Club PulseClubsIstanbul Basaksehir
Istanbul Basaksehir crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Istanbul Basaksehir

Turkey · Süper Lig · Est. 1990

Istanbul Basaksehir is a football club based in Turkey. The club was founded in 1990. It competes in Süper Lig. Its listed home ground is Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu.

THE SEASON SO FARSüper Lig2026
League position10
Points11
Matches played8
Recent league form
LLWDW

THE CLUB PULSE

Latest from Istanbul Basaksehir

All stories
Preview image for Row with opposing manager: Ex-BVB boss sparks controversy
BVBWLD.de · via OneFootball

Reported

Row with opposing manager: Ex-BVB boss sparks controversy

Nuri Sahin celebrated an important Süper Lig victory with Istanbul Basaksehir. But after the 2-1 win over Gaziantep FK, the former Dortmund coach made headlines for another reason. Sahin became...

Last five results

Updated

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Istanbul Basaksehir match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Süper Lig · season 2026

Played
8
Won
3
Drawn
2
Lost
3
Goals scored
12
Goals conceded
12
Clean sheets
3
Failed to score
2
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LLWDW

Istanbul Basaksehir have played 8 matches in this competition: won 3, drawn 2 and lost 3.

Süper Lig · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home5311115
Away301217

League table

Updated

Süper Lig · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Galatasaray8611619
2Amed8521917
3Fenerbahce85121616
4Trabzonspor85121316
5Besiktas8503615
6Çorum FK8413513
7Kasımpaşa8341313
8Kocaelispor8404112
9Alanyaspor8332-112
10Istanbul Basaksehir8323011
11Erzurumspor FK8323-611
12Rizespor8314-310
13Göztepe823319
14Gaziantep FK8224-48
15Gençlerbirliği S.K.8224-98
16Konyaspor8125-55
17Samsunspor8116-124
18Eyüpspor8107-203

Club overview

Updated

Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu
Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu
Country
Turkey
Founded
1990
Stadium
Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu
City
İstanbul
Capacity
17,319
Coach
N. Şahin

Istanbul Basaksehir is a football club based in Turkey. The club was founded in 1990. Its listed home ground is Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu in İstanbul.

Head coachN. Şahin

Current squad

Updated

26 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 8Midfielder: 11Attacker: 4

Goalkeepers 3

  • V. Babacan
    V. BabacanShirt 1 · Age 37
  • D. Dilmen
    D. DilmenShirt 98 · Age 20
  • M. Şengezer
    M. ŞengezerShirt 16 · Age 29

Defenders 8

  • O. Ba
    O. BaShirt 27 · Age 30
  • E. Bayram
    E. BayramShirt 23 · Age 22
  • O. Bulut
    O. BulutShirt 6 · Age 31
  • Hamza Güreler
    Hamza GürelerShirt 15 · Age 19
  • M. Karbownik
    M. KarbownikShirt 33 · Age 24
  • S. Kharebashvili
    S. KharebashviliShirt 38 · Age 17
  • C. Operi
    C. OperiShirt 21 · Age 28
  • J. Opoku
    J. OpokuShirt 3 · Age 27

Midfielders 11

  • Ö. Şahiner
    Ö. ŞahinerShirt 42 · Age 34
  • O. Ergün
    O. ErgünShirt 4 · Age 33
  • U. Güneş
    U. GüneşShirt 20 · Age 25
  • J. Kałuziński
    J. KałuzińskiShirt 18 · Age 23
  • O. Kemen
    O. KemenShirt 8 · Age 29
  • B. Özcan
    B. ÖzcanShirt 19 · Age 27
  • I. Brnić
    I. BrnićShirt 77 · Age 24
  • A. Fayzullaev
    A. FayzullaevShirt 11 · Age 22
  • E. Shomurodov
    E. ShomurodovShirt 14 · Age 30
  • A. Skov Olsen
    A. Skov OlsenShirt 70 · Age 26
  • E. Višća
    E. VišćaShirt 10 · Age 35

Attackers 4

  • U. Bozok
    U. BozokShirt 17 · Age 29
  • Y. Sarı
    Y. SarıShirt 7 · Age 27
  • D. Selke
    D. SelkeShirt 9 · Age 31
  • B. Yıldırım
    B. YıldırımShirt 91 · Age 23

Player contributions

Updated

Süper Lig · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
E. Shomurodov868571
A. Skov Olsen858012
U. Güneş645510
C. Operi542310
D. Selke413310
I. Brnić630402
A. Fayzullaev732701
U. Bozok517601
E. Bayram868600
O. Kemen866600
M. Şengezer654000
Ö. Şahiner745000

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-01Nuno da Costa↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirAntalyasporFree agent
2026-08-31Nuno da Costa↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirAntalyasporFree agent
2026-08-31T. Turhan↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirStevenageLoan
2026-08-27M. Fofana↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirChavesTransfer
2026-08-26M. Fofana↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirChavesTransfer
2026-08-26Doğukan Tuzcu↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirAdana 01 FKTransfer
2026-08-25Ö. Beyaz↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirAntalyasporFree agent
2026-08-25Doğukan Tuzcu↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirAdana 01 FKTransfer
2026-08-19E. Koyuncu↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirAkşehirsporTransfer
2026-08-14Berkay Aslan↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirBodrum FKLoan
2026-08-12Matchoi Djaló↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirNacionalTransfer
2026-08-11Matchoi Djaló↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirNacionalTransfer
2026-08-11Abdoulaye Yoro↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirDundee UnitedLoan
2026-08-08B. Özdemir↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirÇorum FKTransfer
2026-08-07B. Özdemir↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirÇorum FKTransfer
2026-08-06F. Ebosele↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirErzurumspor FKLoan
2026-08-03Y. Dilek↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirBeyoğlu Yeni ÇarşıTransfer
2026-08-02Y. Dilek↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirBeyoğlu Yeni ÇarşıTransfer
2026-08-02H. Acun↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirSebat GençliksporTransfer
2026-08-01H. Acun↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirSebat GençliksporTransfer
2026-07-28U. Bozok↙ ArrivalEyüpsporIstanbul BasaksehirFree agent
2026-07-27B. Aydoğmuş↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirGüzide GebzesporLoan
2026-07-27E. Kaplan↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirBodrum FKTransfer
2026-07-27A. Skov Olsen↙ ArrivalWolfsburgIstanbul BasaksehirLoan
2026-07-26E. Kaplan↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirBodrum FKTransfer
2026-07-22O. Inan↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirKütahyasporTransfer
2026-07-21E. Karaağaç↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirSebat GençliksporLoan
2026-07-21Miguel Crespo↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirAl Khaleej SaihatTransfer
2026-07-20F. Nzaba↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirAntalyasporUndisclosed
2026-07-19A. Kaygısız↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirBalıkesirsporTransfer
2026-07-08H. Ljukovac↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirZrinjskiFree agent
2026-07-08E. Bayram↙ ArrivalKVC WesterloIstanbul BasaksehirTransfer
2026-07-07D. Alemdar↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirBesiktasTransfer
2026-07-07E. Bayram↙ ArrivalKVC WesterloIstanbul BasaksehirTransfer
2026-06-30M. Fofana↙ ArrivalSakaryasporIstanbul BasaksehirFree agent
2026-06-30Léo Duarte↗ DepartureIstanbul BasaksehirAtletico MineiroFree agent
2026-06-30E. Višća↙ ArrivalTrabzonsporIstanbul BasaksehirFree agent
2026-06-30E. Shomurodov↙ ArrivalRomaIstanbul BasaksehirTransfer
2026-06-30Ege Ozturk↙ Arrivalİstanbul Başakşehir U19Istanbul BasaksehirUndisclosed
2026-06-30M. Karbownik↙ ArrivalHertha BerlinIstanbul BasaksehirFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Istanbul Basaksehir questions, answered

When is Istanbul Basaksehir’s next match?

Beşiktaş vs Başakşehir is scheduled for 26 Oct 2026 at 16:00 UTC in Süper Lig. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 01:50 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Istanbul Basaksehir’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Başakşehir 2–1 Gaziantep FK on 18 Oct 2026. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 01:50 UTC.

View results →

Where are Istanbul Basaksehir in the league table?

In the saved Süper Lig table for season 2026, Istanbul Basaksehir are in position 10 with 11 points. They have played 8 league matches. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 00:46 UTC.

View league table →

What is Istanbul Basaksehir’s recent league form?

Istanbul Basaksehir’s last 5 recorded Süper Lig results, from oldest to newest, are loss, loss, win, draw, win. Data checked 23 Oct 2026 at 01:50 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Istanbul Basaksehir founded?

Istanbul Basaksehir was founded in 1990.

View club details →

Where does Istanbul Basaksehir play at home?

Istanbul Basaksehir’s listed home ground is Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu in İstanbul.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu has a listed capacity of 17,319.

View club details →

Who coaches Istanbul Basaksehir?

API-Football currently lists N. Şahin.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Istanbul Basaksehir updates · Istanbul Basaksehir match updates · Istanbul Basaksehir transfer developments

Latest story update on this page: . 0 of these 1 stories are labelled rumours. Repeated coverage is not independent confirmation.

Istanbul Basaksehir coverage at a glance

Across 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25 (UTC), Kickjolly collected 1 reports tagged with Istanbul Basaksehir: 0 official-source updates, 1 publisher reports and 0 rumours. These count reports, not distinct events or verified claims.

See how we count coverage →

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Istanbul Basaksehir news

All current stories are in Latest from Istanbul Basaksehir above.