Club PulseClubsChicago Fire
Chicago Fire crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Chicago Fire

USA · Major League Soccer · Est. 1997

Chicago Fire is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 1997. It competes in Major League Soccer. Its listed home ground is Soldier Field.

THE SEASON SO FARMajor League Soccer2026
League position4
Points51
Matches played31
Recent league form
WWLLW

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Chicago Fire match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Major League Soccer · season 2026

Played
31
Won
15
Drawn
6
Lost
10
Goals scored
55
Goals conceded
46
Clean sheets
7
Failed to score
3
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WWLLW

Chicago Fire have played 31 matches in this competition: won 15, drawn 6 and lost 10.

Major League Soccer · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home159152819
Away166552727

League table

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Nashville SC3121734370
2New England Revolution3117410955
3Inter Miami31151062055
4Chicago Fire3115610951
5Charlotte FC3113810747
6Philadelphia Union31137111246
7Orlando City3112613-1242
8FC Cincinnati3111911-742
9New York Red Bulls3111614-1539
10Columbus Crew3111515138
11Toronto FC3181211-1136
12New York City FC3181112235
13DC United3171212-1733
14Atlanta United318617-1530
15CF Montreal316718-2625

Club overview

Updated

Soldier Field
Soldier Field
Country
USA
Founded
1997
Stadium
Soldier Field
City
Chicago, Illinois
Capacity
62,493
Coach
Mario Barcena

Chicago Fire is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 1997. Its listed home ground is Soldier Field in Chicago, Illinois.

Head coachMario Barcena

Current squad

Updated

30 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 11Midfielder: 10Attacker: 6

Goalkeepers 3

  • C. Brady
    C. BradyShirt 1 · Age 21
  • J. Cohen
    J. CohenShirt 44 · Age 33
  • J. Gal
    J. GalShirt 25 · Age 32

Defenders 11

  • N. Allen
    N. AllenShirt 32 · Age 21
  • Leonardo Barroso
    Leonardo BarrosoShirt 2 · Age 20
  • J. Dean
    J. DeanShirt 24 · Age 28
  • J. Elliott
    J. ElliottShirt 3 · Age 30
  • A. Gutman
    A. GutmanShirt 15 · Age 29
  • A. Hanche-Olsen
    A. Hanche-OlsenShirt 21 · Age 28
  • M. Mbokazi
    M. MbokaziShirt 4 · Age 20
  • M. Pineda
    M. PinedaShirt 22 · Age 28
  • O. Pineda
    O. PinedaShirt 65 · Age 17
  • S. Rogers
    S. RogersShirt 5 · Age 26
  • J. Sandmeyer
    J. SandmeyerShirt 30 · Age 23

Midfielders 10

  • T. D'Avilla
    T. D'AvillaShirt 42 · Age 22
  • M. Haile-Selassie
    M. Haile-SelassieShirt 7 · Age 26
  • A. Salétros
    A. SalétrosShirt 6 · Age 29
  • R. Lod
    R. LodShirt 17 · Age 32
  • A. Mekvabishvili
    A. MekvabishviliShirt 23 · Age 24
  • S. Oregel
    S. OregelShirt 35 · Age 20
  • D. Poręba
    D. PorębaShirt 29 · Age 23
  • R. Turdean
    R. TurdeanShirt 37 · Age 15
  • W. Brody
    W. BrodyShirt 58 · Age 15
  • Samuel Williams
    Samuel WilliamsShirt 6 · Age 20

Attackers 6

  • J. Bamba
    J. BambaShirt 19 · Age 29
  • D. Boltz
    D. BoltzShirt 28 · Age 19
  • P. Dithejane
    P. DithejaneShirt 12 · Age 21
  • J. Gómez
    J. GómezShirt 18 · Age 24
  • R. Lewandowski
    R. LewandowskiShirt 9 · Age 37
  • P. Zinckernagel
    P. ZinckernagelShirt 11 · Age 31

Player contributions

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
H. Cuypers11989130
M. Haile-Selassie312279116
P. Zinckernagel30238678
R. Lewandowski16113863
R. Lod24151242
J. Bamba24158032
A. Salétros26216822
P. Dithejane2469521
A. Gutman23166214
T. D'Avilla29208310
J. Waterman15109910
A. Mekvabishvili38710

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-02C. Mueller↗ DepartureChicago FireMueller ChrisEnd of career
2026-09-02Dylan Borso↗ DepartureChicago FireMortonLoan
2026-09-01J. Waterman↗ DepartureChicago FirePortland TimbersTransfer
2026-09-01V. Radojević↗ DepartureChicago FireCF MontrealLoan
2026-09-01J. Gómez↙ ArrivalEintracht BraunschweigChicago FireTransfer
2026-09-01N. Allen↙ ArrivalInter MiamiChicago FireLoan
2026-09-01Jason Shokalook↗ DepartureChicago FireReal Salt LakeTransfer
2026-08-31J. Waterman↗ DepartureChicago FirePortland TimbersTransfer
2026-08-31J. Gómez↙ ArrivalEintracht BraunschweigChicago FireTransfer
2026-08-31A. Hanche-Olsen↙ ArrivalMainzChicago FireTransfer
2026-08-31A. Mekvabishvili↙ ArrivalUniversitatea CraiovaChicago FireTransfer
2026-08-31Jason Shokalook↗ DepartureChicago FireReal Salt LakeTransfer
2026-08-30A. Hanche-Olsen↙ ArrivalMainzChicago FireTransfer
2026-08-30A. Mekvabishvili↙ ArrivalUniversitatea CraiovaChicago FireTransfer
2026-08-23Christopher Cupps↗ DepartureChicago FireMortonLoan
2026-07-22H. Cuypers↗ DepartureChicago FireMonterreyTransfer
2026-07-21H. Cuypers↗ DepartureChicago FireMonterreyTransfer
2026-06-30R. Lewandowski↙ ArrivalBarcelonaChicago FireFree agent
2026-06-29C. Cassano↙ ArrivalFC LuganoChicago FireReturn from loan
2026-03-05K. Held↗ DepartureChicago FireCharleston BatteryLoan
2026-02-23M. Clark↙ ArrivalVancouver Whitecaps IIChicago FireUndisclosed
2026-02-17O. Glasgow↗ DepartureChicago FireMonterey BayLoan
2026-02-12Samuel Williams↗ DepartureChicago FireColorado SpringsLoan
2026-02-02J. Shannon↗ DepartureChicago FireForward MadisonFree agent
2026-01-29D. Konincks↗ DepartureChicago FirePacific FCFree agent
2026-01-28D. Konincks↗ DepartureChicago FirePacific FCFree agent
2026-01-25K. Acosta↗ DepartureChicago FirePogon SzczecinFree agent
2026-01-25André Franco↙ ArrivalPortoChicago FireTransfer
2026-01-25P. Dithejane↙ ArrivalTS GalaxyChicago FireTransfer
2026-01-25M. Mbokazi↙ ArrivalOrlando PiratesChicago FireTransfer
2026-01-25A. Salétros↙ ArrivalAIKChicago FireTransfer
2026-01-24K. Acosta↗ DepartureChicago FirePogon SzczecinFree agent
2026-01-24P. Dithejane↙ ArrivalTS GalaxyChicago FireTransfer
2026-01-22André Franco↙ ArrivalPortoChicago FireTransfer
2026-01-19B. Dowd↗ DepartureChicago FireFC CincinnatiFree agent
2026-01-13G. Kanyane↗ DepartureChicago FireForward MadisonFree agent
2026-01-11T. Barlow↗ DepartureChicago FireFC CincinnatiFree agent
2025-12-31G. Koutsias↗ DepartureChicago FireFC LuganoFree agent
2025-12-31H. Osorio↗ DepartureChicago FireAlianzaFree agent
2025-12-31B. Gutiérrez↗ DepartureChicago FireGuadalajaraTransfer

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Chicago Fire questions, answered

When is Chicago Fire’s next match?

Chicago Fire vs Orlando City SC is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026 at 00:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:16 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Chicago Fire’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Atlanta United FC 2–3 Chicago Fire on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:16 UTC.

View results →

Where are Chicago Fire in the league table?

In the saved Major League Soccer table for season 2026, Chicago Fire are in position 4 with 51 points. They have played 31 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View league table →

What is Chicago Fire’s recent league form?

Chicago Fire’s last 5 recorded Major League Soccer results, from oldest to newest, are win, win, loss, loss, win. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:16 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Chicago Fire founded?

Chicago Fire was founded in 1997.

View club details →

Where does Chicago Fire play at home?

Chicago Fire’s listed home ground is Soldier Field in Chicago, Illinois.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Soldier Field has a listed capacity of 62,493.

View club details →

Who coaches Chicago Fire?

API-Football currently lists Mario Barcena.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Chicago Fire updates · Chicago Fire match updates · Chicago Fire transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Chicago Fire news

Browse all football stories.