Club PulseClubsGo Ahead Eagles
Go Ahead Eagles crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Go Ahead Eagles

Netherlands · Eredivisie · Est. 1971

Go Ahead Eagles is a football club based in Netherlands. The club was founded in 1971. It competes in Eredivisie. Its listed home ground is De Adelaarshorst.

THE SEASON SO FAREredivisie2026
League position9
Points14
Matches played10
Recent league form
DDDLW

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Go Ahead Eagles match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Eredivisie · season 2026

Played
10
Won
3
Drawn
5
Lost
2
Goals scored
23
Goals conceded
23
Clean sheets
0
Failed to score
0
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DDDLW

Go Ahead Eagles have played 10 matches in this competition: won 3, drawn 5 and lost 2.

Eredivisie · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home5320148
Away5032915

League table

Updated

Eredivisie · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Feyenoord107302124
2Ajax106311621
3PSV Eindhoven106221520
4FC Twente10622920
5AZ Alkmaar10622820
6Fortuna Sittard10532018
7Heerenveen10433515
8Groningen10433315
9Go Ahead Eagles10352014
10Cambuur10334-312
11FC Utrecht10334-1012
12NEC Nijmegen10253-111
13Excelsior10325-311
14Sparta Rotterdam10235-79
15PEC Zwolle10226-128
16Telstar10136-96
17ADO Den Haag10136-106
18Willem II10028-222

Club overview

Updated

De Adelaarshorst
De Adelaarshorst
Country
Netherlands
Founded
1971
Stadium
De Adelaarshorst
City
Deventer
Capacity
10,400
Coach
Joseph Oosting

Go Ahead Eagles is a football club based in Netherlands. The club was founded in 1971. Its listed home ground is De Adelaarshorst in Deventer.

Head coachJoseph Oosting

Current squad

Updated

29 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 4Defender: 9Midfielder: 9Attacker: 7

Goalkeepers 4

  • K. Haug
    K. HaugShirt 1 · Age 27
  • T. Hulleman
    T. HullemanShirt 30 · Age 16
  • N. Marsman
    N. MarsmanShirt 22 · Age 35
  • N. Verdoni
    N. VerdoniShirt 33 · Age 22

Defenders 9

  • J. Dirksen
    J. DirksenShirt 26 · Age 22
  • Tomas Galvez
    Tomas GalvezShirt 27 · Age 20
  • D. James
    D. JamesShirt 5 · Age 25
  • T. Jukić
    T. JukićShirt 6 · Age 24
  • J. Kramer
    J. KramerShirt 4 · Age 29
  • G. Nauber
    G. NauberShirt 3 · Age 33
  • A. Sampsted
    A. SampstedShirt 2 · Age 27
  • E. Waayers
    E. WaayersShirt 20 · Age 19
  • G. van Zwam
    G. van ZwamShirt 25 · Age 21

Midfielders 9

  • Dylan Boer
    Dylan BoerShirt — · Age 16
  • T. Lantveld
    T. LantveldShirt 35 · Age 19
  • E. Linthorst
    E. LinthorstShirt 8 · Age 25
  • M. Meulensteen
    M. MeulensteenShirt 21 · Age 26
  • Y. Rahmouni
    Y. RahmouniShirt 34 · Age 19
  • M. Suray
    M. SurayShirt 17 · Age 24
  • R. Weijenberg
    R. WeijenbergShirt 15 · Age 21
  • V. Edvardsen
    V. EdvardsenShirt 16 · Age 29
  • S. Tengstedt
    S. TengstedtShirt 10 · Age 25

Attackers 7

  • T. Baeten
    T. BaetenShirt 23 · Age 23
  • O. Boakye
    O. BoakyeShirt 32 · Age 18
  • E. Flataker
    E. FlatakerShirt 29 · Age 21
  • R. Margaret
    R. MargaretShirt 18 · Age 25
  • S. Sigurðarson
    S. SigurðarsonShirt 9 · Age 24
  • O. Sivertsen
    O. SivertsenShirt 11 · Age 21
  • Dani Tijman
    Dani TijmanShirt 31 · Age 20

Player contributions

Updated

Eredivisie · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
S. Tengstedt1085082
S. Sigurðarson1057441
M. Suray1082933
V. Edvardsen1085432
M. Meulensteen977512
E. Linthorst1079711
J. Dirksen756810
E. Flataker724710
D. James1076502
A. Sampsted1078201
O. Sivertsen817701
Tomas Galvez36401

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-08-31L. Plogmann↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesCambuurFree agent
2026-08-30L. Plogmann↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesCambuurFree agent
2026-08-26T. Jukic↙ ArrivalNK Lokomotiva ZagrebGo Ahead EaglesTransfer
2026-08-16C. Twigt↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesWillem IITransfer
2026-08-06F. Stokkers↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesWaalwijkUndisclosed
2026-08-05F. Stokkers↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesWaalwijkUndisclosed
2026-07-07E. Flataker↙ ArrivalAIKGo Ahead EaglesTransfer
2026-07-06E. Flataker↙ ArrivalAIKGo Ahead EaglesTransfer
2026-07-06Tomas Galvez↙ ArrivalManchester CityGo Ahead EaglesTransfer
2026-07-02J. Breum↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesSaint-EtienneTransfer
2026-07-01J. Breum↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesSaint-EtienneTransfer
2026-06-30N. Marsman↙ ArrivalFortuna SittardGo Ahead EaglesFree agent
2026-06-30L. Everink↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesEmmenFree agent
2026-06-30X. Blomme↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesFC EindhovenFree agent
2026-06-30J. De Busser↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesAZ AlkmaarTransfer
2026-06-30A. Adelgaard↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesFC TwenteTransfer
2026-06-30M. Smit↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesStoke CityTransfer
2026-06-30K. Haug↙ ArrivalToulouseGo Ahead EaglesFree agent
2026-06-30S. Jansen↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesFC OSSFree agent
2026-06-29L. Everink↙ ArrivalEmmenGo Ahead EaglesReturn from loan
2026-06-29L. Everink↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesEmmenFree agent
2026-06-29L. Plogmann↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesPlogmann LucaFree agent
2026-06-29X. Blomme↙ ArrivalFC EindhovenGo Ahead EaglesReturn from loan
2026-06-29X. Blomme↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesFC EindhovenFree agent
2026-06-29J. De Busser↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesAZ AlkmaarTransfer
2026-06-29C. Twigt↙ ArrivalWillem IIGo Ahead EaglesReturn from loan
2026-06-29A. Adelgaard↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesFC TwenteTransfer
2026-06-29M. Smit↙ ArrivalStoke CityGo Ahead EaglesReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. Smit↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesStoke CityTransfer
2026-06-29K. Goudmijn↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesDerby CountyReturn from loan
2026-06-29J. Slory↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesFeyenoordReturn from loan
2026-06-29D. Ghafour↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesGhafour DielanFree agent
2026-06-29M. Berenschot↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesVerden 04Free agent
2026-06-29S. Jansen↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesFC OSSFree agent
2026-03-19O. Pettersson↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesGaisFree agent
2026-03-18O. Pettersson↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesGaisFree agent
2026-02-02C. Twigt↗ DepartureGo Ahead EaglesWillem IILoan
2026-02-01E. Waayers↙ ArrivalPSV EindhovenGo Ahead EaglesTransfer
2026-02-01S. Sigurðarson↙ ArrivalSandefjordGo Ahead EaglesTransfer
2026-01-31S. Sigurðarson↙ ArrivalSandefjordGo Ahead EaglesTransfer

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Go Ahead Eagles questions, answered

When is Go Ahead Eagles’s next match?

Koninklijke HFC vs GO Ahead Eagles is scheduled for 27 Oct 2026 at 20:00 UTC in KNVB Beker. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:34 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Go Ahead Eagles’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is GO Ahead Eagles 3–2 Telstar on 23 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:34 UTC.

View results →

Where are Go Ahead Eagles in the league table?

In the saved Eredivisie table for season 2026, Go Ahead Eagles are in position 9 with 14 points. They have played 10 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:00 UTC.

View league table →

What is Go Ahead Eagles’s recent league form?

Go Ahead Eagles’s last 5 recorded Eredivisie results, from oldest to newest, are draw, draw, draw, loss, win. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:34 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Go Ahead Eagles founded?

Go Ahead Eagles was founded in 1971.

View club details →

Where does Go Ahead Eagles play at home?

Go Ahead Eagles’s listed home ground is De Adelaarshorst in Deventer.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

De Adelaarshorst has a listed capacity of 10,400.

View club details →

Who coaches Go Ahead Eagles?

API-Football currently lists Joseph Oosting.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Go Ahead Eagles updates · Go Ahead Eagles match updates · Go Ahead Eagles transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Go Ahead Eagles news

Browse all football stories.