448-1016
14Newells Old Boys16367-1215
15Deportivo Riestra16187-711

Club overview

Updated

Estadio José Amalfitani
Estadio José Amalfitani
Country
Argentina
Founded
1910
Stadium
Estadio José Amalfitani
City
Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Capacity
49,747
Coach
Guillermo Barros Schelotto

Velez Sarsfield is a football club based in Argentina. The club was founded in 1910. Its listed home ground is Estadio José Amalfitani in Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires.

Head coachGuillermo Barros Schelotto

Current squad

Updated

31 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 5Defender: 9Midfielder: 8Attacker: 9

Goalkeepers 5

  • Á. Busso
    Á. BussoShirt 34 · Age 19
  • A. Cortez
    A. CortezShirt 42 · Age 18
  • T. Marchiori
    T. MarchioriShirt 1 · Age 30
  • F. Sanguinetti
    F. SanguinettiShirt 23 · Age 24
  • F. Villalba
    F. VillalbaShirt 25 · Age 20

Defenders 9

  • L. Cristaldo
    L. CristaldoShirt 19 · Age 16
  • J. García
    J. GarcíaShirt 4 · Age 24
  • Elías Gómez
    Elías GómezShirt 3 · Age 31
  • Jano Gordon
    Jano GordonShirt 21 · Age 21
  • L. Magallán
    L. MagallánShirt 16 · Age 32
  • E. Mammana
    E. MammanaShirt 2 · Age 29
  • A. Pereyra
    A. PereyraShirt 47 · Age 19
  • Ulises Piedrabuena
    Ulises PiedrabuenaShirt 46 · Age 18
  • Thiago Silveor
    Thiago SilveorShirt 32 · Age 19

Midfielders 8

  • S. Escobar
    S. EscobarShirt 18 · Age 16
  • R. Aliendro
    R. AliendroShirt 29 · Age 34
  • C. Baeza
    C. BaezaShirt 5 · Age 32
  • Luca Feler
    Luca FelerShirt 48 · Age 18
  • M. Lanzini
    M. LanziniShirt 22 · Age 32
  • L. Robertone
    L. RobertoneShirt 8 · Age 28
  • D. Valdés
    D. ValdésShirt 10 · Age 31
  • T. Villalba
    T. VillalbaShirt 33 · Age 19

Attackers 9

  • T. Aguirre
    T. AguirreShirt 39 · Age 17
  • M. Arias
    M. AriasShirt 35 · Age 18
  • D. Godoy
    D. GodoyShirt 15 · Age 19
  • R. Martínez
    R. MartínezShirt 77 · Age 29
  • M. Pellegrini
    M. PellegriniShirt 11 · Age 25
  • L. Piola
    L. PiolaShirt 30 · Age 18
  • J. Policella
    J. PolicellaShirt 37 · Age 16
  • S. Prima
    S. PrimaShirt 27 · Age 18
  • A. Verón
    A. VerónShirt 17 · Age 17

Player contributions

Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
M. Lanzini29215760
F. Monzón16123660
R. Martínez651260
D. Valdés23105136
M. Pellegrini21152635
J. García26229421
Thiago Silveor17139921
L. Robertone28177612
T. Andrada17154711
T. Aguirre1037411
R. Aliendro30195910
B. Romero1029910

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-08-30R. Martínez↙ ArrivalTalleresVelez SarsfieldLoan
2026-08-20F. Sanguinetti↙ ArrivalBanfieldVelez SarsfieldLoan
2026-08-19P. Rodriguez↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldCrotoneFree agent
2026-08-08E. Cabrera↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldAtletico NacionalLoan
2026-08-07E. Cabrera↙ ArrivalTigreVelez SarsfieldReturn from loan
2026-08-06F. Monzón↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldAtlasTransfer
2026-08-05F. Monzón↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldAtlasTransfer
2026-07-31M. Porcel↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldDefensa Y JusticiaLoan
2026-07-31D. Domínguez↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldDefensa Y JusticiaLoan
2026-07-31F. Villalba↙ ArrivalVelez SarsfieldVelez SarsfieldUndisclosed
2026-07-30T. Andrada↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldRiver PlateTransfer
2026-07-29T. Andrada↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldRiver PlateTransfer
2026-07-28L. Piola↙ ArrivalVelez SarsfieldVelez SarsfieldUndisclosed
2026-07-27A. Quiroz↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldAtlante FCLoan
2026-07-16Á. Montero↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldBoca JuniorsTransfer
2026-07-15Á. Montero↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldBoca JuniorsTransfer
2026-07-08R. Piñeiro↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldAmerica MineiroFree agent
2026-07-07R. Piñeiro↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldAmerica MineiroFree agent
2026-07-06Benjamín Bosch↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldFC OrenburgLoan
2026-06-30B. Romero↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldOlimpiaFree agent
2026-06-30B. Romero↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldCD OlimpiaFree agent
2026-06-30I. Machuca↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldFortalezaReturn from loan
2026-06-30Á. Montero↙ ArrivalMillonariosVelez SarsfieldTransfer
2026-06-30I. Andrada↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldMidlandFree agent
2026-06-29B. Romero↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldCD OlimpiaFree agent
2026-06-29Á. Montero↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldMillonariosReturn from loan
2026-06-29Á. Montero↙ ArrivalMillonariosVelez SarsfieldTransfer
2026-06-29Felipe Bussio↙ ArrivalPlatenseVelez SarsfieldReturn from loan
2026-06-29Benjamín Bosch↙ ArrivalPlatenseVelez SarsfieldReturn from loan
2026-05-09T. Aguirre↙ ArrivalVelez SarsfieldVelez SarsfieldRaise
2026-02-15F. Pizzini↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldEmelecFree agent
2026-02-14F. Pizzini↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldEmelecFree agent
2026-02-08F. Díaz↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldTemperleyLoan
2026-02-02S. Coronel↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldMagallanesFree agent
2026-02-02F. Díaz↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldTemperleyFree agent
2026-02-02N. Garayalde↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldLiverpool MontevideoFree agent
2026-02-02M. Carrizo↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldAjaxTransfer
2026-02-02L. Garzón↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldSan Martin S.J.Free agent
2026-02-01M. Carrizo↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldAjaxTransfer
2026-02-01L. Garzón↗ DepartureVelez SarsfieldSan Martin S.J.Free agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Velez Sarsfield questions, answered

When is Velez Sarsfield’s next match?

Velez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 22:15 UTC in Liga Profesional Argentina. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:17 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Velez Sarsfield’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Velez Sarsfield 1–0 Gimnasia M. on 17 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:17 UTC.

View results →

Where are Velez Sarsfield in the league table?

In the saved Liga Profesional Argentina table for season 2026, Velez Sarsfield are in position 3 with 28 points. They have played 16 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:20 UTC.

View league table →

What is Velez Sarsfield’s recent league form?

Velez Sarsfield’s last 5 recorded Liga Profesional Argentina results, from oldest to newest, are draw, win, draw, loss, win. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:17 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Velez Sarsfield founded?

Velez Sarsfield was founded in 1910.

View club details →

Where does Velez Sarsfield play at home?

Velez Sarsfield’s listed home ground is Estadio José Amalfitani in Capital Federal, Ciudad de Buenos Aires.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estadio José Amalfitani has a listed capacity of 49,747.

View club details →

Who coaches Velez Sarsfield?

API-Football currently lists Guillermo Barros Schelotto.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Velez Sarsfield updates · Velez Sarsfield match updates · Velez Sarsfield transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Velez Sarsfield news

Browse all football stories.