Club PulseClubsSamsunspor
Samsunspor crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Samsunspor

Turkey · Süper Lig · Est. 1965

Samsunspor is a football club based in Turkey. The club was founded in 1965. It competes in Süper Lig. Its listed home ground is Samsun Yeni 19 Mayıs Stadyumu.

THE SEASON SO FARSüper Lig2026
League position17
Points4
Matches played9
Recent league form
LLLLL

Last five results

Updated

  • Süper Lig · Full time
    Samsunspor1 – 2AmedL
  • Süper Lig · Full time
    Kasımpaşa4 – 1SamsunsporL
  • Süper Lig · Full time
  • Süper Lig · Full time
    Erzurumspor FK1 – 0SamsunsporL
  • Süper Lig · Full time
    Samsunspor1 – 5Çorum FKL

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Samsunspor match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Süper Lig · season 2026

Played
9
Won
1
Drawn
1
Lost
7
Goals scored
8
Goals conceded
21
Clean sheets
1
Failed to score
4
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LLLLL

Samsunspor have played 9 matches in this competition: won 1, drawn 1 and lost 7.

Süper Lig · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home5014515
Away410336

League table

Updated

Süper Lig · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Amed96211020
2Galatasaray8611619
3Fenerbahce85121616
4Trabzonspor85121316
5Kasımpaşa9441416
6Besiktas8503615
7Kocaelispor9504215
8Erzurumspor FK9423-414
9Çorum FK8413513
10Alanyaspor9333-212
11Istanbul Basaksehir8323011
12Rizespor8314-310
13Göztepe823319
14Gaziantep FK9225-68
15Gençlerbirliği S.K.8224-98
16Konyaspor8125-55
17Samsunspor9117-134
18Eyüpspor9108-213

Club overview

Updated

Samsun Yeni 19 Mayıs Stadyumu
Samsun Yeni 19 Mayıs Stadyumu
Country
Turkey
Founded
1965
Stadium
Samsun Yeni 19 Mayıs Stadyumu
City
Samsun
Capacity
34,658
Coach
Thorsten Fink

Samsunspor is a football club based in Turkey. The club was founded in 1965. Its listed home ground is Samsun Yeni 19 Mayıs Stadyumu in Samsun.

Head coachThorsten Fink

Current squad

Updated

27 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 4Defender: 9Midfielder: 9Attacker: 5

Goalkeepers 4

  • B. Bayazıt
    B. BayazıtShirt 25 · Age 26
  • O. Kocuk
    O. KocukShirt 1 · Age 30
  • Efe Berat Töruz
    Efe Berat TöruzShirt 48 · Age 19
  • Efe Üstün
    Efe ÜstünShirt 13 · Age 17

Defenders 9

  • E. Albak
    E. AlbakShirt 23 · Age 20
  • B. Çetin
    B. ÇetinShirt 96 · Age 19
  • Y. Çift
    Y. ÇiftShirt 22 · Age 22
  • I. Drapiński
    I. DrapińskiShirt 3 · Age 21
  • S. Eraković
    S. ErakovićShirt 16 · Age 24
  • G. Guarino
    G. GuarinoShirt 34 · Age 21
  • J. Mendes
    J. MendesShirt 2 · Age 23
  • H. Tan
    H. TanShirt 29 · Age 20
  • L. Tómasson
    L. TómassonShirt 17 · Age 25

Midfielders 9

  • Y. Kayan
    Y. KayanShirt 20 · Age 27
  • O. Øhlenschlæger
    O. ØhlenschlægerShirt 19 · Age 21
  • S. Onur
    S. OnurShirt 8 · Age 23
  • Y. Sekongo
    Y. SekongoShirt 42 · Age 21
  • Afonso Sousa
    Afonso SousaShirt 77 · Age 26
  • E. Watt
    E. WattShirt 4 · Age 25
  • C. Yüksel
    C. YükselShirt 5 · Age 28
  • T. Coulibaly
    T. CoulibalyShirt 10 · Age 24
  • E. Kılınç
    E. KılınçShirt 11 · Age 31

Attackers 5

  • K. Assoumou
    K. AssoumouShirt 47 · Age 23
  • M. Bayo
    M. BayoShirt 18 · Age 27
  • Saikuba Jarju
    Saikuba JarjuShirt 30 · Age 18
  • F. Kaya
    F. KayaShirt 14 · Age 26
  • E. Tavşan
    E. TavşanShirt 7 · Age 24

Player contributions

Updated

Süper Lig · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
J. Mendes870811
E. Kılınç867511
F. Kaya417011
L. Tómasson872010
C. Yüksel756210
T. Coulibaly319810
M. Mouandilmadji218010
Saikuba Jarju746002
O. Kocuk872000
G. Guarino654000
Y. Kayan852700
E. Watt540200

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-03E. Ceesay↗ DepartureSamsunsporSivassporLoan
2026-09-03T. Borevković↗ DepartureSamsunsporVitoria GuimaraesLoan
2026-09-03Badra Diabbate Ali↗ DepartureSamsunsporAl QadsiahTransfer
2026-09-03M. Bayo↙ ArrivalLilleSamsunsporTransfer
2026-09-03S. Eraković↙ ArrivalZenitSamsunsporLoan
2026-09-03Tahsin Bülbül ↗ DepartureSamsunsporŞanlıurfasporLoan
2026-09-02Badra Diabbate Ali↗ DepartureSamsunsporAl QadsiahTransfer
2026-09-02Cheick Diabate↗ DepartureSamsunsporRudesLoan
2026-09-02M. Bayo↙ ArrivalLilleSamsunsporTransfer
2026-09-02Eyup Degirmenci↗ DepartureSamsunsporYeşilyurt BelediyesporLoan
2026-08-27R. Omorowa↗ DepartureSamsunsporJong UtrechtLoan
2026-08-26A. Makoumbou↗ DepartureSamsunsporSampdoriaLoan
2026-08-25E. Koroglu↗ DepartureSamsunsporZonguldak KömürsporLoan
2026-08-23O. Øhlenschlæger↙ ArrivalFredrikstadSamsunsporTransfer
2026-08-22O. Øhlenschlæger↙ ArrivalFredrikstadSamsunsporTransfer
2026-08-16C. Ndiaye↗ DepartureSamsunsporPAOKLoan
2026-08-13A. Muja↗ DepartureSamsunsporSt. TruidenTransfer
2026-08-12A. Muja↗ DepartureSamsunsporSt. TruidenTransfer
2026-08-10Ľ. Šatka↗ DepartureSamsunsporOmonia NicosiaFree agent
2026-08-10G. Guarino↙ ArrivalEmpoliSamsunsporTransfer
2026-08-09G. Guarino↙ ArrivalEmpoliSamsunsporTransfer
2026-08-07I. Drapiński↙ ArrivalPiast GliwiceSamsunsporTransfer
2026-08-06I. Drapiński↙ ArrivalPiast GliwiceSamsunsporTransfer
2026-08-02Deniz Şeker↗ DepartureSamsunsporGoztepe U19Undisclosed
2026-07-31Y. Sekongo↙ ArrivalDunkerqueSamsunsporTransfer
2026-07-30Y. Sekongo↙ ArrivalDunkerqueSamsunsporTransfer
2026-07-27C. Holse↗ DepartureSamsunsporSt. Louis CityTransfer
2026-07-27Z. Yavru↗ DepartureSamsunsporBursasporFree agent
2026-07-27Elano Yegen↗ DepartureSamsunsporFC BocholtFree agent
2026-07-26C. Holse↗ DepartureSamsunsporSt. Louis CityTransfer
2026-07-23M. Özbaskıcı↗ DepartureSamsunsporSakaryasporTransfer
2026-07-18R. van Drongelen↗ DepartureSamsunsporPanathinaikosTransfer
2026-07-17E. Watt↙ ArrivalMotherwellSamsunsporTransfer
2026-07-16E. Watt↙ ArrivalMotherwellSamsunsporTransfer
2026-07-13S. Gönül↗ DepartureSamsunsporIğdır FKFree agent
2026-07-10Cheick Diabate↙ ArrivalSamsunsporSamsunsporFree agent
2026-07-10Cheick Diabate↙ ArrivalKorhogoSamsunsporFree agent
2026-07-02S. Onur↙ ArrivalGençlerbirliği S.K.SamsunsporFree agent
2026-07-02Franck Atoen↗ DepartureSamsunsporDunkerqueLoan
2026-06-30F. Kaya↙ ArrivalSV WehenSamsunsporTransfer

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Samsunspor questions, answered

When is Samsunspor’s next match?

Başakşehir vs Samsunspor is scheduled for 01 Nov 2026 at 13:00 UTC in Süper Lig. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:14 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Samsunspor’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Samsunspor 1–2 Amed on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:14 UTC.

View results →

Where are Samsunspor in the league table?

In the saved Süper Lig table for season 2026, Samsunspor are in position 17 with 4 points. They have played 9 league matches. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:14 UTC.

View league table →

What is Samsunspor’s recent league form?

Samsunspor’s last 5 recorded Süper Lig results, from oldest to newest, are loss, loss, loss, loss, loss. Data checked 25 Oct 2026 at 00:14 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Samsunspor founded?

Samsunspor was founded in 1965.

View club details →

Where does Samsunspor play at home?

Samsunspor’s listed home ground is Samsun Yeni 19 Mayıs Stadyumu in Samsun.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Samsun Yeni 19 Mayıs Stadyumu has a listed capacity of 34,658.

View club details →

Who coaches Samsunspor?

API-Football currently lists Thorsten Fink.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Samsunspor updates · Samsunspor match updates · Samsunspor transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Samsunspor news

Browse all football stories.