Club PulseClubsMontpellier
Montpellier crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Montpellier

France · Ligue 2 · Est. 1974

Montpellier is a football club based in France. The club was founded in 1974. It competes in Ligue 2. Its listed home ground is Stade de la Mosson-Mondial 98.

THE SEASON SO FARLigue 22026
League position3
Points18
Matches played9
Recent league form
LWDWW

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Montpellier

All stories

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Montpellier match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Ligue 2 · season 2026

Played
9
Won
5
Drawn
3
Lost
1
Goals scored
11
Goals conceded
5
Clean sheets
6
Failed to score
1
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LWDWW

Montpellier have played 9 matches in this competition: won 5, drawn 3 and lost 1.

Ligue 2 · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home422041
Away531174

League table

Updated

Ligue 2 · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Saint-Etienne97111422
2Nancy10613419
3Montpellier9531618
4Reims9450817
5PAU10523317
6RED Star FC 939522217
7Annecy10514216
8Metz10352214
9Dijon9333012
10Dunkerque10334-212
11Guingamp10325-211
12Sochaux10253-411
13Boulogne916209
14Nantes9225-58
15Grenoble10226-88
16Clermont Foot10073-57
17Rodez9216-77
18Laval10136-86

Club overview

Updated

Stade de la Mosson-Mondial 98
Stade de la Mosson-Mondial 98
Country
France
Founded
1974
Stadium
Stade de la Mosson-Mondial 98
City
Montpellier
Capacity
32,939
Coach
Z. Camara

Montpellier is a football club based in France. The club was founded in 1974. Its listed home ground is Stade de la Mosson-Mondial 98 in Montpellier.

Head coachZ. Camara

Current squad

Updated

27 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 8Midfielder: 10Attacker: 6

Goalkeepers 3

  • V. Džodić
    V. DžodićShirt 50 · Age 19
  • M. Michel
    M. MichelShirt 1 · Age 34
  • S. Ngapandouetnbu
    S. NgapandouetnbuShirt 31 · Age 22

Defenders 8

  • M. Chambon
    M. ChambonShirt 35 · Age 17
  • Naoufel El Hannach
    Naoufel El HannachShirt 3 · Age 19
  • O. Eyen
    O. EyenShirt 12 · Age 18
  • J. Laporte
    J. LaporteShirt 15 · Age 32
  • Y. Mouanga
    Y. MouangaShirt 6 · Age 20
  • T. Sainte-Luce
    T. Sainte-LuceShirt 17 · Age 27
  • A. Sissoko
    A. SissokoShirt 58 · Age 28
  • Y. Zouaoui
    Y. ZouaouiShirt 28 · Age 27

Midfielders 10

  • D. Meddah
    D. MeddahShirt 27 · Age 23
  • Hichem Abderrebi
    Hichem AbderrebiShirt 32 · Age 18
  • Gregory Ayem
    Gregory AyemShirt 90 · Age 20
  • T. Chennahi
    T. ChennahiShirt 44 · Age 20
  • Everson
    EversonShirt 77 · Age 22
  • Nabil Homssa
    Nabil HomssaShirt 20 · Age 23
  • F. Tardieu
    F. TardieuShirt 5 · Age 33
  • N. Vidal-Cartoux
    N. Vidal-CartouxShirt 40 · Age 17
  • Lacine Megnan-Pave
    Lacine Megnan-PaveShirt 9 · Age 16
  • N. Pays
    N. PaysShirt 18 · Age 22

Attackers 6

  • Y. Benhattab
    Y. BenhattabShirt 10 · Age 23
  • Daryll Benlahlou
    Daryll BenlahlouShirt 23 · Age 20
  • M. Camara
    M. CamaraShirt 11 · Age 24
  • A. Gueguin
    A. GueguinShirt 22 · Age 20
  • J. Hatchi
    J. HatchiShirt 39 · Age 20
  • N. Mukiele
    N. MukieleShirt 19 · Age 19

Player contributions

Updated

Ligue 2 · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
N. Pays980230
T. Sainte-Luce978911
N. Mukiele859711
Lacine Megnan-Pave746011
Daryll Benlahlou714011
D. Meddah860910
Y. Mouanga754910
M. Camara645610
Y. Issoufou410310
F. Tardieu762501
T. Chennahi739801
J. Laporte981000

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-03Y. Benhattab↙ ArrivalNantesMontpellierTransfer
2026-09-02Y. Benhattab↙ ArrivalNantesMontpellierTransfer
2026-09-01J. Ndiaye↗ DepartureMontpellierValenciennesLoan
2026-08-31K. Fayad↗ DepartureMontpellierHajduk SplitTransfer
2026-08-31J. Hatchi↙ ArrivalLorientMontpellierLoan
2026-08-30K. Fayad↗ DepartureMontpellierHajduk SplitTransfer
2026-08-30A. Sissoko↙ ArrivalGuingampMontpellierFree agent
2026-08-27C. Jullien↗ DepartureMontpellierDenderFree agent
2026-08-27Y. Zouaoui↙ ArrivalLe HavreMontpellierTransfer
2026-08-26Y. Zouaoui↙ ArrivalLe HavreMontpellierTransfer
2026-08-24E. Tchato↗ DepartureMontpellierFrosinoneTransfer
2026-08-23E. Tchato↗ DepartureMontpellierFrosinoneTransfer
2026-08-09T. Savanier↗ DepartureMontpellierMetzFree agent
2026-08-01N. Mukiele↙ ArrivalRennesMontpellierLoan
2026-07-30G. Ngosso↗ DepartureMontpellierSokół OstródaFree agent
2026-07-30C. Mamilo↗ DepartureMontpellierMamilo CraigFree agent
2026-07-30L. Mincarelli Davin↗ DepartureMontpellierEstrelaTransfer
2026-07-29G. Ngosso↗ DepartureMontpellierSokół OstródaFree agent
2026-07-29L. Mincarelli Davin↗ DepartureMontpellierEstrelaTransfer
2026-07-21Alexandre Mendy↗ DepartureMontpellierAl-Faisaly FCFree agent
2026-07-20Gregory Ayem↙ ArrivalRacing Colombes 92MontpellierFree agent
2026-07-20Daryll Benlahlou↙ ArrivalLyonMontpellierLoan
2026-07-15M. Camara↙ ArrivalLavalMontpellierTransfer
2026-07-14M. Camara↙ ArrivalLavalMontpellierTransfer
2026-07-13Alexandre Mendy↗ DepartureMontpellierAl-Faisaly FCFree agent
2026-07-12D. Meddah↙ ArrivalPAUMontpellierUndisclosed
2026-07-11D. Meddah↙ ArrivalPAUMontpellierUndisclosed
2026-07-07M. Sagnan↗ DepartureMontpellierRizesporTransfer
2026-07-07F. Tardieu↙ ArrivalSaint-EtienneMontpellierFree agent
2026-07-06M. Sagnan↗ DepartureMontpellierRizesporTransfer
2026-06-30C. Jullien↗ DepartureMontpellierDenderTransfer
2026-06-30Naoufel El Hannach↙ ArrivalParis Saint-GermainMontpellierLoan
2026-06-30Robin Thiland-Herard↗ DepartureMontpellierComo U20Undisclosed
2026-06-29T. Savanier↗ DepartureMontpellierSavanier TejiFree agent
2026-06-29T. Savanier↗ DepartureMontpellierMetzFree agent
2026-06-29M. Sagnan↙ ArrivalRizesporMontpellierReturn from loan
2026-06-29C. Jullien↗ DepartureMontpellierJullien ChristopherFree agent
2026-06-29C. Jullien↗ DepartureMontpellierDenderFree agent
2026-06-29N. Mbuku↗ DepartureMontpellierAugsburgReturn from loan
2026-06-29Naoufel El Hannach↗ DepartureMontpellierParis Saint-GermainReturn from loan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Montpellier questions, answered

When is Montpellier’s next match?

Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 is scheduled for 26 Oct 2026 at 19:45 UTC in Ligue 2. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 01:45 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Montpellier’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Rodez 0–3 Montpellier on 19 Oct 2026. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 01:45 UTC.

View results →

Where are Montpellier in the league table?

In the saved Ligue 2 table for season 2026, Montpellier are in position 3 with 18 points. They have played 9 league matches. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 00:35 UTC.

View league table →

What is Montpellier’s recent league form?

Montpellier’s last 5 recorded Ligue 2 results, from oldest to newest, are loss, win, draw, win, win. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 01:45 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Montpellier founded?

Montpellier was founded in 1974.

View club details →

Where does Montpellier play at home?

Montpellier’s listed home ground is Stade de la Mosson-Mondial 98 in Montpellier.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Stade de la Mosson-Mondial 98 has a listed capacity of 32,939.

View club details →

Who coaches Montpellier?

API-Football currently lists Z. Camara.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Montpellier updates · Montpellier match updates · Montpellier transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 1 of these 1 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

Montpellier coverage at a glance

Across 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25 (UTC), Kickjolly collected 1 reports tagged with Montpellier: 0 official-source updates, 0 publisher reports and 1 rumours. These count reports, not distinct events or verified claims.

See how we count coverage →

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Montpellier news

All current stories are in Latest from Montpellier above.