Club PulseClubsColorado Rapids
Colorado Rapids crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Colorado Rapids

USA · Major League Soccer · Est. 1996

Colorado Rapids is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 1996. It competes in Major League Soccer. Its listed home ground is Dick's Sporting Goods Park.

THE SEASON SO FARMajor League Soccer2026
League position8
Points42
Matches played31
Recent league form
LDDDW

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Colorado Rapids match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Major League Soccer · season 2026

Played
31
Won
12
Drawn
6
Lost
13
Goals scored
42
Goals conceded
41
Clean sheets
11
Failed to score
8
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LDDDW

Colorado Rapids have played 31 matches in this competition: won 12, drawn 6 and lost 13.

Major League Soccer · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home1610332915
Away1523101326

League table

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps3116783155
2FC Dallas3115971154
3St. Louis City3114981251
4San Jose Earthquakes311399748
5Houston Dynamo311399248
6Los Angeles FC31121091546
7Seattle Sounders31111010243
8Colorado Rapids3112613142
9LA Galaxy31101011-940
10Real Salt Lake3111614039
11Portland Timbers3110714-437
12San Diego FC3181112-335
13Minnesota United3181112-835
14Austin FC3181013-1734
15Sporting Kansas City316421-4022

Club overview

Updated

Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Country
USA
Founded
1996
Stadium
Dick's Sporting Goods Park
City
Commerce City, Colorado
Capacity
19,734
Coach
Matt Wells

Colorado Rapids is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 1996. Its listed home ground is Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colorado.

Head coachMatt Wells

Current squad

Updated

32 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 5Defender: 9Midfielder: 12Attacker: 6

Goalkeepers 5

  • A. Beaudry
    A. BeaudryShirt 31 · Age 19
  • Zackory Campagnolo
    Zackory CampagnoloShirt 51 · Age 18
  • B. Dowd
    B. DowdShirt 61 · Age 23
  • N. Defreitas
    N. DefreitasShirt 41 · Age 24
  • Z. Steffen
    Z. SteffenShirt 1 · Age 30

Defenders 9

  • R. Cannon
    R. CannonShirt 4 · Age 28
  • N. Cobb
    N. CobbShirt 24 · Age 20
  • R. Holding
    R. HoldingShirt 6 · Age 30
  • M. Navarro
    M. NavarroShirt 29 · Age 26
  • V. Rinaldi
    V. RinaldiShirt 94 · Age 18
  • K. Rosenberry
    K. RosenberryShirt 2 · Age 32
  • K. Thompson
    K. ThompsonShirt 33 · Age 22
  • J. Travis
    J. TravisShirt 99 · Age 21
  • Loïc Williams
    Loïc WilliamsShirt 5 · Age 23

Midfielders 12

  • P. Aaronson
    P. AaronsonShirt 10 · Age 22
  • C. Aquino
    C. AquinoShirt 44 · Age 19
  • J. Atencio
    J. AtencioShirt 12 · Age 23
  • J. De La Fuente
    J. De La FuenteShirt 66 · Age 16
  • A. Fadal
    A. FadalShirt 15 · Age 21
  • W. Frederick II
    W. Frederick IIShirt 13 · Age 21
  • Y. Maziz
    Y. MazizShirt 88 · Age 27
  • H. Ojediran
    H. OjediranShirt 8 · Age 22
  • N. Tchoumba
    N. TchoumbaShirt 49 · Age 15
  • G. Minoungou
    G. MinoungouShirt 93 · Age 23
  • D. Phillip
    D. PhillipShirt 32 · Age 21
  • M. Whittaker
    M. WhittakerShirt 7 · Age 24

Attackers 6

  • S. Farhi
    S. FarhiShirt 9 · Age 19
  • M. Diop
    M. DiopShirt 26 · Age 19
  • A. Harris
    A. HarrisShirt 16 · Age 20
  • I. Sadiq
    I. SadiqShirt 11 · Age 25
  • K. Stewart-Baynes
    K. Stewart-BaynesShirt 27 · Age 20
  • D. Yapi
    D. YapiShirt 77 · Age 21

Player contributions

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Rafael Navarro221991103
P. Aaronson31249878
D. Yapi30147542
D. Phillip1257530
M. Whittaker753030
W. Frederick II27190822
R. Cannon18124520
K. Thompson17103520
G. Minoungou24149112
J. Atencio27170311
L. Herrington18154911
K. Rosenberry1870711

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-05S. Wathuta↗ DepartureColorado RapidsOrange County SCLoan
2026-09-01Rafael Navarro↗ DepartureColorado RapidsSt. Louis CityTransfer
2026-09-01M. Whittaker↙ ArrivalMiddlesbroughColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-09-01I. Sadiq↙ ArrivalAZ AlkmaarColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-08-31Rafael Navarro↗ DepartureColorado RapidsSt. Louis CityTransfer
2026-08-31M. Whittaker↙ ArrivalMiddlesbroughColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-08-31S. Farhi↙ ArrivalMaccabi Tel AvivColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-08-31I. Sadiq↙ ArrivalAZ AlkmaarColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-08-30S. Farhi↙ ArrivalMaccabi Tel AvivColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-08-28D. Sealy↗ DepartureColorado RapidsCF MontrealTransfer
2026-08-27D. Sealy↗ DepartureColorado RapidsCF MontrealTransfer
2026-08-17J. De Coteau↗ DepartureColorado RapidsColorado SpringsLoan
2026-08-11L. Herrington↗ DepartureColorado RapidsHull CityTransfer
2026-08-10L. Herrington↗ DepartureColorado RapidsHull CityTransfer
2026-07-31H. Uderitz↗ DepartureColorado RapidsNaplesUndisclosed
2026-07-30Y. Maziz↙ ArrivalOH LeuvenColorado RapidsFree agent
2026-07-20A. Castillo Manyoma↗ DepartureColorado RapidsEstudiantesReturn from loan
2026-07-16B. Dowd↙ ArrivalFC CincinnatiColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-07-15B. Dowd↙ ArrivalFC CincinnatiColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-07-12I. Murphy↗ DepartureColorado RapidsSan Diego FCFree agent
2026-07-11I. Murphy↗ DepartureColorado RapidsSan Diego FCFree agent
2026-06-30C. Ronan↗ DepartureColorado RapidsAberdeenFree agent
2026-06-30Loïc Williams↙ ArrivalGranadaColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-06-29C. Ronan↗ DepartureColorado RapidsAberdeenFree agent
2026-06-29Y. Maziz↙ ArrivalOH LeuvenColorado RapidsFree agent
2026-06-29Loïc Williams↙ ArrivalGranadaColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-05-11A. Beaudry↙ ArrivalLoudoun UnitedColorado RapidsReturn from loan
2026-03-26G. Minoungou↙ ArrivalSeattle SoundersColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-03-25K. Thompson↙ ArrivalToronto FCColorado RapidsUndisclosed
2026-03-25G. Minoungou↙ ArrivalSeattle SoundersColorado RapidsTransfer
2026-03-24K. Thompson↙ ArrivalToronto FCColorado RapidsUndisclosed
2026-03-20S. Vines↗ DepartureColorado RapidsHouston DynamoFree agent
2026-03-19A. Beaudry↗ DepartureColorado RapidsLoudoun UnitedLoan
2026-02-20S. Bassett↗ DepartureColorado RapidsPittsburgh RiverhoundsFree agent
2026-02-19S. Vines↗ DepartureColorado RapidsVines SamFree agent
2026-02-19S. Vines↗ DepartureColorado RapidsHouston DynamoFree agent
2026-02-19S. Bassett↗ DepartureColorado RapidsPittsburgh RiverhoundsFree agent
2026-02-16M. Navarro↙ ArrivalTalleresColorado RapidsLoan
2026-02-07A. Maxsø↗ DepartureColorado RapidsAl-Ittihad KalbaFree agent
2026-02-06A. Maxsø↗ DepartureColorado RapidsAl-Ittihad KalbaFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Colorado Rapids questions, answered

When is Colorado Rapids’s next match?

San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026 at 02:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:24 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Colorado Rapids’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Colorado Rapids 1–0 Vancouver Whitecaps on 25 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:24 UTC.

View results →

Where are Colorado Rapids in the league table?

In the saved Major League Soccer table for season 2026, Colorado Rapids are in position 8 with 42 points. They have played 31 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View league table →

What is Colorado Rapids’s recent league form?

Colorado Rapids’s last 5 recorded Major League Soccer results, from oldest to newest, are loss, draw, draw, draw, win. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:24 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Colorado Rapids founded?

Colorado Rapids was founded in 1996.

View club details →

Where does Colorado Rapids play at home?

Colorado Rapids’s listed home ground is Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colorado.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Dick's Sporting Goods Park has a listed capacity of 19,734.

View club details →

Who coaches Colorado Rapids?

API-Football currently lists Matt Wells.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Colorado Rapids updates · Colorado Rapids match updates · Colorado Rapids transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Colorado Rapids news

Browse all football stories.