Club PulseClubsIndependiente
Independiente crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Independiente

Argentina · Liga Profesional Argentina · Est. 1905

Independiente is a football club based in Argentina. The club was founded in 1905. It competes in Liga Profesional Argentina. Its listed home ground is Estadio Libertadores de América.

THE SEASON SO FARLiga Profesional Argentina2026
League position5
Points24
Matches played30
Recent league form
DWLDD

Last five results

Updated

  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
    Independiente1 – 4Instituto CordobaL
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
    Union Santa Fe1 – 2IndependienteW
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Scheduled
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Scheduled
    Defensa Y JusticiavsIndependiente
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Scheduled
    IndependientevsDeportivo Riestra
All Independiente match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · season 2026

Played
30
Won
11
Drawn
10
Lost
9
Goals scored
37
Goals conceded
36
Clean sheets
9
Failed to score
6
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DWLDD

Independiente have played 30 matches in this competition: won 11, drawn 10 and lost 9.

Liga Profesional Argentina · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home145541818
Away166551918

League table

Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Estudiantes169431231
2Boca Juniors168621330
3Velez Sarsfield16772628
4Talleres16754426
5Independiente16664424
6Lanus16664324
7San Lorenzo16574022
8Union Santa Fe16565421
9Instituto Cordoba16637021
10Defensa Y Justicia16475-319
11Gimnasia M.16547-819
12Platense16376-516
13Central Cordoba de Santiago16448-1016
14Newells Old Boys16367-1215
15Deportivo Riestra16187-711

Club overview

Updated

Estadio Libertadores de América
Estadio Libertadores de América
Country
Argentina
Founded
1905
Stadium
Estadio Libertadores de América
City
Avellaneda, Provincia de Buenos Aires
Capacity
52,364
Coach
Jadson Viera

Independiente is a football club based in Argentina. The club was founded in 1905. Its listed home ground is Estadio Libertadores de América in Avellaneda, Provincia de Buenos Aires.

Head coachJadson Viera

Current squad

Updated

32 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 11Attacker: 8Midfielder: 10

Goalkeepers 3

  • J. Blázquez
    J. BlázquezShirt 1 · Age 24
  • S. Mele
    S. MeleShirt 77 · Age 28
  • R. Rey
    R. ReyShirt 33 · Age 34

Defenders 11

  • S. Arias
    S. AriasShirt 4 · Age 34
  • J. Arrayago
    J. ArrayagoShirt 35 · Age 17
  • N. Banegas
    N. BanegasShirt 5 · Age 29
  • L. Barros
    L. BarrosShirt 38 · Age 21
  • F. Calderón
    F. CalderónShirt 2 · Age 27
  • F. Closter
    F. ClosterShirt 21 · Age 17
  • J. De Irastorza
    J. De IrastorzaShirt 3 · Age 20
  • J. Fedorco
    J. FedorcoShirt 13 · Age 25
  • L. Godoy
    L. GodoyShirt 29 · Age 30
  • S. Valdez
    S. ValdezShirt 36 · Age 30
  • F. Zabala
    F. ZabalaShirt 22 · Age 26

Midfielders 10

  • Facundo Cruz
    Facundo CruzShirt 20 · Age 20
  • I. Marcone
    I. MarconeShirt 23 · Age 35
  • D. Martínez
    D. MartínezShirt 32 · Age 21
  • J. Medina
    J. MedinaShirt 37 · Age 18
  • M. Meza
    M. MezaShirt 8 · Age 33
  • Lautaro Millán
    Lautaro MillánShirt 14 · Age 20
  • J. Palais
    J. PalaisShirt 24 · Age 19
  • M. Perez
    M. PerezShirt 16 · Age 20
  • J. Velardez
    J. VelardezShirt 40 · Age 20
  • T. Parmo
    T. ParmoShirt 30 · Age 17

Attackers 8

  • S. Montiel
    S. MontielShirt 7 · Age 25
  • L. Cabral
    L. CabralShirt 10 · Age 30
  • M. Abaldo
    M. AbaldoShirt 19 · Age 21
  • E. Ávila
    E. ÁvilaShirt 6 · Age 31
  • N. Junco
    N. JuncoShirt 25 · Age 20
  • I. Machuca
    I. MachucaShirt 15 · Age 25
  • I. Morales
    I. MoralesShirt 9 · Age 26
  • F. Tempone
    F. TemponeShirt 34 · Age 20

Player contributions

Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
G. Ávalos232082115
M. Abaldo29202953
S. Montiel25178045
M. Gutiérrez1589332
Lautaro Millán25110931
M. Meza1253430
V. Malcorra15124013
L. Godoy20125711
I. Marcone28242410
J. Fedorco19130410
J. Arrayago871410
I. Pussetto1044810

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-30N. Banegas↙ ArrivalTigreIndependienteLoan
2026-09-09M. Gutiérrez↗ DepartureIndependienteDynamoTransfer
2026-09-08M. Gutiérrez↗ DepartureIndependienteDynamoTransfer
2026-09-08I. Morales↙ ArrivalArgentinos JRSIndependienteLoan
2026-09-07M. Gutiérrez↙ ArrivalHuachipatoIndependienteTransfer
2026-09-06M. Gutiérrez↗ DepartureIndependienteHuachipatoReturn from loan
2026-09-02Facundo Valdéz↗ DepartureIndependienteBoston RiverLoan
2026-08-31K. Lomónaco↗ DepartureIndependienteElcheTransfer
2026-08-27G. Ávalos↗ DepartureIndependienteOlimpiaTransfer
2026-08-26G. Ávalos↗ DepartureIndependienteOlimpiaTransfer
2026-08-17E. Ávila↙ ArrivalReal BetisIndependienteFree agent
2026-08-16E. Ávila↙ ArrivalReal BetisIndependienteFree agent
2026-08-15F. Calderón↙ ArrivalUniversidad de ChileIndependienteLoan
2026-08-12L. Román↗ DepartureIndependienteDordrechtTransfer
2026-08-11L. Román↗ DepartureIndependienteDordrechtTransfer
2026-08-11L. Román↙ ArrivalAtletico TucumanIndependienteReturn from loan
2026-07-31R. Fernández↗ DepartureIndependienteHuracanLoan
2026-07-30F. Mancuello↗ DepartureIndependienteArgentinos JRSFree agent
2026-07-30I. Pussetto↗ DepartureIndependienteHuracanLoan
2026-07-30I. Machuca↙ ArrivalFortalezaIndependienteTransfer
2026-07-29F. Mancuello↗ DepartureIndependienteArgentinos JRSFree agent
2026-07-29I. Machuca↙ ArrivalFortalezaIndependienteTransfer
2026-07-27S. Mele↙ ArrivalMonterreyIndependienteLoan
2026-07-20V. Malcorra↗ DepartureIndependienteUnion Santa FeFree agent
2026-07-19V. Malcorra↗ DepartureIndependienteUnion Santa FeFree agent
2026-07-16M. Morro↗ DepartureIndependienteDeportivo LaferrereLoan
2026-06-30A. Quiroga↗ DepartureIndependienteEstudiantes de Rio CuartoLoan
2026-06-30F. Loyola↗ DepartureIndependientePisaTransfer
2026-06-30M. Meza↙ ArrivalRiver PlateIndependienteFree agent
2026-06-30M. Valenzuela↗ DepartureIndependienteAtlasFree agent
2026-06-30M. Abaldo↙ ArrivalDefensor SportingIndependienteTransfer
2026-06-30L. Melendez↙ ArrivalCD MotaguaIndependienteFree agent
2026-06-30N. Garrido↗ DepartureIndependienteCentral Cordoba de SantiagoUndisclosed
2026-06-29A. Quiroga↙ ArrivalCentral Cordoba de SantiagoIndependienteReturn from loan
2026-06-29N. Freire↗ DepartureIndependientePumas UNAMReturn from loan
2026-06-29F. Loyola↙ ArrivalPisaIndependienteReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. Tasso↙ ArrivalUnion MagdalenaIndependienteReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. Abaldo↗ DepartureIndependienteDefensor SportingReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. Abaldo↙ ArrivalDefensor SportingIndependienteTransfer
2026-06-29L. Lavagnino↗ DepartureIndependienteRiver PlateReturn from loan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Independiente questions, answered

When is Independiente’s next match?

Defensa Y Justicia vs Independiente is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 17:45 UTC in Liga Profesional Argentina. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 01:47 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Independiente’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Racing Club 1–1 Independiente on 18 Oct 2026. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 01:47 UTC.

View results →

Where are Independiente in the league table?

In the saved Liga Profesional Argentina table for season 2026, Independiente are in position 5 with 24 points. They have played 16 league matches. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 00:19 UTC.

View league table →

What is Independiente’s recent league form?

Independiente’s last 5 recorded Liga Profesional Argentina results, from oldest to newest, are draw, win, loss, draw, draw. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 01:47 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Independiente founded?

Independiente was founded in 1905.

View club details →

Where does Independiente play at home?

Independiente’s listed home ground is Estadio Libertadores de América in Avellaneda, Provincia de Buenos Aires.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estadio Libertadores de América has a listed capacity of 52,364.

View club details →

Who coaches Independiente?

API-Football currently lists Jadson Viera.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Independiente updates · Independiente match updates · Independiente transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Independiente news

Browse all football stories.