Club PulseClubsWillem II
Willem II crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Willem II

Netherlands · Eredivisie · Est. 1896

Willem II is a football club based in Netherlands. The club was founded in 1896. It competes in Eredivisie. Its listed home ground is Koning Willem II Stadion.

THE SEASON SO FAREredivisie2026
League position18
Points2
Matches played10
Recent league form
LLLLL

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Willem II

All stories

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Willem II match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Eredivisie · season 2026

Played
10
Won
0
Drawn
2
Lost
8
Goals scored
10
Goals conceded
32
Clean sheets
0
Failed to score
2
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LLLLL

Willem II have played 10 matches in this competition: won 0, drawn 2 and lost 8.

Eredivisie · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home5014416
Away5014616

League table

Updated

Eredivisie · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Feyenoord97202123
2AZ Alkmaar96211020
3PSV Eindhoven96121519
4Ajax95311518
5FC Twente9522717
6Fortuna Sittard9432-115
7Heerenveen10433515
8Groningen9423314
9Go Ahead Eagles10352014
10Cambuur10334-312
11FC Utrecht10334-1012
12Excelsior9324-211
13NEC Nijmegen9243-110
14Sparta Rotterdam9234-69
15PEC Zwolle10226-128
16Telstar10136-96
17ADO Den Haag10136-106
18Willem II10028-222

Club overview

Updated

Koning Willem II Stadion
Koning Willem II Stadion
Country
Netherlands
Founded
1896
Stadium
Koning Willem II Stadion
City
Tilburg
Capacity
14,700
Coach
John Stegeman

Willem II is a football club based in Netherlands. The club was founded in 1896. Its listed home ground is Koning Willem II Stadion in Tilburg.

Head coachJohn Stegeman

Current squad

Updated

34 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 5Defender: 9Midfielder: 15Attacker: 5

Goalkeepers 5

  • M. Delanghe
    M. DelangheShirt 26 · Age 24
  • T. Didillon
    T. DidillonShirt 1 · Age 30
  • Tygo Kotte
    Tygo KotteShirt 41 · Age 18
  • K. de Leeuw
    K. de LeeuwShirt 31 · Age 21
  • W. van der Steen
    W. van der SteenShirt 21 · Age 35

Defenders 9

  • A. Ciranni
    A. CiranniShirt 2 · Age 29
  • M. Dekker
    M. DekkerShirt 23 · Age 21
  • A. Et-Taïbi
    A. Et-TaïbiShirt 15 · Age 22
  • J. Hoogma
    J. HoogmaShirt 4 · Age 27
  • M. Lemmens
    M. LemmensShirt 83 · Age 23
  • Jens Mathijsen
    Jens MathijsenShirt 14 · Age 18
  • F. Stam
    F. StamShirt 3 · Age 22
  • N. Tjoe-A-On
    N. Tjoe-A-OnShirt 24 · Age 24
  • H. ter Avest
    H. ter AvestShirt 5 · Age 28

Midfielders 15

  • K. Boogaard
    K. BoogaardShirt 8 · Age 19
  • A. Culum
    A. CulumShirt 11 · Age 22
  • D. Iglesias
    D. IglesiasShirt 40 · Age 19
  • I. Mouhoul
    I. MouhoulShirt 49 · Age 20
  • T. Muller
    T. MullerShirt 10 · Age 18
  • J. Schuurman
    J. SchuurmanShirt 10 · Age 28
  • C. Twigt
    C. TwigtShirt 6 · Age 22
  • T. Vilhena
    T. VilhenaShirt 52 · Age 31
  • S. Wermenbol
    S. WermenbolShirt 45 · Age —
  • Anass Zarrouk
    Anass ZarroukShirt 18 · Age 19
  • Uriel van Aalst
    Uriel van AalstShirt 19 · Age 19
  • V. van Crooij
    V. van CrooijShirt 32 · Age 29
  • J. van Esdonk
    J. van EsdonkShirt 48 · Age 20
  • J. Slory
    J. SloryShirt 7 · Age 20
  • Per van Loon
    Per van LoonShirt 22 · Age 21

Attackers 5

  • E. Gürbüz
    E. GürbüzShirt 50 · Age 18
  • D. Haen
    D. HaenShirt 9 · Age 21
  • L. Maal
    L. MaalShirt 44 · Age 18
  • O. Martin
    O. MartinShirt 17 · Age 18
  • T. Verheydt
    T. VerheydtShirt 28 · Age 33

Player contributions

Updated

Eredivisie · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
D. Haen981030
Uriel van Aalst979822
J. Slory974410
T. Vilhena638010
A. Ciranni624210
T. Verheydt79410
N. Tjoe-A-On975502
V. van Crooij319002
H. ter Avest862201
C. Twigt653401
F. Stam981000
M. Delanghe654000

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-01L. Abildgaard↗ DepartureWillem IIFC EindhovenLoan
2026-09-01M. Dekker↙ ArrivalAZ AlkmaarWillem IITransfer
2026-09-01O. Martin↙ ArrivalManchester UnitedWillem IILoan
2026-09-01J. Fernandes↗ DepartureWillem IIAB CopenhagenTransfer
2026-08-31M. Dekker↙ ArrivalAZ AlkmaarWillem IITransfer
2026-08-31V. van Crooij↙ ArrivalNEC NijmegenWillem IITransfer
2026-08-31M. Delanghe↙ ArrivalCercle BruggeWillem IILoan
2026-08-30T. Muller↙ ArrivalFC EindhovenWillem IITransfer
2026-08-30V. van Crooij↙ ArrivalNEC NijmegenWillem IITransfer
2026-08-29T. Muller↙ ArrivalFC EindhovenWillem IITransfer
2026-08-25T. Vilhena↙ ArrivalPanathinaikosWillem IIFree agent
2026-08-24T. Vilhena↙ ArrivalPanathinaikosWillem IIFree agent
2026-08-16C. Twigt↙ ArrivalGo Ahead EaglesWillem IITransfer
2026-07-27H. ter Avest↙ ArrivalOxford UnitedWillem IIFree agent
2026-07-22K. Boogaard↙ ArrivalAZ AlkmaarWillem IILoan
2026-07-22M. Lemmens↙ ArrivalRWDMWillem IIFree agent
2026-07-22Kevin Ferreira↗ DepartureWillem IIFC EindhovenLoan
2026-07-21M. Lemmens↙ ArrivalRWDMWillem IIFree agent
2026-07-20E. Gürbüz↙ ArrivalHeerenveenWillem IILoan
2026-07-06J. Slory↙ ArrivalFeyenoordWillem IILoan
2026-06-30E. Kehrer↗ DepartureWillem IIFC WinterthurTransfer
2026-06-30B. Lambert↗ DepartureWillem IIKortrijkTransfer
2026-06-30F. Stam↙ ArrivalAZ AlkmaarWillem IITransfer
2026-06-30M. de Jonge↗ DepartureWillem IIFC EindhovenFree agent
2026-06-30H. van Gemert↗ DepartureWillem IIWaalwijkFree agent
2026-06-30N. Doodeman↗ DepartureWillem IIFC VolendamFree agent
2026-06-30Predrag Jevtić↗ DepartureWillem IIFC EindhovenLoan
2026-06-30R. Behounek↗ DepartureWillem IIWolfsberger ACFree agent
2026-06-29E. Kehrer↙ ArrivalFC Ingolstadt 04Willem IIReturn from loan
2026-06-29E. Kehrer↗ DepartureWillem IIFC WinterthurTransfer
2026-06-29B. Lambert↙ ArrivalKortrijkWillem IIReturn from loan
2026-06-29B. Lambert↗ DepartureWillem IIKortrijkTransfer
2026-06-29F. Stam↗ DepartureWillem IIAZ AlkmaarReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. El Allouchi↗ DepartureWillem IIEl Allouchi MounirFree agent
2026-06-29H. ter Avest↙ ArrivalOxford UnitedWillem IIFree agent
2026-06-29Tygo Kotte↗ DepartureWillem IIKotte TygoFree agent
2026-06-29S. Bamba↗ DepartureWillem IIBochumReturn from loan
2026-06-29G. Besselink↗ DepartureWillem IIFC TwenteReturn from loan
2026-06-29C. Twigt↗ DepartureWillem IIGo Ahead EaglesReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. de Jonge↗ DepartureWillem IIFC EindhovenFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Willem II questions, answered

When is Willem II’s next match?

Helmond Sport vs Willem II is scheduled for 27 Oct 2026 at 19:00 UTC in KNVB Beker. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 01:17 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Willem II’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Willem II 1–6 Cambuur on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 01:16 UTC.

View results →

Where are Willem II in the league table?

In the saved Eredivisie table for season 2026, Willem II are in position 18 with 2 points. They have played 10 league matches. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:19 UTC.

View league table →

What is Willem II’s recent league form?

Willem II’s last 5 recorded Eredivisie results, from oldest to newest, are loss, loss, loss, loss, loss. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 01:17 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Willem II founded?

Willem II was founded in 1896.

View club details →

Where does Willem II play at home?

Willem II’s listed home ground is Koning Willem II Stadion in Tilburg.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Koning Willem II Stadion has a listed capacity of 14,700.

View club details →

Who coaches Willem II?

API-Football currently lists John Stegeman.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Willem II updates · Willem II match updates · Willem II transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 0 of these 1 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

Willem II coverage at a glance

Across 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25 (UTC), Kickjolly collected 1 reports tagged with Willem II: 0 official-source updates, 1 publisher reports and 0 rumours. These count reports, not distinct events or verified claims.

See how we count coverage →

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Willem II news

All current stories are in Latest from Willem II above.