Club PulseClubsBlackburn Rovers
Blackburn Rovers crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Blackburn Rovers

England · Championship · Est. 1875

Blackburn Rovers is a football club based in England. The club was founded in 1875. It competes in Championship. Its listed home ground is Ewood Park.

THE SEASON SO FARChampionship2026
League position10
Points18
Matches played12
Recent league form
DWWLW

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Blackburn Rovers

All stories

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Blackburn Rovers match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Championship · season 2026

Played
12
Won
5
Drawn
3
Lost
4
Goals scored
19
Goals conceded
16
Clean sheets
3
Failed to score
1
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DWWLW

Blackburn Rovers have played 12 matches in this competition: won 5, drawn 3 and lost 4.

Championship · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home6402117
Away613289

League table

Updated

Championship · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Middlesbrough127411025
2Swansea City12723323
3West Ham United126421722
4Wolverhampton Wanderers12633421
5West Bromwich Albion12633321
6Southampton127321220
7Birmingham City12552820
8Queens Park Rangers12552820
9Stoke City12624220
10Blackburn Rovers12534318
11Portsmouth12534118
12Sheffield United12444116
13Millwall12435-115
14Bristol City12435-315
15Lincoln12435-715
16Cardiff City12354214
17Wrexham12354-314
18Bolton Wanderers12426-714
19Charlton12354-714
20Norwich City12408-212
21Watford12327-1011
22Burnley12156-88
23Derby County12147-117
24Preston North End12129-155

Club overview

Updated

Ewood Park
Ewood Park
Country
England
Founded
1875
Stadium
Ewood Park
City
Blackburn, Lancashire
Capacity
31,367
Coach
Tony Mowbray

Blackburn Rovers is a football club based in England. The club was founded in 1875. Its listed home ground is Ewood Park in Blackburn, Lancashire.

Head coachTony Mowbray

Current squad

Updated

34 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 13Midfielder: 12Attacker: 6

Goalkeepers 3

  • Felix Goddard
    Felix GoddardShirt 1 · Age 21
  • A. Pears
    A. PearsShirt 1 · Age 27
  • B. Tóth
    B. TóthShirt 22 · Age 28

Defenders 13

  • R. Alebiosu
    R. AlebiosuShirt 2 · Age 24
  • Tom Atcheson
    Tom AtchesonShirt 6 · Age 19
  • Gady Beyuku
    Gady BeyukuShirt 27 · Age 20
  • H. Carter
    H. CarterShirt 17 · Age 26
  • M. Decandia
    M. DecandiaShirt 5 · Age 18
  • L. Houghton
    L. HoughtonShirt 2 · Age 19
  • M. Litherland
    M. LitherlandShirt 40 · Age 20
  • S. McLoughlin
    S. McLoughlinShirt 15 · Age 29
  • H. Pates
    H. PatesShirt 39 · Age 17
  • H. Pickering
    H. PickeringShirt 3 · Age 27
  • T. Pitt
    T. PittShirt 4 · Age 16
  • Yuri Ribeiro
    Yuri RibeiroShirt 4 · Age 29
  • S. Wharton
    S. WhartonShirt 16 · Age 28

Midfielders 12

  • M. Baradji
    M. BaradjiShirt 24 · Age 25
  • T. Cantwell
    T. CantwellShirt 10 · Age 27
  • D. De Neve
    D. De NeveShirt 14 · Age 24
  • James Edmondson
    James EdmondsonShirt 36 · Age 20
  • A. Forshaw
    A. ForshawShirt 28 · Age 34
  • J. Garrett
    J. GarrettShirt 30 · Age 22
  • H. Lister
    H. ListerShirt 42 · Age 17
  • Kristi Montgomery
    Kristi MontgomeryShirt 31 · Age 21
  • R. Morishita
    R. MorishitaShirt 25 · Age 28
  • Sam Morsy
    Sam MorsyShirt 8 · Age 34
  • F. Vare
    F. VareShirt 7 · Age 18
  • O. Afolayan
    O. AfolayanShirt 21 · Age 28

Attackers 6

  • J. Fevrier
    J. FevrierShirt 11 · Age 22
  • A. Guðjohnsen
    A. GuðjohnsenShirt 9 · Age 23
  • Harvey Higgins
    Harvey HigginsShirt 9 · Age 17
  • M. Jørgensen
    M. JørgensenShirt 29 · Age 25
  • A. Kargbo
    A. KargboShirt 7 · Age 26
  • Y. Ohashi
    Y. OhashiShirt 23 · Age 29

Player contributions

Updated

Championship · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
A. Guðjohnsen1061361
O. Afolayan1176742
R. Morishita1183322
T. Cantwell1185220
S. McLoughlin1199011
Kristi Montgomery1193411
H. Pickering761402
Sam Morsy1180501
Tom Atcheson976801
J. Fevrier1134901
R. Alebiosu1194400
B. Tóth872000

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-13P. Farkas↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversLiverpool U21Undisclosed
2026-08-31Sidnei Tavares↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversWisla PlockLoan
2026-08-31Gady Beyuku↙ ArrivalModenaBlackburn RoversTransfer
2026-08-31Joseph Boggan↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversLivingstonLoan
2026-08-30Gady Beyuku↙ ArrivalModenaBlackburn RoversTransfer
2026-08-28I. Tyjon↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversArsenal U21Undisclosed
2026-08-27A. Henriksson↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversRanders FCLoan
2026-08-27I. Tyjon↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversTyjon IgorFree agent
2026-08-27I. Tyjon↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversArsenal U21Undisclosed
2026-08-26C. O'Riordan↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversBarnsleyLoan
2026-08-26George Christopher John Pratt↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversBradfordLoan
2026-08-19R. Hedges↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversDerby CountyFree agent
2026-08-18R. Hedges↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversDerby CountyFree agent
2026-08-15N. Dlamini↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversDlamini NathanFree agent
2026-08-11S. Tronstad↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversBrannFree agent
2026-08-10S. Tronstad↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversBrannFree agent
2026-08-09Sam Morsy↙ ArrivalBristol CityBlackburn RoversFree agent
2026-08-06Jack Joseph Barrett↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversMarineLoan
2026-08-06Z. Stritch↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversAFC FyldeFree agent
2026-08-05Z. Stritch↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversAFC FyldeFree agent
2026-07-31V. Joseph↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversBrighton U21Undisclosed
2026-07-31N. Michalski↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversCrawley TownLoan
2026-07-30H. Wood↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversRylandsFree agent
2026-07-30V. Joseph↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversBrighton U21Undisclosed
2026-07-27J. Fevrier↙ ArrivalStockport CountyBlackburn RoversTransfer
2026-07-26J. Fevrier↙ ArrivalStockport CountyBlackburn RoversTransfer
2026-07-24A. Doherty↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversFalkirkLoan
2026-07-24L. Duru↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversCarlisleFree agent
2026-07-16M. Davies↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversSouthportLoan
2026-07-14J. Boggan↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversLivingstonFree agent
2026-07-11J. Boggan↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversLivingstonFree agent
2026-06-30M. Baradji↙ ArrivalYverdon SportBlackburn RoversTransfer
2026-06-30Blake Wolsoncroft↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversNorwich City U21Undisclosed
2026-06-29R. Hedges↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversHedges RyanFree agent
2026-06-29James Edmondson↙ ArrivalMacclesfieldBlackburn RoversReturn from loan
2026-06-29S. Tronstad↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversTronstad SondreFree agent
2026-06-29T. Gardner-Hickman↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversBirmingham CityReturn from loan
2026-06-29N. Redmond↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversRedmond NathanFree agent
2026-06-29L. Duru↗ DepartureBlackburn RoversCarlisleFree agent
2026-06-29L. Duru↙ ArrivalBirmingham LegionBlackburn RoversReturn from loan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Blackburn Rovers questions, answered

When is Blackburn Rovers’s next match?

Swansea vs Blackburn is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 15:00 UTC in Championship. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 01:02 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Blackburn Rovers’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Blackburn 2–0 Wrexham on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 01:02 UTC.

View results →

Where are Blackburn Rovers in the league table?

In the saved Championship table for season 2026, Blackburn Rovers are in position 10 with 18 points. They have played 12 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:21 UTC.

View league table →

What is Blackburn Rovers’s recent league form?

Blackburn Rovers’s last 5 recorded Championship results, from oldest to newest, are draw, win, win, loss, win. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 01:02 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Blackburn Rovers founded?

Blackburn Rovers was founded in 1875.

View club details →

Where does Blackburn Rovers play at home?

Blackburn Rovers’s listed home ground is Ewood Park in Blackburn, Lancashire.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Ewood Park has a listed capacity of 31,367.

View club details →

Who coaches Blackburn Rovers?

API-Football currently lists Tony Mowbray.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Blackburn Rovers updates · Blackburn Rovers match updates · Blackburn Rovers transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 3 of these 4 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

Blackburn Rovers coverage at a glance

Across 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25 (UTC), Kickjolly collected 3 reports tagged with Blackburn Rovers: 0 official-source updates, 1 publisher reports and 2 rumours. These count reports, not distinct events or verified claims.

See how we count coverage →

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Blackburn Rovers news