Club PulseClubsSanta Clara
Santa Clara crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Santa Clara

Portugal · Primeira Liga · Est. 1921

Santa Clara is a football club based in Portugal. The club was founded in 1921. It competes in Primeira Liga. Its listed home ground is Estádio de São Miguel.

THE SEASON SO FARPrimeira Liga2026
League position4
Points18
Matches played8
Recent league form
DWWDW

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Santa Clara

All stories

Last five results

Updated

  • Taça de Portugal · After extra time
    Mafra3 – 2Santa ClaraL
  • Primeira Liga · Full time
    Casa Pia0 – 1Santa ClaraW
  • Primeira Liga · Full time
  • Primeira Liga · Full time
  • Primeira Liga · Full time

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Santa Clara match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Primeira Liga · season 2026

Played
8
Won
5
Drawn
3
Lost
0
Goals scored
12
Goals conceded
4
Clean sheets
5
Failed to score
1
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DWWDW

Santa Clara have played 8 matches in this competition: won 5, drawn 3 and lost 0.

Primeira Liga · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home422072
Away431052

League table

Updated

Primeira Liga · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Porto99001727
2Benfica86111719
3Sporting CP95311018
4Santa Clara8530818
5Arouca9522517
6Academico Viseu9522217
7Gil Vicente9423114
8Alverca9324011
9Braga9324-211
10Moreirense9324-511
11Famalicao9243310
12Estrela9243-310
13Vitoria Guimaraes922508
14Maritimo9225-108
15Nacional9216-87
16Casa Pia9216-127
17Rio Ave9216-137
18Estoril9027-102

Club overview

Updated

Estádio de São Miguel
Estádio de São Miguel
Country
Portugal
Founded
1921
Stadium
Estádio de São Miguel
City
Ponta Delgada, Ilha de São Miguel, Açores
Capacity
13,277
Coach
Petit

Santa Clara is a football club based in Portugal. The club was founded in 1921. Its listed home ground is Estádio de São Miguel in Ponta Delgada, Ilha de São Miguel, Açores.

Head coachPetit

Current squad

Updated

28 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 9Midfielder: 7Attacker: 9

Goalkeepers 3

  • Lucas França
    Lucas FrançaShirt 1 · Age 30
  • Neneca
    NenecaShirt 12 · Age 22
  • Tome Sousa
    Tome SousaShirt 76 · Age 19

Defenders 9

  • Daniel Borges
    Daniel BorgesShirt 41 · Age 23
  • Emanuel Fernandes
    Emanuel FernandesShirt 21 · Age 23
  • Guilherme Romão
    Guilherme RomãoShirt 5 · Age 28
  • Lucas Soares
    Lucas SoaresShirt 42 · Age 28
  • Pedro Pacheco
    Pedro PachecoShirt 4 · Age 29
  • Tiago Ribeiro
    Tiago RibeiroShirt 20 · Age 24
  • Henrique Silva
    Henrique SilvaShirt 3 · Age 20
  • Frederico Venâncio
    Frederico VenâncioShirt 21 · Age 33
  • Ythallo
    YthalloShirt 19 · Age 21

Midfielders 7

  • Pedro Ferreira
    Pedro FerreiraShirt 6 · Age 28
  • Seydou Fofana
    Seydou FofanaShirt 81 · Age 18
  • A. Infante
    A. InfanteShirt 85 · Age 21
  • F. Medeiros
    F. MedeirosShirt 25 · Age 20
  • José Luís Rocha Tavares
    José Luís Rocha TavaresShirt 8 · Age 23
  • João Vasconcelos
    João VasconcelosShirt 17 · Age 21
  • Vitinho
    VitinhoShirt 22 · Age 22

Attackers 9

  • Brenner Lucas Gonçalves Santos
    Brenner Lucas Gonçalves SantosShirt 10 · Age 24
  • A. Duarte
    A. DuarteShirt 18 · Age 20
  • T. Duarte
    T. DuarteShirt 80 · Age 21
  • Luis Fernando Santos Oliveira
    Luis Fernando Santos OliveiraShirt 7 · Age 21
  • Léo Jacó
    Léo JacóShirt 73 · Age 21
  • Gonçalo Paciência
    Gonçalo PaciênciaShirt 9 · Age 32
  • Sorriso
    SorrisoShirt 99 · Age 19
  • Vinícius Lopes
    Vinícius LopesShirt 70 · Age 27
  • Welinton Torrão
    Welinton TorrãoShirt 11 · Age 27

Player contributions

Updated

Primeira Liga · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Gonçalo Paciência860851
Brenner Lucas Gonçalves Santos634220
José Luís Rocha Tavares861311
Vinícius Lopes859611
Tiago Ribeiro838510
Luis Fernando Santos Oliveira814210
João Vasconcelos34810
Pedro Pacheco872001
Lucas Soares537101
Diogo Calila435501
Sorriso629501
Welinton Torrão611701

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-09Rildo↗ DepartureSanta ClaraAvaiLoan
2026-09-03João Costa↗ DepartureSanta ClaraFelgueiras 1932Loan
2026-09-02Sidney Lima↗ DepartureSanta ClaraPartizanLoan
2026-09-02Diogo Calila↗ DepartureSanta ClaraMaghreb FèsTransfer
2026-09-01Diogo Calila↗ DepartureSanta ClaraMaghreb FèsTransfer
2026-09-01Henrique Pereira↗ DepartureSanta ClaraFeirenseLoan
2026-08-31Alysson Silva↗ DepartureSanta ClaraLeixoesLoan
2026-08-26Hiago Santos↗ DepartureSanta ClaraAVSLoan
2026-08-16Tome Sousa↙ ArrivalFarense U23Santa ClaraUndisclosed
2026-08-10Léo Jacó↙ ArrivalAtletico GoianienseSanta ClaraTransfer
2026-08-09Léo Jacó↙ ArrivalAtletico GoianienseSanta ClaraTransfer
2026-08-07Andrey↗ DepartureSanta ClaraAVSLoan
2026-08-04Thauan Lara↗ DepartureSanta ClaraPortimonenseTransfer
2026-08-03Thauan Lara↗ DepartureSanta ClaraPortimonenseTransfer
2026-08-02Matheusinho↗ DepartureSanta ClaraAtletico GoianienseTransfer
2026-08-01Matheusinho↗ DepartureSanta ClaraAtletico GoianienseTransfer
2026-08-01Sarará↗ DepartureSanta ClaraAlvercaTransfer
2026-07-31Jader↗ DepartureSanta ClaraPortimonenseLoan
2026-07-31Miguel Pires↗ DepartureSanta ClaraVizelaTransfer
2026-07-31Douglas Borel↗ DepartureSanta ClaraPenafielLoan
2026-07-31Italo Cabelinho↗ DepartureSanta ClaraPortimonenseLoan
2026-07-30Matheusinho↙ ArrivalCearaSanta ClaraReturn from loan
2026-07-30Miguel Pires↗ DepartureSanta ClaraVizelaTransfer
2026-07-28Rodrigo Mendes↗ DepartureSanta ClaraSC CovilhaTransfer
2026-07-23João Vasconcelos↙ ArrivalBragaSanta ClaraTransfer
2026-07-22João Vasconcelos↙ ArrivalBragaSanta ClaraTransfer
2026-07-21Darlan↗ DepartureSanta ClaraBuriram UnitedFree agent
2026-07-21T. Queiroz↗ DepartureSanta ClaraPacos FerreiraLoan
2026-07-21Lucas França↙ ArrivalNacionalSanta ClaraFree agent
2026-07-20Bruno Almeida↗ DepartureSanta ClaraAELTransfer
2026-07-20Adriel↗ DepartureSanta ClaraFeirenseLoan
2026-07-20Lucas França↙ ArrivalNacionalSanta ClaraFree agent
2026-07-19Gabriel Batista↗ DepartureSanta ClaraBotafogoTransfer
2026-07-15A. Duarte↙ ArrivalSanta ClaraSanta ClaraTransfer
2026-07-14Jader↙ ArrivalAtletico GoianienseSanta ClaraReturn from loan
2026-07-13M. Costa↗ DepartureSanta ClaraAmaranteLoan
2026-07-12Vitinho↙ ArrivalCruzeiroSanta ClaraTransfer
2026-07-11Vitinho↙ ArrivalCruzeiroSanta ClaraTransfer
2026-07-09Sorriso↙ ArrivalAthletico ParanaenseSanta ClaraTransfer
2026-07-08Kauan↗ DepartureSanta ClaraAcademicaLoan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Santa Clara questions, answered

When is Santa Clara’s next match?

Santa Clara vs Benfica is scheduled for 26 Oct 2026 at 18:45 UTC in Primeira Liga. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:34 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Santa Clara’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Mafra 3–2 Santa Clara on 18 Oct 2026. The score includes extra time. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:34 UTC.

View results →

Where are Santa Clara in the league table?

In the saved Primeira Liga table for season 2026, Santa Clara are in position 4 with 18 points. They have played 8 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:03 UTC.

View league table →

What is Santa Clara’s recent league form?

Santa Clara’s last 5 recorded Primeira Liga results, from oldest to newest, are draw, win, win, draw, win. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:34 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Santa Clara founded?

Santa Clara was founded in 1921.

View club details →

Where does Santa Clara play at home?

Santa Clara’s listed home ground is Estádio de São Miguel in Ponta Delgada, Ilha de São Miguel, Açores.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estádio de São Miguel has a listed capacity of 13,277.

View club details →

Who coaches Santa Clara?

API-Football currently lists Petit.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Santa Clara updates · Santa Clara match updates · Santa Clara transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 0 of these 4 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

Santa Clara briefing

Catch up on the last 48 hours. Updated .

Of the 2 reports collected in this window, 0 are labelled rumours, 0 come from official sources and 2 are publisher reporting. The selection below spans 1 publishers; identical headlines are shown once.

  1. Santa Clara - Benfica (2026/27): TV, predicted XI, kick-off times and…

    Reported ·

    After two European victories, Benfica face Santa Clara this Monday at 18:45 at the Estádio de São Miguel, in a match counting towards Matchday 9 of Liga Portugal Betclic.

    Source excerpt · Glorioso 1904 ↗

  2. Injury returns, Echeverri and Porto; Marco Silva on Santa Clara - Benfica

    Reported ·

    was at the press conference ahead of Benfica's match against Santa Clara this Monday, in the Azores, in the ninth round of Liga Portugal Betclic — with several key players...

    Source excerpt · Glorioso 1904 ↗

These are counts of collected reports, not separate events or independent confirmations. Labels and club tags are automatic; repeated coverage may share a single source. How we count coverage.

Santa Clara coverage at a glance

Across 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25 (UTC), Kickjolly collected 3 reports tagged with Santa Clara: 0 official-source updates, 3 publisher reports and 0 rumours. These count reports, not distinct events or verified claims.

See how we count coverage →

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Santa Clara news