Ceara crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Ceara

Brazil · Serie B · Est. 1914

Ceara is a football club based in Brazil. The club was founded in 1914. It competes in Serie B. Its listed home ground is Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo.

THE SEASON SO FARSerie B2026
League position16
Points43
Matches played34
Recent league form
DWWLD

Last five results

Updated

  • Serie B · Full time
    Ceara2 – 2JuventudeD
  • Serie B · Full time
    Botafogo SP1 – 0CearaL
  • Serie B · Full time
    Ceara1 – 0CriciumaW
  • Serie B · Full time
    Avai0 – 1CearaW
  • Serie B · Full time
    Operario-PR2 – 2CearaD

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Serie B · Scheduled
    CearavsGoias
  • Serie B · Scheduled
  • Serie B · Scheduled
    CearavsAmerica Mineiro
  • Serie B · Scheduled
    CRBvsCeara
  • Cearense - 1 · Scheduled
    HorizontevsCeara
All Ceara match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Serie B · season 2026

Played
34
Won
11
Drawn
10
Lost
13
Goals scored
37
Goals conceded
42
Clean sheets
7
Failed to score
11
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DWWLD

Ceara have played 34 matches in this competition: won 11, drawn 10 and lost 13.

Serie B · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home178452219
Away173681523

League table

Updated

Serie B · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Novorizontino35181073264
2Vila Nova3518891462
3Juventude34171071861
4Fortaleza35161361261
5Criciuma3517810659
6CRB3516712455
7Sport Recife3514129954
8Atletico Goianiense3514129954
9Operario-PR3514912-151
10Goias3414713-649
11São Bernardo351310121049
12Botafogo SP3513814247
13Cuiaba3411149547
14Athletic Bilbao35101411044
15Nautico Recife34111013-343
16Ceara34111013-543
17Avai3510718-1237
18Londrina358819-732
19America Mineiro345524-3220
20Ponte Preta353626-5515

Club overview

Updated

Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo
Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo
Country
Brazil
Founded
1914
Stadium
Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo
City
Fortaleza, Ceará
Capacity
63,903
Coach
Paulista Daniel

Ceara is a football club based in Brazil. The club was founded in 1914. Its listed home ground is Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo in Fortaleza, Ceará.

Head coachPaulista Daniel

Current squad

Updated

39 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Midfielder: 12Defender: 16Attacker: 8

Goalkeepers 3

  • Caíque França
    Caíque FrançaShirt 23 · Age 30
  • G. Dias
    G. DiasShirt 41 · Age 19
  • Matheus Nogueira
    Matheus NogueiraShirt 22 · Age 28

Defenders 16

  • Aloisio
    AloisioShirt 86 · Age 18
  • Éder
    ÉderShirt 33 · Age 30
  • Enzo
    EnzoShirt 60 · Age 19
  • Janderson
    JandersonShirt 78 · Age 20
  • Júlio
    JúlioShirt 18 · Age 22
  • Kaiky
    KaikyShirt 44 · Age 17
  • Luiz Otávio
    Luiz OtávioShirt 13 · Age 37
  • Luiz Otávio
    Luiz OtávioShirt 4 · Age 33
  • P. Esli
    P. EsliShirt 80 · Age 18
  • Rafael Venâncio
    Rafael VenâncioShirt 2 · Age 31
  • Sanchez
    SanchezShirt 12 · Age 30
  • Sávio
    SávioShirt 6 · Age 30
  • Thalisson
    ThalissonShirt 3 · Age 23
  • Vini Uchella
    Vini UchellaShirt 45 · Age 19
  • Gabriel Rocha
    Gabriel RochaShirt 71 · Age 20
  • Bryan
    BryanShirt 31 · Age 29

Midfielders 12

  • Richard
    RichardShirt 40 · Age 34
  • Caio
    CaioShirt 88 · Age 18
  • Gilmar
    GilmarShirt 63 · Age 19
  • Joao Gabriel
    Joao GabrielShirt 81 · Age 19
  • L. Mugni
    L. MugniShirt 10 · Age 34
  • Matheus Araújo
    Matheus AraújoShirt 8 · Age 23
  • Melk
    MelkShirt 40 · Age 19
  • Richardson
    RichardsonShirt 26 · Age 34
  • Vina
    VinaShirt 29 · Age 33
  • Vinicius Zanocelo
    Vinicius ZanoceloShirt 25 · Age 25
  • Giovanni Pavani
    Giovanni PavaniShirt 7 · Age 29
  • Saulo Mineiro
    Saulo MineiroShirt 73 · Age 28

Attackers 8

  • N. Ferreira
    N. FerreiraShirt 11 · Age 23
  • G. Amaral
    G. AmaralShirt 83 · Age 19
  • Kauã
    KauãShirt 90 · Age 19
  • Lenny Lobato
    Lenny LobatoShirt 77 · Age 24
  • R. López
    R. LópezShirt 94 · Age 31
  • Lucca
    LuccaShirt 99 · Age 22
  • Santana Rian
    Santana RianShirt 16 · Age 24
  • Wendel
    WendelShirt 9 · Age 25

Player contributions

Updated

Serie B · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Melk29180775
Matheus Araújo26138632
Luiz Otávio27242930
Vina1990730
Joao Gabriel28229322
Enzo2075322
Júlio30218821
Juan Alano1244620
Saulo Mineiro543620
Giulio1360513
Lucca21119312
Vinicius Zanocelo1177911

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-07Saulo Mineiro↙ ArrivalShanghai ShenhuaCearaFree agent
2026-09-07Santana Rian↙ ArrivalCSACearaTransfer
2026-09-06Saulo Mineiro↙ ArrivalShanghai ShenhuaCearaFree agent
2026-09-05Caíque França↙ ArrivalGuarani CampinasCearaLoan
2026-09-02Gustavo Prado↗ DepartureCearaInternacionalReturn from loan
2026-08-24Giulio↗ DepartureCearaViborgTransfer
2026-08-23Giulio↗ DepartureCearaViborgTransfer
2026-08-22Jorge↗ DepartureCearaJava UnitedFree agent
2026-08-21Jorge↗ DepartureCearaJava UnitedFree agent
2026-08-21Pablo↗ DepartureCearaBrasil FarroupilhaLoan
2026-08-13Pablo↙ ArrivalSanta CatarinaCearaReturn from loan
2026-08-12Lenny Lobato↙ ArrivalPanetolikosCearaLoan
2026-08-09Juan Alano↗ DepartureCearaSport RecifeTransfer
2026-08-08Juan Alano↗ DepartureCearaSport RecifeTransfer
2026-07-30Matheusinho↗ DepartureCearaSanta ClaraReturn from loan
2026-07-29Bruno Ferreira↗ DepartureCearaAvaiFree agent
2026-07-28Bruno Ferreira↗ DepartureCearaAvaiFree agent
2026-07-23Fernando↗ DepartureCearaChapecoense-scTransfer
2026-07-23Thalisson↙ ArrivalCoritibaCearaLoan
2026-07-22Fernando↗ DepartureCearaChapecoense-scTransfer
2026-07-20Matheus Nogueira↙ ArrivalPaysanduCearaLoan
2026-07-20N. Ferreira↙ ArrivalWanderersCearaLoan
2026-07-15Giovanni Pavani↙ ArrivalRemoCearaTransfer
2026-07-14Giovanni Pavani↙ ArrivalRemoCearaTransfer
2026-07-09Fernandinho↗ DepartureCearaMirassolTransfer
2026-07-09Lucas Lima↗ DepartureCearaSão BernardoTransfer
2026-07-09Ronald Carvalho↗ DepartureCearaMaringáReturn from loan
2026-07-08Fernandinho↗ DepartureCearaMirassolTransfer
2026-07-08Lucas Lima↗ DepartureCearaSão BernardoTransfer
2026-07-08Alex Silva↗ DepartureCearaAmerica MineiroTransfer
2026-07-07Alex Silva↗ DepartureCearaAmerica MineiroTransfer
2026-07-07R. López↙ ArrivalVitoriaCearaTransfer
2026-07-06R. López↙ ArrivalVitoriaCearaTransfer
2026-07-01L. Mugni↙ ArrivalMirassolCearaTransfer
2026-06-30L. Mugni↙ ArrivalMirassolCearaTransfer
2026-06-30Dieguinho↗ DepartureCearaShimizu S-pulseTransfer
2026-06-30Pedro Henrique↗ DepartureCearaFortalezaFree agent
2026-06-30Sávio↙ ArrivalRemoCearaUndisclosed
2026-06-29Dieguinho↗ DepartureCearaShimizu S-pulseTransfer
2026-06-29Pedro Henrique↗ DepartureCearaFortalezaFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Ceara questions, answered

When is Ceara’s next match?

Ceara vs Goias is scheduled for 27 Oct 2026 at 23:00 UTC in Serie B. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:22 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Ceara’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Ceara 2–2 Juventude on 17 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:22 UTC.

View results →

Where are Ceara in the league table?

In the saved Serie B table for season 2026, Ceara are in position 16 with 43 points. They have played 34 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:18 UTC.

View league table →

What is Ceara’s recent league form?

Ceara’s last 5 recorded Serie B results, from oldest to newest, are draw, win, win, loss, draw. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:22 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Ceara founded?

Ceara was founded in 1914.

View club details →

Where does Ceara play at home?

Ceara’s listed home ground is Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo in Fortaleza, Ceará.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estádio Governador Plácido Aderaldo Castelo has a listed capacity of 63,903.

View club details →

Who coaches Ceara?

API-Football currently lists Paulista Daniel.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Ceara updates · Ceara match updates · Ceara transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Ceara news

Browse all football stories.