Club PulseClubsBolton Wanderers
Bolton Wanderers crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Bolton Wanderers

England · Championship · Est. 1874

Bolton Wanderers is a football club based in England. The club was founded in 1874. It competes in Championship. Its listed home ground is Toughsheet Community Stadium.

THE SEASON SO FARChampionship2026
League position18
Points14
Matches played12
Recent league form
WLWDL

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Bolton Wanderers

All stories
Bolton Wanderers v Middlesbrough - Sky Bet Championship 2026/27
Getty Images Sport

Reported

Lankshear hits double figures as Boro thrash Bolton 5-1 to go top

Middlesbrough striker Will Lankshear bagged a brace to become the first Championship player to reach double figures this season as the Teessiders dismantled Bolton Wanderers 5-1 on Friday. Kim Hellberg's free-scoring visitors produced a dominant display at the Toughsheet Community

Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough Prediction & Betting Tips – 23/10/2026
The Football Faithful · original article image

Reported

Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough Prediction & Betting Tips – 23/10/2026

Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough Prediction & Betting Tips – 23/10/2026 Friday night football at the University of Bolton Stadium brings a fascinating Championship clash on 23 October, as Bolton Wanderers host Middlesbrough under the floodlights. The Trotters, sitting 15th after

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Bolton Wanderers match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Championship · season 2026

Played
12
Won
4
Drawn
2
Lost
6
Goals scored
16
Goals conceded
23
Clean sheets
3
Failed to score
4
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WLWDL

Bolton Wanderers have played 12 matches in this competition: won 4, drawn 2 and lost 6.

Championship · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home6204712
Away6222911

League table

Updated

Championship · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Middlesbrough127411025
2Swansea City12723323
3West Ham United126421722
4Wolverhampton Wanderers12633421
5West Bromwich Albion12633321
6Southampton127321220
7Birmingham City12552820
8Queens Park Rangers12552820
9Stoke City12624220
10Blackburn Rovers12534318
11Portsmouth12534118
12Sheffield United12444116
13Millwall12435-115
14Bristol City12435-315
15Lincoln12435-715
16Cardiff City12354214
17Wrexham12354-314
18Bolton Wanderers12426-714
19Charlton12354-714
20Norwich City12408-212
21Watford12327-1011
22Burnley12156-88
23Derby County12147-117
24Preston North End12129-155

Club overview

Updated

Toughsheet Community Stadium
Toughsheet Community Stadium
Country
England
Founded
1874
Stadium
Toughsheet Community Stadium
City
Bolton
Capacity
28,723
Coach
Steven Schumacher

Bolton Wanderers is a football club based in England. The club was founded in 1874. Its listed home ground is Toughsheet Community Stadium in Bolton.

Head coachSteven Schumacher

Current squad

Updated

29 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 4Defender: 7Midfielder: 10Attacker: 8

Goalkeepers 4

  • G. Bazunu
    G. BazunuShirt 31 · Age 23
  • J. Bonham
    J. BonhamShirt 1 · Age 32
  • N. Broome
    N. BroomeShirt 13 · Age 23
  • D. Harrington
    D. HarringtonShirt 42 · Age 25

Defenders 7

  • L. Brunt
    L. BruntShirt 5 · Age 25
  • M. Conway
    M. ConwayShirt 25 · Age 22
  • B. Davies
    B. DaviesShirt 6 · Age 30
  • A. Famewo
    A. FamewoShirt 14 · Age 27
  • C. Forino-Joseph
    C. Forino-JosephShirt 3 · Age 25
  • Gaizka Larrazabal
    Gaizka LarrazabalShirt 22 · Age 28
  • E. Toal
    E. ToalShirt 18 · Age 26

Midfielders 10

  • E. Erhahon
    E. ErhahonShirt 21 · Age 24
  • H. Irwin
    H. IrwinShirt 40 · Age 18
  • A. Ito
    A. ItoShirt 17 · Age 27
  • J. Sheehan
    J. SheehanShirt 8 · Age 30
  • X. Simons
    X. SimonsShirt 4 · Age 22
  • Luca Stephenson
    Luca StephensonShirt 27 · Age 22
  • D. Watson
    D. WatsonShirt 12 · Age 20
  • K. Dong
    K. DongShirt 7 · Age 21
  • T. Gale
    T. GaleShirt 11 · Age 23
  • Ruben Rodrigues
    Ruben RodriguesShirt 20 · Age 29

Attackers 8

  • Max Lott
    Max LottShirt 35 · Age 18
  • T. Bair
    T. BairShirt 9 · Age 26
  • S. Dalby
    S. DalbyShirt 10 · Age 26
  • R. Hardie
    R. HardieShirt 39 · Age 28
  • S. Iling-Junior
    S. Iling-JuniorShirt 16 · Age 22
  • D. Lawrence
    D. LawrenceShirt 36 · Age 19
  • J. McAtee
    J. McAteeShirt 45 · Age 26
  • J. Nelson
    J. NelsonShirt 26 · Age 23

Player contributions

Updated

Championship · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
S. Dalby1286040
T. Gale1282931
T. Bair722221
A. Ito624720
Gaizka Larrazabal1183613
Ruben Rodrigues946111
J. Sheehan12107610
E. Erhahon1172510
X. Simons626610
M. Conway1170301
S. Iling-Junior1148901
K. Dong1046901

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-17D. Harrington↙ ArrivalGrimsbyBolton WanderersReturn from loan
2026-09-11D. Harrington↙ ArrivalGrimsbyBolton WanderersReturn from loan
2026-09-09Oliver Smith↗ DepartureBolton WanderersAccrington STFree agent
2026-09-08Oliver Smith↗ DepartureBolton WanderersAccrington STFree agent
2026-09-06L. Hutchinson↗ DepartureBolton WanderersHarrogate TownLoan
2026-09-04D. Harrington↗ DepartureBolton WanderersGrimsbyLoan
2026-08-31J. Randall↗ DepartureBolton WanderersChesterfieldLoan
2026-08-31C. Christie↗ DepartureBolton WanderersHa NoiFree agent
2026-08-31T. Bair↙ ArrivalAuxerreBolton WanderersLoan
2026-08-30C. Warren↗ DepartureBolton WanderersAccrington STLoan
2026-08-27A. Ito↙ ArrivalGentBolton WanderersTransfer
2026-08-27G. Bazunu↙ ArrivalSouthamptonBolton WanderersTransfer
2026-08-26C. Christie↗ DepartureBolton WanderersHa NoiFree agent
2026-08-26A. Ito↙ ArrivalGentBolton WanderersTransfer
2026-08-26G. Bazunu↙ ArrivalSouthamptonBolton WanderersTransfer
2026-08-25J. Nelson↙ ArrivalAustin FCBolton WanderersTransfer
2026-08-24J. Nelson↙ ArrivalAustin FCBolton WanderersTransfer
2026-08-20J. Osei-Tutu↗ DepartureBolton WanderersMillwallFree agent
2026-08-13Max Lott↙ ArrivalBolton BBolton WanderersTransfer
2026-08-13S. Iling-Junior↙ ArrivalAston VillaBolton WanderersLoan
2026-08-11L. Brunt↙ ArrivalWrexhamBolton WanderersTransfer
2026-08-10R. Hardie↙ ArrivalWrexhamBolton WanderersLoan
2026-08-05L. Temple↗ DepartureBolton WanderersOldhamLoan
2026-08-02S. Inwood↗ DepartureBolton WanderersSwindon TownLoan
2026-08-02D. Abimbola↗ DepartureBolton WanderersHednesford TownTransfer
2026-08-01D. Abimbola↗ DepartureBolton WanderersHednesford TownTransfer
2026-07-26R. Taylor↗ DepartureBolton WanderersBromleyLoan
2026-07-22Gaizka Larrazabal↙ ArrivalCasa PiaBolton WanderersFree agent
2026-07-21Gaizka Larrazabal↙ ArrivalCasa PiaBolton WanderersFree agent
2026-07-06K. Dong↙ ArrivalAugsburgBolton WanderersLoan
2026-07-01Luca Stephenson↙ ArrivalLiverpoolBolton WanderersTransfer
2026-06-30S. Schön↗ DepartureBolton WanderersGyori ETO FCTransfer
2026-06-30K. Dempsey↗ DepartureBolton WanderersPort ValeFree agent
2026-06-30L. Hutchinson↙ ArrivalAltrinchamBolton WanderersReturn from loan
2026-06-30G. Johnston↗ DepartureBolton WanderersLuton TownFree agent
2026-06-30S. Sharples-Ahmed↗ DepartureBolton WanderersHednesford TownTransfer
2026-06-30B. Davies↙ ArrivalRangersBolton WanderersFree agent
2026-06-30D. Watson↙ ArrivalKilmarnockBolton WanderersFree agent
2026-06-30A. Famewo↙ ArrivalHull CityBolton WanderersTransfer
2026-06-29S. Schön↙ ArrivalGyori ETO FCBolton WanderersReturn from loan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Bolton Wanderers questions, answered

When is Bolton Wanderers’s next match?

Bolton vs Bristol City is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 15:00 UTC in Championship. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:55 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Bolton Wanderers’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Bolton 1–5 Middlesbrough on 23 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:55 UTC.

View results →

Where are Bolton Wanderers in the league table?

In the saved Championship table for season 2026, Bolton Wanderers are in position 18 with 14 points. They have played 12 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:08 UTC.

View league table →

What is Bolton Wanderers’s recent league form?

Bolton Wanderers’s last 5 recorded Championship results, from oldest to newest, are win, loss, win, draw, loss. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:55 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Bolton Wanderers founded?

Bolton Wanderers was founded in 1874.

View club details →

Where does Bolton Wanderers play at home?

Bolton Wanderers’s listed home ground is Toughsheet Community Stadium in Bolton.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Toughsheet Community Stadium has a listed capacity of 28,723.

View club details →

Who coaches Bolton Wanderers?

API-Football currently lists Steven Schumacher.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Bolton Wanderers updates · Bolton Wanderers match updates · Bolton Wanderers transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 0 of these 2 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

Bolton Wanderers coverage at a glance

Across 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25 (UTC), Kickjolly collected 2 reports tagged with Bolton Wanderers: 0 official-source updates, 2 publisher reports and 0 rumours. These count reports, not distinct events or verified claims.

See how we count coverage →

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Bolton Wanderers news

All current stories are in Latest from Bolton Wanderers above.