Caen crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Caen

France · Ligue 3 · Est. 1897

Caen is a football club based in France. The club was founded in 1897. It competes in Ligue 3. Its listed home ground is Stade Michel d'Ornano.

THE SEASON SO FARLigue 32026
League position4
Points18
Matches played10
Recent league form
WLWLW

Last five results

Updated

  • Ligue 3 · Full time
    Caen2 – 1La Roche VFW
  • Ligue 3 · Full time
    Fleury 913 – 2CaenL
  • Ligue 3 · Full time
    Caen3 – 2RouenW
  • Ligue 3 · Full time
    Concarneau2 – 0CaenL
  • Ligue 3 · Full time
    Caen2 – 0GobelinsW

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Ligue 3 · Scheduled
    Le Puy FootvsCaen
  • Ligue 3 · Scheduled
    CaenvsVersailles
  • Ligue 3 · Scheduled
    AmiensvsCaen
  • Ligue 3 · Scheduled
    CaenvsCannes
  • Ligue 3 · Scheduled
    OrleansvsCaen
All Caen match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Ligue 3 · season 2026

Played
10
Won
6
Drawn
0
Lost
4
Goals scored
19
Goals conceded
13
Clean sheets
4
Failed to score
2
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WLWLW

Caen have played 10 matches in this competition: won 6, drawn 0 and lost 4.

Ligue 3 · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home6501124
Away410379

League table

Updated

Ligue 3 · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1La Roche VF10631621
2Rouen106221020
3Versailles10613219
4Caen10604618
5Concarneau10451417
6Le Puy Foot10514316
7Amiens10442916
8Cannes10361615
9Fleury 9110433415
10Gobelins10433015
11Quevilly10343-313
12Thionville Lusitanos10334-112
13Bastia10334-412
14Valenciennes10235-59
15Orleans10235-59
16Aubagne10217-77
17Villefranche10217-147
18Bourg-en-bresse 0110127-115

Club overview

Updated

Stade Michel d'Ornano
Stade Michel d'Ornano
Country
France
Founded
1897
Stadium
Stade Michel d'Ornano
City
Caen
Capacity
20,453
Coach
Gael Clichy

Caen is a football club based in France. The club was founded in 1897. Its listed home ground is Stade Michel d'Ornano in Caen.

Head coachGael Clichy

Current squad

Updated

28 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 8Midfielder: 9Attacker: 8

Goalkeepers 3

  • Y. Clémentia
    Y. ClémentiaShirt 16 · Age 28
  • Parfait Mandanda
    Parfait MandandaShirt 30 · Age 36
  • R. Tutu Mayangila
    R. Tutu MayangilaShirt 40 · Age 20

Defenders 8

  • D. Appiah
    D. AppiahShirt 12 · Age 33
  • D. Bolumbu
    D. BolumbuShirt 3 · Age 21
  • L. Carole
    L. CaroleShirt 23 · Age 35
  • Y. Diaby
    Y. DiabyShirt 5 · Age 24
  • H. Lamouliatte
    H. LamouliatteShirt 19 · Age 20
  • S. Mbaka
    S. MbakaShirt 4 · Age 22
  • O. Pembele
    O. PembeleShirt 35 · Age 18
  • N. Titebah
    N. TitebahShirt 2 · Age 27

Midfielders 9

  • I. Aissaoui
    I. AissaouiShirt 32 · Age 17
  • Z. Bagbema
    Z. BagbemaShirt 25 · Age 21
  • J. Bomo
    J. BomoShirt 18 · Age 20
  • M. A. El Idrissi
    M. A. El IdrissiShirt 27 · Age 21
  • D. Kanoute
    D. KanouteShirt 34 · Age 18
  • J. Kimboma
    J. KimbomaShirt 6 · Age 19
  • Léo Milliner
    Léo MillinerShirt 24 · Age 19
  • H. Saivet
    H. SaivetShirt 28 · Age 35
  • G. Tomé
    G. ToméShirt 21 · Age 21

Attackers 8

  • I. Botella
    I. BotellaShirt 10 · Age 26
  • S. Diakite
    S. DiakiteShirt 29 · Age 20
  • F. El Khoumisti
    F. El KhoumistiShirt 9 · Age 32
  • A. Gnanduillet
    A. GnanduilletShirt 11 · Age 33
  • S. Gomis
    S. GomisShirt 34 · Age 18
  • M. Hafid
    M. HafidShirt 22 · Age 21
  • Samuel Noireau Dauriat
    Samuel Noireau DauriatShirt 8 · Age 22
  • Keelyan Portut
    Keelyan PortutShirt 20 · Age 19

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-10Y. Diaby↙ ArrivalAzamCaenFree agent
2026-09-02H. Saivet↙ ArrivalClermont FootCaenFree agent
2026-08-16M. Etuin↗ DepartureCaenVillefrancheFree agent
2026-08-15M. Etuin↗ DepartureCaenVillefrancheFree agent
2026-08-09B. Dali Amar↗ DepartureCaenOrleansFree agent
2026-08-08B. Dali Amar↗ DepartureCaenOrleansFree agent
2026-07-30L. Rajot↗ DepartureCaenPAUFree agent
2026-07-29L. Rajot↗ DepartureCaenPAUFree agent
2026-07-19D. Appiah↙ ArrivalSaint-EtienneCaenFree agent
2026-06-30S. Grandsir↗ DepartureCaenNea SalamisFree agent
2026-06-30R. Labonne↗ DepartureCaenFCSBTransfer
2026-06-30L. Morante↗ DepartureCaenCannesFree agent
2026-06-30Vinicius↗ DepartureCaenLe Puy FootFree agent
2026-06-30A. Diakité↗ DepartureCaenVillefrancheFree agent
2026-06-30O. Mazié↗ DepartureCaenBravoFree agent
2026-06-30M. A. El Idrissi↙ ArrivalPSG U23CaenFree agent
2026-06-30N. Titebah↙ ArrivalRouenCaenFree agent
2026-06-30N. Babaï↙ ArrivalMonacoCaenFree agent
2026-06-30S. Mbaka↙ ArrivalPoitiersCaenFree agent
2026-06-30J. Bomo↙ ArrivalBellinzonaCaenFree agent
2026-06-30F. El Khoumisti↙ ArrivalOrleansCaenFree agent
2026-06-30L. Carole↙ ArrivalKayserisporCaenFree agent
2026-06-30D. Debohi↗ DepartureCaenRaków CzęstochowaFree agent
2026-06-29Y. M'Vila↗ DepartureCaenM'Vila YannFree agent
2026-06-29Y. M'Vila↗ DepartureCaenSanremeseFree agent
2026-06-29V. Henry↗ DepartureCaenHenry ValentinFree agent
2026-06-29D. Appiah↙ ArrivalSaint-EtienneCaenFree agent
2026-06-29R. Labonne↗ DepartureCaenFCSBTransfer
2026-06-29L. Morante↗ DepartureCaenCannesFree agent
2026-06-29Vinicius↗ DepartureCaenLe Puy FootFree agent
2026-06-29A. Diakité↗ DepartureCaenVillefrancheFree agent
2026-06-29O. Mazié↗ DepartureCaenBravoFree agent
2026-06-29S. Sagnan↗ DepartureCaenLensReturn from loan
2026-06-29Y. Diaby↙ ArrivalAzamCaenFree agent
2026-06-29H. Saivet↙ ArrivalClermont FootCaenFree agent
2026-06-29N. Titebah↙ ArrivalRouenCaenFree agent
2026-06-29N. Babaï↙ ArrivalMonacoCaenFree agent
2026-06-29F. El Khoumisti↙ ArrivalOrleansCaenFree agent
2026-06-29A. Duville-Parsemain↗ DepartureCaenFC LuganoReturn from loan
2026-06-29D. Debohi↗ DepartureCaenRaków CzęstochowaFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Caen questions, answered

When is Caen’s next match?

Le Puy Foot vs Caen is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 13:45 UTC in Ligue 3. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Caen’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Caen 2–1 La Roche VF on 15 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View results →

Where are Caen in the league table?

In the saved Ligue 3 table for season 2026, Caen are in position 4 with 18 points. They have played 10 league matches. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View league table →

What is Caen’s recent league form?

Caen’s last 5 recorded Ligue 3 results, from oldest to newest, are win, loss, win, loss, win. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:41 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Caen founded?

Caen was founded in 1897.

View club details →

Where does Caen play at home?

Caen’s listed home ground is Stade Michel d'Ornano in Caen.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Stade Michel d'Ornano has a listed capacity of 20,453.

View club details →

Who coaches Caen?

API-Football currently lists Gael Clichy.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Caen updates · Caen match updates · Caen transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Caen news

Browse all football stories.