Club PulseClubsRosenborg
Rosenborg crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Rosenborg

Norway · Eliteserien · Est. 1917

Rosenborg is a football club based in Norway. The club was founded in 1917. It competes in Eliteserien. Its listed home ground is Lerkendal Stadion.

THE SEASON SO FAREliteserien2026
League position4
Points40
Matches played24
Recent league form
WWDWW

Last five results

Updated

  • Eliteserien · Full time
    Ham-Kam0 – 3RosenborgW
  • Eliteserien · Full time
    Sarpsborg 08 FF0 – 3RosenborgW
  • Eliteserien · Full time
    Rosenborg1 – 1SandefjordD
  • Friendlies Clubs · Full time
    Rosenborg2 – 0Ostersunds FKW
  • Eliteserien · Full time
    Kristiansund BK1 – 3RosenborgW

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • NM Cupen · Scheduled
    RosenborgvsHam-Kam
  • Eliteserien · Scheduled
    FredrikstadvsRosenborg
  • Eliteserien · Scheduled
    RosenborgvsStart
  • Eliteserien · Scheduled
    AalesundvsRosenborg
  • Eliteserien · Scheduled
All Rosenborg match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Eliteserien · season 2026

Played
24
Won
12
Drawn
4
Lost
8
Goals scored
46
Goals conceded
31
Clean sheets
9
Failed to score
6
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WWDWW

Rosenborg have played 24 matches in this competition: won 12, drawn 4 and lost 8.

Eliteserien · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home127322814
Away125161817

League table

Updated

Eliteserien · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Viking2419233959
2Bodo/Glimt2418243756
3Molde2413472143
4Rosenborg2412481540
5Tromso241176940
6Lillestrom241239239
7Sarpsborg 08 FF24879-531
8KFUM Oslo248610-930
9Brann249213229
10Valerenga248511-729
11Fredrikstad248511-1229
12Ham-Kam247512-1826
13Sandefjord246612-924
14Aalesund245910-1324
15Kristiansund BK245514-2420
16Start245415-2819

Club overview

Updated

Lerkendal Stadion
Lerkendal Stadion
Country
Norway
Founded
1917
Stadium
Lerkendal Stadion
City
Trondheim
Capacity
21,850
Coach
Freyr Alexandersson

Rosenborg is a football club based in Norway. The club was founded in 1917. Its listed home ground is Lerkendal Stadion in Trondheim.

Head coachFreyr Alexandersson

Current squad

Updated

28 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 9Midfielder: 9Attacker: 7

Goalkeepers 3

  • David Amdam
    David AmdamShirt — · Age 17
  • R. Sandberg
    R. SandbergShirt 12 · Age 24
  • L. Wahlstedt
    L. WahlstedtShirt 1 · Age 26

Defenders 9

  • M. Ceïde
    M. CeïdeShirt 4 · Age 24
  • T. Solheim
    T. SolheimShirt 3 · Age 20
  • U. Hald-Hernes
    U. Hald-HernesShirt 26 · Age 16
  • M. Mampassi
    M. MampassiShirt 23 · Age 22
  • J. Mortensen
    J. MortensenShirt 15 · Age 24
  • T. Nemčík
    T. NemčíkShirt 21 · Age 24
  • A. Pereira
    A. PereiraShirt 19 · Age 26
  • H. Volden
    H. VoldenShirt 5 · Age 18
  • A. Witry
    A. WitryShirt 16 · Age 29

Midfielders 9

  • J. Svensson
    J. SvenssonShirt 22 · Age 32
  • J. Bakke
    J. BakkeShirt 25 · Age 21
  • M. Bomholt
    M. BomholtShirt 17 · Age 20
  • J. Bárðarson
    J. BárðarsonShirt 20 · Age 22
  • I. Fossum
    I. FossumShirt 8 · Age 29
  • M. Kjølø
    M. KjøløShirt 6 · Age 24
  • O. Selnæs
    O. SelnæsShirt 10 · Age 31
  • E. Slørdal
    E. SlørdalShirt 28 · Age 17
  • N. Sahsah
    N. SahsahShirt 11 · Age 20

Attackers 7

  • E. Ceïde
    E. CeïdeShirt 35 · Age 24
  • Amin Chiakha
    Amin ChiakhaShirt 18 · Age 19
  • D. Ďuriš
    D. ĎurišShirt 29 · Age 26
  • D. Islamović
    D. IslamovićShirt 9 · Age 31
  • S. Nordli
    S. NordliShirt 7 · Age 26
  • J. Reitan-Sunde
    J. Reitan-SundeShirt 14 · Age 19
  • M. Soboczynski
    M. SoboczynskiShirt 30 · Age 19

Player contributions

Updated

Eliteserien · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Amin Chiakha231948154
E. Ceïde24199766
N. Sahsah1883150
S. Nordli1578740
I. Fossum1586331
M. Bomholt24204525
A. Witry19121921
A. Pereira19117021
D. Islamović1355020
O. Selnæs20149918
J. Svensson1690111
D. Ďuriš1677610

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-08-30M. Kjølø↙ ArrivalFC TwenteRosenborgTransfer
2026-08-29M. Kjølø↙ ArrivalFC TwenteRosenborgTransfer
2026-08-11H. Røsten↗ DepartureRosenborgKFUM OsloTransfer
2026-08-10H. Røsten↗ DepartureRosenborgKFUM OsloTransfer
2026-08-06M. Mampassi↙ ArrivalLokomotivRosenborgFree agent
2026-07-29M. Holte↗ DepartureRosenborgLevangerLoan
2026-07-29M. Mampassi↙ ArrivalLokomotivRosenborgFree agent
2026-07-25M. Soboczynski↙ ArrivalRosenborgRosenborgTransfer
2026-07-22U. Yttergård Jenssen↗ DepartureRosenborgOdenseTransfer
2026-07-22David Amdam↙ ArrivalRosenborgRosenborgRaise
2026-07-21S. Väänänen↗ DepartureRosenborgKarlsruher SCTransfer
2026-07-21U. Yttergård Jenssen↙ ArrivalLillestromRosenborgReturn from loan
2026-07-21U. Yttergård Jenssen↗ DepartureRosenborgOdenseTransfer
2026-07-20S. Väänänen↗ DepartureRosenborgKarlsruher SCTransfer
2026-06-29I. Thorvaldsson↙ ArrivalLyngbyRosenborgReturn from loan
2026-06-29I. Holmen↙ ArrivalLevangerRosenborgReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. Holte↙ ArrivalNorrby IFRosenborgReturn from loan
2026-04-09I. Holmen↗ DepartureRosenborgLevangerLoan
2026-03-31E. Sandrod↗ DepartureRosenborgStjørdals-BlinkUndisclosed
2026-03-30E. Sandrod↗ DepartureRosenborgStjørdals-BlinkUndisclosed
2026-03-24M. Holte↗ DepartureRosenborgNorrby IFLoan
2026-03-03U. Yttergård Jenssen↗ DepartureRosenborgLillestromLoan
2026-02-19E. Reitan↗ DepartureRosenborgStartFree agent
2026-02-15J. Bakke↙ ArrivalStromsgodsetRosenborgTransfer
2026-02-14J. Bakke↙ ArrivalStromsgodsetRosenborgTransfer
2026-02-10L. Račić↗ DepartureRosenborgKauno ŽalgirisFree agent
2026-01-31H. Sletsjøe↗ DepartureRosenborgGaisTransfer
2026-01-30H. Sletsjøe↗ DepartureRosenborgGaisTransfer
2026-01-30M. Bomholt↙ ArrivalAalborgRosenborgTransfer
2026-01-29O. Aga↗ DepartureRosenborgMossTransfer
2026-01-29J. Svensson↙ ArrivalBesiktasRosenborgFree agent
2026-01-29J. Sønstebø↗ DepartureRosenborgStjørdals-BlinkLoan
2026-01-29M. Bomholt↙ ArrivalAalborgRosenborgTransfer
2026-01-29L. Wahlstedt↙ ArrivalAarhusRosenborgTransfer
2026-01-29Amin Chiakha↙ ArrivalFC CopenhagenRosenborgLoan
2026-01-29O. Saeter↗ DepartureRosenborgValerengaFree agent
2026-01-28O. Aga↗ DepartureRosenborgMossTransfer
2026-01-28L. Wahlstedt↙ ArrivalAarhusRosenborgTransfer
2026-01-28O. Saeter↗ DepartureRosenborgValerengaFree agent
2026-01-21S. Tangvik↗ DepartureRosenborgHamburger SVTransfer

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Rosenborg questions, answered

When is Rosenborg’s next match?

Rosenborg vs Ham-Kam is scheduled for 28 Oct 2026 at 17:00 UTC in NM Cupen. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:17 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Rosenborg’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Ham-Kam 0–3 Rosenborg on 24 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:17 UTC.

View results →

Where are Rosenborg in the league table?

In the saved Eliteserien table for season 2026, Rosenborg are in position 4 with 40 points. They have played 24 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:36 UTC.

View league table →

What is Rosenborg’s recent league form?

Rosenborg’s last 5 recorded Eliteserien results, from oldest to newest, are win, win, draw, win, win. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:17 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Rosenborg founded?

Rosenborg was founded in 1917.

View club details →

Where does Rosenborg play at home?

Rosenborg’s listed home ground is Lerkendal Stadion in Trondheim.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Lerkendal Stadion has a listed capacity of 21,850.

View club details →

Who coaches Rosenborg?

API-Football currently lists Freyr Alexandersson.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Rosenborg updates · Rosenborg match updates · Rosenborg transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Rosenborg news

Browse all football stories.