Club PulseClubsPreston North End
Preston North End crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Preston North End

England · Championship · Est. 1863

Preston North End is a football club based in England. The club was founded in 1863. It competes in Championship. Its listed home ground is Deepdale.

THE SEASON SO FARChampionship2026
League position24
Points5
Matches played12
Recent league form
DLLLD

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Preston North End

All stories
Wrexham players congratulate Ben Whiteman after his goal
BBC Sport · original article image

Reported

Wrexham had to block outside noise - Parkinson

Wrexham had to "block everything out" says Phil Parkinson as they responded to recent criticism with a victory over Preston North End.

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Preston North End match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Championship · season 2026

Played
12
Won
1
Drawn
2
Lost
9
Goals scored
10
Goals conceded
25
Clean sheets
0
Failed to score
4
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DLLLD

Preston North End have played 12 matches in this competition: won 1, drawn 2 and lost 9.

Championship · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home6114510
Away6015515

League table

Updated

Championship · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Middlesbrough127411025
2Swansea City12723323
3West Ham United126421722
4Wolverhampton Wanderers12633421
5West Bromwich Albion12633321
6Southampton127321220
7Birmingham City12552820
8Queens Park Rangers12552820
9Stoke City12624220
10Blackburn Rovers12534318
11Portsmouth12534118
12Sheffield United12444116
13Millwall12435-115
14Bristol City12435-315
15Lincoln12435-715
16Cardiff City12354214
17Wrexham12354-314
18Bolton Wanderers12426-714
19Charlton12354-714
20Norwich City12408-212
21Watford12327-1011
22Burnley12156-88
23Derby County12147-117
24Preston North End12129-155

Club overview

Updated

Deepdale
Deepdale
Country
England
Founded
1863
Stadium
Deepdale
City
Preston
Capacity
23,408
Coach
P. Heckingbottom

Preston North End is a football club based in England. The club was founded in 1863. Its listed home ground is Deepdale in Preston.

Head coachP. Heckingbottom

Current squad

Updated

29 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 11Midfielder: 10Attacker: 5

Goalkeepers 3

  • D. Cornell
    D. CornellShirt 13 · Age 34
  • D. Iversen
    D. IversenShirt 1 · Age 28
  • L. Nicholls
    L. NichollsShirt 21 · Age 33

Defenders 11

  • H. Clarke
    H. ClarkeShirt 4 · Age 24
  • L. Gibson
    L. GibsonShirt 19 · Age 25
  • A. Hughes
    A. HughesShirt 16 · Age 33
  • Isaac Irwin
    Isaac IrwinShirt 35 · Age 18
  • L. Lindsay
    L. LindsayShirt 6 · Age 30
  • Ed Nolan
    Ed NolanShirt 32 · Age 18
  • T. Small
    T. SmallShirt 11 · Age 21
  • J. Storey
    J. StoreyShirt 14 · Age 28
  • T. Tarry
    T. TarryShirt 38 · Age 18
  • Pol Valentín
    Pol ValentínShirt 2 · Age 28
  • C. Wiley
    C. WileyShirt 12 · Age 21

Midfielders 10

  • O. Offiah
    O. OffiahShirt 24 · Age 23
  • A. Vukčević
    A. VukčevićShirt 3 · Age 29
  • A. Devine
    A. DevineShirt 7 · Age 21
  • L. Leroy
    L. LeroyShirt 27 · Age 25
  • A. McCann
    A. McCannShirt 8 · Age 26
  • S. Mills
    S. MillsShirt 17 · Age 22
  • A. Moran
    A. MoranShirt 23 · Age 22
  • B. Potts
    B. PottsShirt 44 · Age 31
  • J. Thompson
    J. ThompsonShirt 15 · Age 28
  • C. Lang
    C. LangShirt 10 · Age 27

Attackers 5

  • L. Gibbs
    L. GibbsShirt 20 · Age 23
  • D. Burgzorg
    D. BurgzorgShirt 37 · Age 27
  • J. Erabi
    J. ErabiShirt 9 · Age 22
  • G. Gryba
    G. GrybaShirt 30 · Age 17
  • J. Kenny
    J. KennyShirt 38 · Age 22

Player contributions

Updated

Championship · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
C. Lang1169530
J. Kenny529720
J. Thompson1187311
A. Devine1191810
J. Erabi1038410
C. Wiley313310
D. Burgzorg1057602
A. Vukčević954301
S. Mills742501
D. Iversen1199000
L. Leroy1181200
J. Storey981000

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-03M. Wilson↗ DeparturePreston North EndChorleyLoan
2026-08-31J. Kenny↙ ArrivalCelticPreston North EndTransfer
2026-08-31L. Gibbs↙ ArrivalNorwich CityPreston North EndLoan
2026-08-30J. Kenny↙ ArrivalCelticPreston North EndTransfer
2026-08-27C. Wiley↙ ArrivalChelseaPreston North EndLoan
2026-08-26K. Nelson↗ DeparturePreston North EndLinfieldLoan
2026-08-26S. Mills↙ ArrivalOxford UnitedPreston North EndTransfer
2026-08-25S. Mills↙ ArrivalOxford UnitedPreston North EndTransfer
2026-08-23M. Osmajić↗ DeparturePreston North EndGenoaTransfer
2026-08-22M. Osmajić↗ DeparturePreston North EndGenoaTransfer
2026-08-13Felipe Rodriguez-Gentile↗ DeparturePreston North EndPortland Hearts of PineFree agent
2026-08-13H. Clarke↙ ArrivalIpswich TownPreston North EndTransfer
2026-08-13L. Leroy↙ ArrivalFC BaselPreston North EndTransfer
2026-08-12Felipe Rodriguez-Gentile↗ DeparturePreston North EndPortland Hearts of PineFree agent
2026-08-12H. Clarke↙ ArrivalIpswich TownPreston North EndTransfer
2026-08-12L. Leroy↙ ArrivalFC BaselPreston North EndTransfer
2026-08-06D. Burgzorg↙ ArrivalMiddlesbroughPreston North EndLoan
2026-08-04B. Whiteman↗ DeparturePreston North EndWrexhamTransfer
2026-08-03B. Whiteman↗ DeparturePreston North EndWrexhamTransfer
2026-08-01Li-Bao Stowell↗ DeparturePreston North EndChorleyLoan
2026-07-27N. Mawene↗ DeparturePreston North EndFleetwood TownFree agent
2026-07-27J. Pradic↗ DeparturePreston North EndFleetwood TownFree agent
2026-07-12M. Smith↗ DeparturePreston North EndMansfield TownFree agent
2026-07-12J. Erabi↙ ArrivalGenkPreston North EndLoan
2026-07-11M. Smith↗ DeparturePreston North EndMansfield TownFree agent
2026-07-06A. Devine↙ ArrivalTottenhamPreston North EndTransfer
2026-06-30J. Walton↗ DeparturePreston North EndDundee UnitedTransfer
2026-06-30L. Nicholls↙ ArrivalHuddersfieldPreston North EndTransfer
2026-06-29W. Keane↗ DeparturePreston North EndKeane WillFree agent
2026-06-29R. Brady↗ DeparturePreston North EndBrady RobbieFree agent
2026-06-29N. Mawene↗ DeparturePreston North EndMawene NoahFree agent
2026-06-29N. Mawene↗ DeparturePreston North EndFleetwood TownFree agent
2026-06-29J. Pradic↗ DeparturePreston North EndPradic JamesFree agent
2026-06-29J. Pradic↗ DeparturePreston North EndFleetwood TownFree agent
2026-06-29D. Jebbison↗ DeparturePreston North EndBournemouthReturn from loan
2026-06-29J. Walton↗ DeparturePreston North EndDundee UnitedTransfer
2026-06-29J. Lewis↗ DeparturePreston North EndLewis JamalFree agent
2026-06-29M. Luković↗ DeparturePreston North EndStrasbourgReturn from loan
2026-06-29L. Nicholls↙ ArrivalHuddersfieldPreston North EndTransfer
2026-05-30W. Keane↙ ArrivalReadingPreston North EndReturn from loan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Preston North End questions, answered

When is Preston North End’s next match?

Stoke City vs Preston is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 12:30 UTC in Championship. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:09 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Preston North End’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Preston 1–1 West Brom on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:09 UTC.

View results →

Where are Preston North End in the league table?

In the saved Championship table for season 2026, Preston North End are in position 24 with 5 points. They have played 12 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:21 UTC.

View league table →

What is Preston North End’s recent league form?

Preston North End’s last 5 recorded Championship results, from oldest to newest, are draw, loss, loss, loss, draw. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:09 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Preston North End founded?

Preston North End was founded in 1863.

View club details →

Where does Preston North End play at home?

Preston North End’s listed home ground is Deepdale in Preston.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Deepdale has a listed capacity of 23,408.

View club details →

Who coaches Preston North End?

API-Football currently lists P. Heckingbottom.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Preston North End updates · Preston North End match updates · Preston North End transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 0 of these 1 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Preston North End news

All current stories are in Latest from Preston North End above.