Metz crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Metz

France · Ligue 2 · Est. 1932

Metz is a football club based in France. The club was founded in 1932. It competes in Ligue 2. Its listed home ground is Stade Saint-Symphorien.

THE SEASON SO FARLigue 22026
League position8
Points14
Matches played10
Recent league form
LDLWD

Last five results

Updated

  • Ligue 2 · Full time
  • Ligue 2 · Full time
    Metz3 – 2SochauxW
  • Ligue 2 · Full time
    Dijon4 – 2MetzL
  • Ligue 2 · Full time
  • Ligue 2 · Full time
    RED Star FC 931 – 0MetzL

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Ligue 2 · Scheduled
    MetzvsPAU
  • Ligue 2 · Scheduled
  • Ligue 2 · Scheduled
    MetzvsBoulogne
  • Ligue 2 · Scheduled
    Clermont FootvsMetz
  • Ligue 2 · Scheduled
All Metz match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Ligue 2 · season 2026

Played
10
Won
3
Drawn
5
Lost
2
Goals scored
16
Goals conceded
14
Clean sheets
1
Failed to score
2
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LDLWD

Metz have played 10 matches in this competition: won 3, drawn 5 and lost 2.

Ligue 2 · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home5320127
Away503247

League table

Updated

Ligue 2 · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Saint-Etienne108111525
2Nancy10613419
3Montpellier9531618
4Reims9450817
5PAU10523317
6RED Star FC 939522217
7Annecy10514216
8Metz10352214
9Dijon10334-112
10Dunkerque10334-212
11Guingamp10325-211
12Sochaux10253-411
13Rodez10316-610
14Boulogne916209
15Nantes10226-68
16Grenoble10226-88
17Clermont Foot10073-57
18Laval10136-86

Club overview

Updated

Stade Saint-Symphorien
Stade Saint-Symphorien
Country
France
Founded
1932
Stadium
Stade Saint-Symphorien
City
Longeville-lès-Metz
Capacity
30,000
Coach
L. Holtz

Metz is a football club based in France. The club was founded in 1932. Its listed home ground is Stade Saint-Symphorien in Longeville-lès-Metz.

Head coachL. Holtz

Current squad

Updated

29 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 9Midfielder: 10Attacker: 7

Goalkeepers 3

  • O. Ba
    O. BaShirt 40 · Age 23
  • J. Fischer
    J. FischerShirt 1 · Age 24
  • P. Sy
    P. SyShirt 61 · Age 28

Defenders 9

  • M. Colin
    M. ColinShirt 2 · Age 34
  • C. Devenish
    C. DevenishShirt 42 · Age 25
  • Tahirys Dos Santos
    Tahirys Dos SantosShirt 30 · Age 19
  • A. Marchal
    A. MarchalShirt 32 · Age 18
  • U. Mboula
    U. MboulaShirt 4 · Age 22
  • F. Miguel
    F. MiguelShirt 3 · Age 29
  • J. Ruiz
    J. RuizShirt 5 · Age 27
  • B. Sarr
    B. SarrShirt 70 · Age 32
  • B. Song
    B. SongShirt 39 · Age 19

Midfielders 10

  • I. Mohamed
    I. MohamedShirt 98 · Age 21
  • J. Deminguet
    J. DeminguetShirt 8 · Age 27
  • N. Mendy
    N. MendyShirt 6 · Age 33
  • B. Munongo
    B. MunongoShirt 18 · Age 15
  • J. Pandore
    J. PandoreShirt 21 · Age 18
  • T. Savanier
    T. SavanierShirt 10 · Age 34
  • Alassane Sy
    Alassane SyShirt — · Age 21
  • A. Touré
    A. TouréShirt 12 · Age 19
  • G. Abuashvili
    G. AbuashviliShirt 9 · Age 22
  • H. Kadamani
    H. KadamaniShirt 38 · Age 16

Attackers 7

  • A. Agne Ba
    A. Agne BaShirt 88 · Age 21
  • M. Bokele Mputu
    M. Bokele MputuShirt 19 · Age 21
  • P. Fall
    P. FallShirt 11 · Age 21
  • N. Mbala
    N. MbalaShirt 22 · Age 17
  • A. Mbodj
    A. MbodjShirt 33 · Age 18
  • Ibou Sané
    Ibou SanéShirt 7 · Age 20
  • É. Soumah-Abbad
    É. Soumah-AbbadShirt 25 · Age 22

Player contributions

Updated

Ligue 2 · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
P. Fall1084280
T. Savanier750232
J. Deminguet1084723
G. Abuashvili1078520
A. Mbodj21810
F. Miguel1070101
J. Ruiz757801
M. Colin628701
B. Song414201
C. Devenish1088900
J. Fischer981000
B. Sarr866800

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-08-31H. Diallo↗ DepartureMetzLe MansTransfer
2026-08-30H. Diallo↗ DepartureMetzLe MansTransfer
2026-08-11C. Melieres↗ DepartureMetzBastiaLoan
2026-08-10Alassane Sy↙ ArrivalGénération FootMetzTransfer
2026-08-10A. Mbodj↙ ArrivalGénération FootMetzTransfer
2026-08-09J. Asoro↗ DepartureMetzApollon LimassolTransfer
2026-08-09T. Savanier↙ ArrivalMontpellierMetzFree agent
2026-08-08J. Asoro↗ DepartureMetzApollon LimassolTransfer
2026-08-08J. Asoro↙ ArrivalDjurgardens IFMetzReturn from loan
2026-08-06A. Marchal↙ ArrivalMetzMetzRaise
2026-08-06Joseph Namatane↗ DepartureMetzBandırmasporFree agent
2026-08-05Joseph Namatane↗ DepartureMetzBandırmasporFree agent
2026-08-03G. Hein↗ DepartureMetzNiceTransfer
2026-08-03K. Kouao↗ DepartureMetzNeftchiFree agent
2026-08-02G. Hein↗ DepartureMetzNiceTransfer
2026-08-02K. Kouao↗ DepartureMetzNeftchiFree agent
2026-07-30C. Devenish↙ ArrivalAVSMetzTransfer
2026-07-30N. Mendy↙ ArrivalWatfordMetzFree agent
2026-07-29C. Devenish↙ ArrivalAVSMetzTransfer
2026-07-29Moustapha Diop↗ DepartureMetzSeraing UnitedLoan
2026-07-25A. Oukidja↗ DepartureMetzES SetifFree agent
2026-07-23I. Mohamed↙ ArrivalLe Puy FootMetzTransfer
2026-07-22I. Mohamed↙ ArrivalLe Puy FootMetzTransfer
2026-07-19Romain Jean-Baptiste↗ DepartureMetzSeraing UnitedFree agent
2026-07-12Yannis Lawson↗ DepartureMetzSeraing UnitedLoan
2026-07-09F. Miguel↙ ArrivalBurgosMetzFree agent
2026-07-08F. Miguel↙ ArrivalBurgosMetzFree agent
2026-07-06J. Diazongua Nfinigui↗ DepartureMetzFarenseTransfer
2026-07-06Sadibou Sané↗ DepartureMetzMonacoTransfer
2026-07-05J. Diazongua Nfinigui↗ DepartureMetzFarenseTransfer
2026-07-05Sadibou Sané↗ DepartureMetzMonacoTransfer
2026-07-04J. Gbamin↗ DepartureMetzCSKA SofiaFree agent
2026-07-03J. Gbamin↗ DepartureMetzCSKA SofiaFree agent
2026-06-30K. Van Den Kerkhof↗ DepartureMetzCharleroiTransfer
2026-06-30T. Yegbe↗ DepartureMetzLech PoznanTransfer
2026-06-30G. Kvilitaia↗ DepartureMetzHolstein KielFree agent
2026-06-30Noe Poillion↗ DepartureMetzBrestFree agent
2026-06-30J. Ruiz↙ ArrivalPAUMetzFree agent
2026-06-30I. Guerti↗ DepartureMetzGrazer AKTransfer
2026-06-29B. Traoré↗ DepartureMetzWolverhampton WanderersReturn from loan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Metz questions, answered

When is Metz’s next match?

Metz vs PAU is scheduled for 30 Oct 2026 at 19:00 UTC in Ligue 2. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:51 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Metz’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Dunkerque 1–1 Metz on 23 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:51 UTC.

View results →

Where are Metz in the league table?

In the saved Ligue 2 table for season 2026, Metz are in position 8 with 14 points. They have played 10 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:24 UTC.

View league table →

What is Metz’s recent league form?

Metz’s last 5 recorded Ligue 2 results, from oldest to newest, are loss, draw, loss, win, draw. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:51 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Metz founded?

Metz was founded in 1932.

View club details →

Where does Metz play at home?

Metz’s listed home ground is Stade Saint-Symphorien in Longeville-lès-Metz.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Stade Saint-Symphorien has a listed capacity of 30,000.

View club details →

Who coaches Metz?

API-Football currently lists L. Holtz.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Metz updates · Metz match updates · Metz transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Metz news

Browse all football stories.