Club PulseClubsNewells Old Boys
Newells Old Boys crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Newells Old Boys

Argentina · Liga Profesional Argentina · Est. 1903

Newells Old Boys is a football club based in Argentina. The club was founded in 1903. It competes in Liga Profesional Argentina. Its listed home ground is Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa.

THE SEASON SO FARLiga Profesional Argentina2026
League position14
Points15
Matches played29
Recent league form
DWDLW

Last five results

Updated

  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
    Newells Old Boys2 – 1Central Cordoba de SantiagoW
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
    Gimnasia M.1 – 0Newells Old BoysL
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Full time
    Platense0 – 1Newells Old BoysW

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Scheduled
    Newells Old BoysvsUnion Santa Fe
  • Liga Profesional Argentina · Scheduled
    Instituto CordobavsNewells Old Boys
All Newells Old Boys match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · season 2026

Played
29
Won
8
Drawn
11
Lost
10
Goals scored
28
Goals conceded
37
Clean sheets
7
Failed to score
10
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DWDLW

Newells Old Boys have played 29 matches in this competition: won 8, drawn 11 and lost 10.

Liga Profesional Argentina · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home155731615
Away143471222

League table

Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Estudiantes169431231
2Boca Juniors168621330
3Velez Sarsfield16772628
4Talleres16754426
5Independiente16664424
6Lanus16664324
7San Lorenzo16574022
8Union Santa Fe16565421
9Instituto Cordoba16637021
10Defensa Y Justicia16475-319
11Gimnasia M.16547-819
12Platense16376-516
13Central Cordoba de Santiago16448-1016
14Newells Old Boys16367-1215
15Deportivo Riestra16187-711

Club overview

Updated

Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa
Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa
Country
Argentina
Founded
1903
Stadium
Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa
City
Rosario, Provincia de Santa Fe
Capacity
42,000
Coach
Lucas Bernardi

Newells Old Boys is a football club based in Argentina. The club was founded in 1903. Its listed home ground is Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa in Rosario, Provincia de Santa Fe.

Head coachLucas Bernardi

Current squad

Updated

33 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 10Midfielder: 11Attacker: 9

Goalkeepers 3

  • G. Arias
    G. AriasShirt 21 · Age 38
  • J. Reinatti
    J. ReinattiShirt 30 · Age 22
  • Francisco Sciarini
    Francisco SciariniShirt 31 · Age 21

Defenders 10

  • B. Cabrera
    B. CabreraShirt 25 · Age 28
  • F. Escobar
    F. EscobarShirt 24 · Age 30
  • L. Gianetti
    L. GianettiShirt 17 · Age 32
  • I. Glavinovich
    I. GlavinovichShirt 2 · Age 24
  • N. Goitea
    N. GoiteaShirt 23 · Age 28
  • M. Luciano
    M. LucianoShirt 3 · Age 22
  • M. Ortega
    M. OrtegaShirt 6 · Age 26
  • S. Salcedo
    S. SalcedoShirt 15 · Age 28
  • O. Salomón
    O. SalomónShirt 22 · Age 26
  • L. Carrizo
    L. CarrizoShirt 16 · Age 28

Midfielders 11

  • A. Montero
    A. MonteroShirt 4 · Age 27
  • Valentino Andres Acuña
    Valentino Andres AcuñaShirt 10 · Age 19
  • B. Benedetto
    B. BenedettoShirt 35 · Age 20
  • M. Esponda
    M. EspondaShirt 29 · Age 22
  • J. Mattar
    J. MattarShirt 19 · Age 17
  • L. Gómez
    L. GómezShirt 27 · Age 21
  • R. Herrera
    R. HerreraShirt 26 · Age 25
  • L. Regiardo
    L. RegiardoShirt 5 · Age 19
  • A. Soñora
    A. SoñoraShirt 15 · Age 27
  • D. Sotelo
    D. SoteloShirt 8 · Age 22
  • Facundo Gauch
    Facundo GauchShirt 20 · Age 18

Attackers 9

  • M. Cóccaro
    M. CóccaroShirt 9 · Age 28
  • M. García
    M. GarcíaShirt 18 · Age 29
  • W. Mazzantti
    W. MazzanttiShirt 7 · Age 29
  • W. Núñez
    W. NúñezShirt 33 · Age 22
  • I. Ramírez
    I. RamírezShirt 99 · Age 28
  • T. Rios
    T. RiosShirt 39 · Age 19
  • J. Russo
    J. RussoShirt 28 · Age 18
  • Francisco Scarpeccio
    Francisco ScarpeccioShirt 36 · Age 19
  • S. Solari
    S. SolariShirt 32 · Age 27

Player contributions

Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
I. Ramírez2078641
M. Cóccaro21138740
Facundo Gauch27184123
W. Mazzantti21165121
O. Salomón1052020
S. Solari646320
J. Russo23133512
J. Mattar24111811
W. Núñez2194511
L. Regiardo23198610
B. Cabrera16102210
M. Hoyos945110

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-01S. Solari↙ ArrivalRacing ClubNewells Old BoysLoan
2026-08-19A. Méndez↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysClub GuaraniLoan
2026-08-12L. Carrizo↙ ArrivalHuracanNewells Old BoysTransfer
2026-08-11L. Carrizo↙ ArrivalHuracanNewells Old BoysTransfer
2026-07-30L. Gómez↙ ArrivalArgentinos JRSNewells Old BoysLoan
2026-07-29M. García↙ ArrivalAtlasNewells Old BoysFree agent
2026-07-28M. García↙ ArrivalAtlasNewells Old BoysFree agent
2026-07-26Lucas Baños↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysEstudiantes de Rio CuartoTransfer
2026-07-25Lucas Baños↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysEstudiantes de Rio CuartoTransfer
2026-07-23L. Herrera↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysPumas UNAMLoan
2026-07-23B. Benedetto↙ ArrivalNewells Old BoysNewells Old BoysRaise
2026-07-21W. Barlasina↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysFortaleza FCFree agent
2026-07-20W. Barlasina↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysFortaleza FCFree agent
2026-07-20A. Soñora↙ ArrivalCerro PortenoNewells Old BoysFree agent
2026-07-20Valentino Torrente↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysUnion La CaleraFree agent
2026-07-19A. Soñora↙ ArrivalCerro PortenoNewells Old BoysFree agent
2026-07-19Valentino Torrente↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysUnion La CaleraFree agent
2026-07-18Agustín Juárez↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysHuescaUndisclosed
2026-07-17Agustín Juárez↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysHuescaUndisclosed
2026-07-14T. Gigena↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysCancúnTransfer
2026-07-13M. Fernández↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysAtlante FCTransfer
2026-07-13T. Gigena↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysCancúnTransfer
2026-07-12G. Balzi↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysHolstein KielTransfer
2026-07-12M. Fernández↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysAtlante FCTransfer
2026-07-11G. Balzi↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysHolstein KielTransfer
2026-07-11G. Risso Patrón↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysColon Santa FeFree agent
2026-07-10G. Risso Patrón↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysColon Santa FeFree agent
2026-07-06M. Hoyos↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysSporting CristalFree agent
2026-07-05M. Hoyos↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysSporting CristalFree agent
2026-06-30F. Escobar↙ ArrivalPenarolNewells Old BoysFree agent
2026-06-30F. García↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysColon Santa FeFree agent
2026-06-30L. Gianetti↙ ArrivalAntalyasporNewells Old BoysFree agent
2026-06-29G. Balzi↙ ArrivalLevadiakosNewells Old BoysReturn from loan
2026-06-29I. Méndez↙ ArrivalInstituto CordobaNewells Old BoysReturn from loan
2026-06-29F. Escobar↙ ArrivalPenarolNewells Old BoysFree agent
2026-06-29F. Tirado↙ ArrivalMiramarNewells Old BoysReturn from loan
2026-06-29F. Tirado↙ ArrivalMiramarNewells Old BoysReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. Fernández↙ ArrivalAlbaceteNewells Old BoysReturn from loan
2026-06-29Agustín Juárez↙ ArrivalSanluqueñoNewells Old BoysReturn from loan
2026-06-29F. García↗ DepartureNewells Old BoysColon Santa FeFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Newells Old Boys questions, answered

When is Newells Old Boys’s next match?

Newells Old Boys vs Union Santa Fe is scheduled for 01 Nov 2026 at 21:30 UTC in Liga Profesional Argentina. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:52 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Newells Old Boys’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is San Lorenzo 0–0 Newells Old Boys on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:52 UTC.

View results →

Where are Newells Old Boys in the league table?

In the saved Liga Profesional Argentina table for season 2026, Newells Old Boys are in position 14 with 15 points. They have played 16 league matches. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:11 UTC.

View league table →

What is Newells Old Boys’s recent league form?

Newells Old Boys’s last 5 recorded Liga Profesional Argentina results, from oldest to newest, are draw, win, draw, loss, win. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:52 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Newells Old Boys founded?

Newells Old Boys was founded in 1903.

View club details →

Where does Newells Old Boys play at home?

Newells Old Boys’s listed home ground is Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa in Rosario, Provincia de Santa Fe.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estadio Marcelo Alberto Bielsa has a listed capacity of 42,000.

View club details →

Who coaches Newells Old Boys?

API-Football currently lists Lucas Bernardi.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Newells Old Boys updates · Newells Old Boys match updates · Newells Old Boys transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Newells Old Boys news

Browse all football stories.