Brondby crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Brondby

Denmark · Superliga · Est. 1964

Brondby is a football club based in Denmark. The club was founded in 1964. It competes in Superliga. Its listed home ground is Brøndby Stadion.

THE SEASON SO FARSuperliga2026
League position5
Points19
Matches played12
Recent league form
LLWLW

Last five results

Updated

  • Superliga · Full time
    Randers FC1 – 3BrondbyW
  • Superliga · Full time
    Odense2 – 1BrondbyL
  • Superliga · Full time
    Brondby5 – 2LyngbyW
  • Friendlies Clubs · Full time
    Brondby1 – 1SiriusD
  • Superliga · Full time

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • DBU Pokalen · Scheduled
    AB CopenhagenvsBrondby
  • Superliga · Scheduled
    BrondbyvsAarhus
  • Superliga · Scheduled
  • Superliga · Scheduled
  • Superliga · Scheduled
    SonderjyskevsBrondby
All Brondby match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Superliga · season 2026

Played
12
Won
6
Drawn
1
Lost
5
Goals scored
21
Goals conceded
20
Clean sheets
2
Failed to score
2
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LLWLW

Brondby have played 12 matches in this competition: won 6, drawn 1 and lost 5.

Superliga · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home6402129
Away6213911

League table

Updated

Superliga · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1FC Midtjylland128401128
2FC Copenhagen118121425
3Viborg12624720
4FC Nordsjaelland12552420
5Brondby12615119
6AC Horsens12444316
7Odense11344-513
8Aarhus12264-212
9Silkeborg12264-412
10Randers FC12327-711
11Lyngby12156-108
12Sonderjyske12228-128

Club overview

Updated

Brøndby Stadion
Brøndby Stadion
Country
Denmark
Founded
1964
Stadium
Brøndby Stadion
City
Brøndby
Capacity
29,000
Coach
Thomas Norgaard

Brondby is a football club based in Denmark. The club was founded in 1964. Its listed home ground is Brøndby Stadion in Brøndby.

Head coachThomas Norgaard

Current squad

Updated

32 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 4Defender: 10Midfielder: 12Attacker: 6

Goalkeepers 4

  • G. Beavers
    G. BeaversShirt 13 · Age 20
  • A. Kappenberger
    A. KappenbergerShirt 16 · Age 29
  • P. Pentz
    P. PentzShirt 1 · Age 28
  • W. Sonne Schmid
    W. Sonne SchmidShirt 50 · Age 18

Defenders 10

  • F. Alves
    F. AlvesShirt 32 · Age 26
  • L. Binks
    L. BinksShirt 4 · Age 24
  • R. Canut
    R. CanutShirt 37 · Age 16
  • M. Divković
    M. DivkovićShirt 24 · Age 26
  • M. Köhlert
    M. KöhlertShirt 27 · Age 27
  • Lukas Larsen
    Lukas LarsenShirt 34 · Age 19
  • Christopher Olivier
    Christopher OlivierShirt 3 · Age 19
  • Gustav Ruby-Johansen
    Gustav Ruby-JohansenShirt 3 · Age 17
  • J. Vanlerberghe
    J. VanlerbergheShirt 30 · Age 29
  • O. Villadsen
    O. VilladsenShirt 2 · Age 24

Midfielders 12

  • Ali Al Najar
    Ali Al NajarShirt 6 · Age 17
  • M. Ejdum
    M. EjdumShirt 18 · Age 21
  • André Escobar
    André EscobarShirt 10 · Age 18
  • M. Frøkjær-Jensen
    M. Frøkjær-JensenShirt 29 · Age 26
  • Jonas Gretlund
    Jonas GretlundShirt — · Age 17
  • E. Larsen
    E. LarsenShirt — · Age 16
  • Viggo Poulsen
    Viggo PoulsenShirt 7 · Age 17
  • B. Slisz
    B. SliszShirt 99 · Age 26
  • D. Wass
    D. WassShirt 10 · Age 36
  • C. Winther
    C. WintherShirt 15 · Age 22
  • O. Hyseni
    O. HyseniShirt 7 · Age 18
  • M. Younis
    M. YounisShirt 21 · Age 20

Attackers 6

  • J. Ambæk
    J. AmbækShirt 38 · Age 17
  • F. Bundgaard
    F. BundgaardShirt 11 · Age 21
  • E. Dennis
    E. DennisShirt 17 · Age 28
  • O. Fenger
    O. FengerShirt 51 · Age 18
  • S. Fukuda
    S. FukudaShirt 19 · Age 24
  • P. Mortensen
    P. MortensenShirt 9 · Age 36

Player contributions

Updated

Superliga · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
M. Frøkjær-Jensen12104041
O. Hyseni1160341
J. Ambæk835330
M. Ejdum1295922
O. Fenger1038421
M. Younis1278613
L. Binks981512
B. Slisz1199411
J. Vanlerberghe864310
P. Mortensen830610
M. Divković964802
S. Fukuda1034402

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-01T. Mikkelsen↗ DepartureBrondbySilkeborgFree agent
2026-09-01C. Winther↙ ArrivalLyngbyBrondbyTransfer
2026-09-01Mathias Jensen↗ DepartureBrondbyVejleTransfer
2026-08-31C. Winther↙ ArrivalLyngbyBrondbyTransfer
2026-08-31Mathias Jensen↗ DepartureBrondbyVejleTransfer
2026-08-30S. Klaiber↗ DepartureBrondbyBochumFree agent
2026-08-29S. Klaiber↗ DepartureBrondbyBochumFree agent
2026-08-29B. Tahirović↗ DepartureBrondbyGenkLoan
2026-08-27P. Sondergaard↗ DepartureBrondbyAalborgTransfer
2026-08-26R. Lauritsen↗ DepartureBrondbyIraklis 1908Free agent
2026-08-26P. Sondergaard↗ DepartureBrondbyAalborgTransfer
2026-08-25R. Lauritsen↗ DepartureBrondbyIraklis 1908Free agent
2026-08-16O. Sow↗ DepartureBrondbyJagielloniaLoan
2026-08-09Christopher Olivier↙ ArrivalVfB StuttgartBrondbyTransfer
2026-07-30O. Hyseni↙ ArrivalSonderjyskeBrondbyTransfer
2026-07-29O. Hyseni↙ ArrivalSonderjyskeBrondbyTransfer
2026-07-21C. Björk↗ DepartureBrondbyGIF SundsvallFree agent
2026-07-20C. Björk↗ DepartureBrondbyGIF SundsvallFree agent
2026-07-16N. Vallys↗ DepartureBrondbyFC TokyoTransfer
2026-07-15N. Vallys↗ DepartureBrondbyFC TokyoTransfer
2026-07-06E. Yeboah↗ DepartureBrondbyCorvinul HunedoaraFree agent
2026-07-05E. Yeboah↗ DepartureBrondbyCorvinul HunedoaraFree agent
2026-07-05M. Ejdum↙ ArrivalOdenseBrondbyTransfer
2026-07-04M. Ejdum↙ ArrivalOdenseBrondbyTransfer
2026-07-02A. Kappenberger↙ ArrivalHillerødBrondbyFree agent
2026-07-01A. Kappenberger↙ ArrivalHillerødBrondbyFree agent
2026-06-30K. Uchino↗ DepartureBrondbyMito HollyhockLoan
2026-06-30M. Gregoritsch↗ DepartureBrondbyAugsburgTransfer
2026-06-30Axel Mortensen↗ DepartureBrondbyHillerødFree agent
2026-06-30P. Mortensen↙ ArrivalAarhusBrondbyFree agent
2026-06-30A. Mortensen↗ DepartureBrondbyHillerødFree agent
2026-06-29K. Uchino↙ ArrivalVissel KobeBrondbyReturn from loan
2026-06-29T. Mikkelsen↗ DepartureBrondbyMikkelsen ThomasFree agent
2026-06-29T. Mikkelsen↗ DepartureBrondbySilkeborgFree agent
2026-06-29C. Björk↗ DepartureBrondbyBjork CarlFree agent
2026-06-29C. Björk↙ ArrivalB 93BrondbyReturn from loan
2026-06-29E. Yeboah↙ ArrivalHalmstadBrondbyReturn from loan
2026-06-29Lukas Larsen↙ ArrivalEmmenBrondbyReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. Gregoritsch↙ ArrivalAugsburgBrondbyReturn from loan
2026-06-29M. Gregoritsch↗ DepartureBrondbyAugsburgTransfer

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Brondby questions, answered

When is Brondby’s next match?

AB Copenhagen vs Brondby is scheduled for 27 Oct 2026 at 18:30 UTC in DBU Pokalen. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:38 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Brondby’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Randers FC 1–3 Brondby on 23 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:38 UTC.

View results →

Where are Brondby in the league table?

In the saved Superliga table for season 2026, Brondby are in position 5 with 19 points. They have played 12 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:38 UTC.

View league table →

What is Brondby’s recent league form?

Brondby’s last 5 recorded Superliga results, from oldest to newest, are loss, loss, win, loss, win. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:38 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Brondby founded?

Brondby was founded in 1964.

View club details →

Where does Brondby play at home?

Brondby’s listed home ground is Brøndby Stadion in Brøndby.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Brøndby Stadion has a listed capacity of 29,000.

View club details →

Who coaches Brondby?

API-Football currently lists Thomas Norgaard.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Brondby updates · Brondby match updates · Brondby transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Brondby news

Browse all football stories.