Club PulseClubsCruz Azul
Cruz Azul crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Cruz Azul

Mexico · Liga MX · Est. 1927

Cruz Azul is a football club based in Mexico. The club was founded in 1927. It competes in Liga MX. Its listed home ground is Estadio Azteca.

THE SEASON SO FARLiga MX2026
League position4
Points23
Matches played13
Recent league form
LDDWW

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Cruz Azul match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Liga MX · season 2026

Played
13
Won
7
Drawn
2
Lost
4
Goals scored
29
Goals conceded
22
Clean sheets
2
Failed to score
2
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LDDWW

Cruz Azul have played 13 matches in this competition: won 7, drawn 2 and lost 4.

Liga MX · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home74121712
Away63121210

League table

Updated

Liga MX · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Club America128311627
2Guadalajara14752926
3Toluca146531023
4Cruz Azul13724723
5Leon14644322
6Atlas13634-221
7Monterrey13625520
8Club Queretaro12624120
9Santos Laguna13616319
10Atletico San Luis14545-319
11Club Tijuana12453117
12Pumas UNAM14455-317
13Puebla13445-416
14Tigres UANL14365-415
15Atlante FC14356-614
16Pachuca13346213
17Necaxa14248-1110
18FC Juarez141211-245

Club overview

Updated

Estadio Azteca
Estadio Azteca
Country
Mexico
Founded
1927
Stadium
Estadio Azteca
City
D.F.
Capacity
106,187
Coach
Joel Huiqui

Cruz Azul is a football club based in Mexico. The club was founded in 1927. Its listed home ground is Estadio Azteca in D.F..

Head coachJoel Huiqui

Current squad

Updated

41 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 5Midfielder: 15Defender: 11Attacker: 10

Goalkeepers 5

  • A. Gudiño
    A. GudiñoShirt 1 · Age 28
  • K. Mier
    K. MierShirt 23 · Age 25
  • E. Ochoa
    E. OchoaShirt 30 · Age 20
  • R. Rodríguez
    R. RodríguezShirt 13 · Age 24
  • Bruno Salgado
    Bruno SalgadoShirt 61 · Age 20

Defenders 11

  • J. Díaz
    J. DíazShirt 49 · Age 19
  • W. Ditta
    W. DittaShirt 4 · Age 28
  • C. Jiménez
    C. JiménezShirt 32 · Age 23
  • A. Montes
    A. MontesShirt 12 · Age 25
  • J. Orozco
    J. OrozcoShirt 5 · Age 23
  • R. Orquin
    R. OrquinShirt 15 · Age 22
  • G. Piovi
    G. PioviShirt 33 · Age 31
  • J. Rodarte
    J. RodarteShirt 22 · Age 21
  • R. Rubio
    R. RubioShirt 28 · Age 24
  • J. Suárez
    J. SuárezShirt 66 · Age 19
  • A. García
    A. GarcíaShirt 17 · Age 24

Midfielders 15

  • O. Campos
    O. CamposShirt 3 · Age 23
  • A. Mozo
    A. MozoShirt 2 · Age 28
  • A. Castro
    A. CastroShirt 60 · Age 20
  • J. Duran Islas
    J. Duran IslasShirt 213 · Age 21
  • R. Gonzalez
    R. GonzalezShirt 55 · Age 20
  • É. Lira
    É. LiraShirt 6 · Age 25
  • J. Márquez
    J. MárquezShirt 16 · Age 25
  • K. Velázquez
    K. VelázquezShirt 67 · Age 20
  • A. Montaño
    A. MontañoShirt 10 · Age 23
  • A. Palavecino
    A. PalavecinoShirt 8 · Age 29
  • J. Paradela
    J. ParadelaShirt 20 · Age 27
  • Ian Ramírez
    Ian RamírezShirt 196 · Age 18
  • C. Rodríguez
    C. RodríguezShirt 19 · Age 28
  • I. Silva
    I. SilvaShirt 70 · Age 20
  • C. Valdivia
    C. ValdiviaShirt 68 · Age 20

Attackers 10

  • J. Calero
    J. CaleroShirt 14 · Age 27
  • Emiliano Castaneda
    Emiliano CastanedaShirt 258 · Age 18
  • C. Ebere
    C. EbereShirt 11 · Age 27
  • G. Fernández
    G. FernándezShirt 21 · Age 31
  • B. Gamboa
    B. GamboaShirt 27 · Age 23
  • N. Ibáñez
    N. IbáñezShirt 7 · Age 31
  • M. Levy
    M. LevyShirt 214 · Age 19
  • A. Morales
    A. MoralesShirt 194 · Age 20
  • L. Romero
    L. RomeroShirt 18 · Age 21
  • C. Rotondi
    C. RotondiShirt 29 · Age 28

Player contributions

Updated

Liga MX · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
G. Fernández1360451
N. Ibáñez1280542
A. Montaño929933
A. Palavecino1289131
J. Márquez1185531
J. Paradela1075025
C. Ebere1136120
C. Rodríguez13101715
L. Romero1247812
É. Lira1075311
O. Campos13100410
J. Orozco1186910

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-09R. Orquin↙ ArrivalClub AmericaCruz AzulFree agent
2026-09-08R. Orquin↙ ArrivalClub AmericaCruz AzulFree agent
2026-09-01A. Mozo↙ ArrivalGuadalajaraCruz AzulLoan
2026-08-27R. Rodríguez↙ ArrivalMazatlánCruz AzulFree agent
2026-07-19C. Jiménez↗ DepartureCruz AzulCruz Azul HidalgoUndisclosed
2026-07-10A. Montes↙ ArrivalNecaxaCruz AzulUndisclosed
2026-07-09A. Montes↙ ArrivalNecaxaCruz AzulUndisclosed
2026-07-08G. Giakoumakis↗ DepartureCruz AzulAl AinTransfer
2026-07-08B. Casas↗ DepartureCruz AzulTepatitlánTransfer
2026-07-07G. Giakoumakis↗ DepartureCruz AzulAl AinTransfer
2026-07-07B. Casas↙ ArrivalNecaxaCruz AzulTransfer
2026-07-01M. Zaleta↗ DepartureCruz AzulNecaxaLoan
2026-06-30R. Rubio↙ ArrivalCorrecaminos UatCruz AzulUndisclosed
2026-06-30C. Vargas↗ DepartureCruz AzulNecaxaFree agent
2026-06-29G. Giakoumakis↙ ArrivalPAOKCruz AzulReturn from loan
2026-06-29R. Rubio↙ ArrivalCorrecaminos UatCruz AzulUndisclosed
2026-06-29M. Zaleta↙ ArrivalMazatlánCruz AzulReturn from loan
2026-06-29Fernando Sámano Salgado↙ ArrivalTepatitlánCruz AzulReturn from loan
2026-06-29Louis Estrada Derbez↙ ArrivalVenados FCCruz AzulReturn from loan
2026-03-09D. Ramirez↙ ArrivalCruz AzulCruz AzulRaise
2026-02-28Cristhian Leon↙ ArrivalCruz AzulCruz AzulUndisclosed
2026-02-08N. Ibáñez↙ ArrivalTigres UANLCruz AzulTransfer
2026-02-07N. Ibáñez↙ ArrivalTigres UANLCruz AzulTransfer
2026-02-06C. Cándido↗ DepartureCruz AzulNacional MontevideoFree agent
2026-02-05C. Cándido↗ DepartureCruz AzulNacional MontevideoFree agent
2026-02-05C. Ebere↙ ArrivalPlaza ColoniaCruz AzulTransfer
2026-02-04J. Sánchez↗ DepartureCruz AzulPAOKTransfer
2026-02-04C. Ebere↙ ArrivalPlaza ColoniaCruz AzulTransfer
2026-02-03J. Sánchez↗ DepartureCruz AzulPAOKTransfer
2026-01-28M. Bogusz↗ DepartureCruz AzulHouston DynamoTransfer
2026-01-27M. Bogusz↗ DepartureCruz AzulHouston DynamoTransfer
2026-01-14C. Vargas↗ DepartureCruz AzulNecaxaFree agent
2026-01-07L. Faravelli↗ DepartureCruz AzulNecaxaTransfer
2026-01-06L. Faravelli↗ DepartureCruz AzulNecaxaTransfer
2026-01-05I. Rivero↗ DepartureCruz AzulClub TijuanaTransfer
2026-01-05A. Palavecino↙ ArrivalNecaxaCruz AzulTransfer
2026-01-04I. Rivero↗ DepartureCruz AzulClub TijuanaTransfer
2025-12-31Á. Sepúlveda↗ DepartureCruz AzulGuadalajaraTransfer
2025-12-31R. Rubio↗ DepartureCruz AzulCorrecaminos UatTransfer
2025-12-31K. Gonzalez↗ DepartureCruz AzulTepatitlánTransfer

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Cruz Azul questions, answered

When is Cruz Azul’s next match?

Cruz Azul vs Leon is scheduled for 02 Nov 2026 at 01:00 UTC in Liga MX. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 11:32 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Cruz Azul’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Club Queretaro 1–3 Cruz Azul on 26 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 11:32 UTC.

View results →

Where are Cruz Azul in the league table?

In the saved Liga MX table for season 2026, Cruz Azul are in position 4 with 23 points. They have played 13 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:30 UTC.

View league table →

What is Cruz Azul’s recent league form?

Cruz Azul’s last 5 recorded Liga MX results, from oldest to newest, are loss, draw, draw, win, win. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:30 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Cruz Azul founded?

Cruz Azul was founded in 1927.

View club details →

Where does Cruz Azul play at home?

Cruz Azul’s listed home ground is Estadio Azteca in D.F..

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estadio Azteca has a listed capacity of 106,187.

View club details →

Who coaches Cruz Azul?

API-Football currently lists Joel Huiqui.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Cruz Azul updates · Cruz Azul match updates · Cruz Azul transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Cruz Azul news

Browse all football stories.