Club PulseClubsAtlanta United
Atlanta United crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Atlanta United

USA · Major League Soccer · Est. 2014

Atlanta United is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 2014. It competes in Major League Soccer. Its listed home ground is Mercedes-Benz Stadium.

THE SEASON SO FARMajor League Soccer2026
League position14
Points30
Matches played30
Recent league form
WDLWL

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Atlanta United

All stories
Lionel Messi scores twice in Inter Miami win against Atlanta United
Football Today · original article image

Reported

Lionel Messi scores twice in Inter Miami win against Atlanta United

Lionel Messi continues to defy his age in Major League Soccer (MLS). The experienced forward scored twice on Saturday to lead Inter Miami to a comfortable 3-1 win against Atlanta United at the Mercedes-Benz Stadium. German Berterame put the Herons

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Atlanta United match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Major League Soccer · season 2026

Played
30
Won
8
Drawn
6
Lost
16
Goals scored
37
Goals conceded
51
Clean sheets
4
Failed to score
9
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WDLWL

Atlanta United have played 30 matches in this competition: won 8, drawn 6 and lost 16.

Major League Soccer · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home154292129
Away154471622

League table

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Nashville SC3121734370
2New England Revolution3117410955
3Inter Miami31151062055
4Chicago Fire3115610951
5Charlotte FC3113810747
6Philadelphia Union31137111246
7Orlando City3112613-1242
8FC Cincinnati3111911-742
9New York Red Bulls3111614-1539
10Columbus Crew3111515138
11Toronto FC3181211-1136
12New York City FC3181112235
13DC United3171212-1733
14Atlanta United318617-1530
15CF Montreal316718-2625

Club overview

Updated

Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Country
USA
Founded
2014
Stadium
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
City
Atlanta, Georgia
Capacity
73,019
Coach
R. Deila

Atlanta United is a football club based in USA. The club was founded in 2014. Its listed home ground is Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta, Georgia.

Head coachR. Deila

Current squad

Updated

30 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 2Defender: 8Midfielder: 11Attacker: 9

Goalkeepers 2

  • Jayden Hibbert
    Jayden HibbertShirt 42 · Age 21
  • L. Hoyos
    L. HoyosShirt 1 · Age 36

Defenders 8

  • J. Alonso
    J. AlonsoShirt 6 · Age 32
  • E. Báez
    E. BáezShirt 3 · Age 21
  • D. Chica
    D. ChicaShirt 44 · Age 23
  • P. Díaz
    P. DíazShirt 27 · Age 31
  • Matthew Edwards
    Matthew EdwardsShirt 47 · Age 22
  • T. Jacob
    T. JacobShirt 55 · Age 21
  • T. B. Majub
    T. B. MajubShirt 41 · Age 19
  • E. Mihaj
    E. MihajShirt 4 · Age 28

Midfielders 11

  • S. Alzate
    S. AlzateShirt 7 · Age 27
  • M. Amaro
    M. AmaroShirt 14 · Age 20
  • L. Brennan
    L. BrennanShirt 20 · Age 20
  • E. Dovlo
    E. DovloShirt 67 · Age 22
  • A. Fortune
    A. FortuneShirt 35 · Age 23
  • Adrian Gill
    Adrian GillShirt 16 · Age 20
  • G. Galoppo
    G. GaloppoShirt 11 · Age 26
  • T. Muyumba
    T. MuyumbaShirt 8 · Age 28
  • William Reilly
    William ReillyShirt 28 · Age 23
  • C. Sanchez
    C. SanchezShirt 48 · Age 17
  • I. Suarez
    I. SuarezShirt 56 · Age 16

Attackers 9

  • A. Miranchuk
    A. MiranchukShirt 59 · Age 30
  • M. Almirón
    M. AlmirónShirt 10 · Age 31
  • C. Dunbar
    C. DunbarShirt 70 · Age 23
  • B. Embolo
    B. EmboloShirt 36 · Age 28
  • A. Jardines
    A. JardinesShirt 78 · Age 18
  • A. Kovac
    A. KovacShirt 39 · Age 19
  • F. Picault
    F. PicaultShirt 22 · Age 34
  • Sergio Santos
    Sergio SantosShirt 19 · Age 31
  • C. Togashi
    C. TogashiShirt 30 · Age 32

Player contributions

Updated

Major League Soccer · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
A. Miranchuk28229366
M. Almirón23197064
T. Muyumba30219441
F. Picault2179241
T. Jacob26220332
A. Fortune1672730
E. Latte Lath1492722
B. Embolo870321
S. Lobzhanidze1363320
G. Galoppo539320
E. Báez27241514
C. Sanchez27179001

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-06Liam Butts↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedLoudoun UnitedLoan
2026-09-01R. Hernández↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-09-01G. Galoppo↙ ArrivalRiver PlateAtlanta UnitedLoan
2026-08-31R. Hernández↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedPortland TimbersTransfer
2026-08-26S. Gregersen↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedMalmo FFTransfer
2026-08-25S. Gregersen↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedMalmo FFTransfer
2026-08-22B. Embolo↙ ArrivalRennesAtlanta UnitedTransfer
2026-08-21B. Embolo↙ ArrivalRennesAtlanta UnitedTransfer
2026-08-06M. Amaro↙ ArrivalDefensor SportingAtlanta UnitedTransfer
2026-08-05M. Amaro↙ ArrivalDefensor SportingAtlanta UnitedTransfer
2026-08-01E. Latte Lath↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedUnion BerlinLoan
2026-07-28Pedro Amador↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedHapoel Beer ShevaTransfer
2026-07-27Pedro Amador↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedHapoel Beer ShevaTransfer
2026-07-13P. Díaz↙ ArrivalRiver PlateAtlanta UnitedFree agent
2026-07-12S. Lobzhanidze↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedReal Salt LakeTransfer
2026-07-12J. Alonso↙ ArrivalAtletico MineiroAtlanta UnitedFree agent
2026-07-11S. Lobzhanidze↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedReal Salt LakeTransfer
2026-07-11J. Alonso↙ ArrivalAtletico MineiroAtlanta UnitedFree agent
2026-06-30B. Lennon↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedColumbus CrewFree agent
2026-06-29M. Galarza↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedRiver PlateReturn from loan
2026-06-29Juan Berrocal↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedGetafeReturn from loan
2026-03-01M. Galarza↙ ArrivalRiver PlateAtlanta UnitedLoan
2026-02-28M. Brick↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedVancouver FCFree agent
2026-02-26E. Dovlo↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedAtlanta United IIUndisclosed
2026-02-17Sergio Santos↙ ArrivalHouston DynamoAtlanta UnitedFree agent
2026-02-16F. Picault↙ ArrivalMiamiAtlanta UnitedFree agent
2026-02-16F. Picault↙ ArrivalInter MiamiAtlanta UnitedFree agent
2026-02-02E. Báez↙ ArrivalSan LorenzoAtlanta UnitedTransfer
2026-02-01J. Thiaré↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedColumbus CrewTransfer
2026-01-31J. Thiaré↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedColumbus CrewTransfer
2026-01-26N. Sessock↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedLas Vegas LightsFree agent
2026-01-26Adrian Gill↙ ArrivalBarcelonaAtlanta UnitedFree agent
2026-01-25N. Sessock↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedLas Vegas LightsFree agent
2026-01-25L. Hoyos↙ ArrivalNewells Old BoysAtlanta UnitedFree agent
2026-01-25T. Jacob↙ ArrivalNecaxaAtlanta UnitedTransfer
2026-01-21L. Hoyos↙ ArrivalNewells Old BoysAtlanta UnitedFree agent
2026-01-20K. Moore↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedPhiladelphia UnionLoan
2026-01-17E. Mosquera↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedSanta FeTransfer
2026-01-17S. Mazzaferro↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedLoudoun UnitedFree agent
2026-01-16E. Mosquera↗ DepartureAtlanta UnitedSanta FeTransfer

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Atlanta United questions, answered

When is Atlanta United’s next match?

New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC is scheduled for 28 Oct 2026 at 23:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 01:44 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Atlanta United’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Atlanta United FC 1–3 Inter Miami on 17 Oct 2026. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 01:44 UTC.

View results →

Where are Atlanta United in the league table?

In the saved Major League Soccer table for season 2026, Atlanta United are in position 14 with 30 points. They have played 31 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View league table →

What is Atlanta United’s recent league form?

Atlanta United’s last 5 recorded Major League Soccer results, from oldest to newest, are win, draw, loss, win, loss. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 01:44 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Atlanta United founded?

Atlanta United was founded in 2014.

View club details →

Where does Atlanta United play at home?

Atlanta United’s listed home ground is Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta, Georgia.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Mercedes-Benz Stadium has a listed capacity of 73,019.

View club details →

Who coaches Atlanta United?

API-Football currently lists R. Deila.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Atlanta United updates · Atlanta United match updates · Atlanta United transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 1 of these 5 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

Atlanta United coverage at a glance

Across 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25 (UTC), Kickjolly collected 1 reports tagged with Atlanta United: 0 official-source updates, 0 publisher reports and 1 rumours. These count reports, not distinct events or verified claims.

See how we count coverage →

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Atlanta United news

Atlanta United FC v Inter Miami CF
Getty Images Sport

Reported

Messi nets stunning brace in Inter Miami's 3-1 win over Atlanta United

Lionel Messi continues to defy his age in Major League Soccer, delivering a sensational two-goal performance to lead Inter Miami to a 3-1 victory over Atlanta United. The legendary forward showcased his vintage dribbling and clinical finishing to further cement