Club PulseClubsLegia Warsaw
Legia Warsaw crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Legia Warsaw

Poland · Ekstraklasa · Est. 1916

Legia Warsaw is a football club based in Poland. The club was founded in 1916. It competes in Ekstraklasa. Its listed home ground is Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego.

THE SEASON SO FAREkstraklasa2026
League position4
Points23
Matches played12
Recent league form
DWWDL

Last five results

Updated

  • Ekstraklasa · Full time
  • Ekstraklasa · Full time
    Cracovia Krakow1 – 1Legia WarsawD
  • Ekstraklasa · Full time
    Legia Warsaw2 – 0Wisla KrakowW
  • Friendlies Clubs · Full time
    Legia Warsaw5 – 1Korona KielceW
  • Friendlies Clubs · Full time
    Zaglebie Sosnowiec2 – 4Legia WarsawW

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Ekstraklasa · Scheduled
    Gornik ZabrzevsLegia Warsaw
  • Ekstraklasa · Scheduled
    Legia WarsawvsRaków Częstochowa
  • Ekstraklasa · Scheduled
    Wisla PlockvsLegia Warsaw
  • Ekstraklasa · Scheduled
    Legia WarsawvsWieczysta Kraków
  • Ekstraklasa · Scheduled
    GKS KatowicevsLegia Warsaw
All Legia Warsaw match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Ekstraklasa · season 2026

Played
12
Won
6
Drawn
5
Lost
1
Goals scored
23
Goals conceded
11
Clean sheets
3
Failed to score
0
Last five league results · oldest to newest
DWWDL

Legia Warsaw have played 12 matches in this competition: won 6, drawn 5 and lost 1.

Ekstraklasa · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home6321135
Away6330106

League table

Updated

Ekstraklasa · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Lech Poznan119111928
2Gornik Zabrze128311027
3Pogon Szczecin117311024
4Legia Warsaw126511223
5Wisla Krakow12633421
6Piast Gliwice12624420
7Zaglebie Lubin12543019
8GKS Katowice12606518
9Korona Kielce12534-418
10Jagiellonia11506-315
11Wisla Plock11425-614
12Motor Lublin12345-413
13Cracovia Krakow12336-512
14Widzew Łódź12183-111
15Slask Wroclaw12237-69
16Wieczysta Kraków12228-78
17Radomiak Radom12228-168
18Raków Częstochowa122010-126

Club overview

Updated

Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego
Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego
Country
Poland
Founded
1916
Stadium
Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego
City
Warszawa
Capacity
31,103
Coach
Marek Papszun

Legia Warsaw is a football club based in Poland. The club was founded in 1916. Its listed home ground is Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego in Warszawa.

Head coachMarek Papszun

Current squad

Updated

31 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 3Defender: 7Midfielder: 14Attacker: 7

Goalkeepers 3

  • Jan Bienduga
    Jan BiendugaShirt 1 · Age 17
  • I. Brkić
    I. BrkićShirt 1 · Age 30
  • O. Hindrich
    O. HindrichShirt 89 · Age 23

Defenders 7

  • Z. Arsenić
    Z. ArsenićShirt 24 · Age 31
  • Robert Deziel
    Robert DezielShirt 5 · Age 20
  • S. Fukuda
    S. FukudaShirt 2 · Age 25
  • B. Korzynski
    B. KorzynskiShirt 25 · Age 16
  • K. Piątkowski
    K. PiątkowskiShirt 91 · Age 25
  • R. Augustyniak
    R. AugustyniakShirt 8 · Age 32
  • A. Reca
    A. RecaShirt 13 · Age 30

Midfielders 14

  • Henrique Arreiol
    Henrique ArreiolShirt 6 · Age 21
  • V. Bichakhchyan
    V. BichakhchyanShirt 21 · Age 26
  • K. Chodyna
    K. ChodynaShirt 11 · Age 26
  • B. Kapustka
    B. KapustkaShirt 67 · Age 29
  • Artur
    ArturShirt 20 · Age 35
  • M. Lauryn
    M. LaurynShirt 3 · Age 16
  • F. Przybylko
    F. PrzybylkoShirt 28 · Age 17
  • Franciszek Stepniewski
    Franciszek StepniewskiShirt 62 · Age 16
  • M. Szczepaniak
    M. SzczepaniakShirt 17 · Age 18
  • D. Szymański
    D. SzymańskiShirt 4 · Age 30
  • W. Urbański
    W. UrbańskiShirt 53 · Age 20
  • Rúben Vinagre
    Rúben VinagreShirt 19 · Age 27
  • P. Wszołek
    P. WszołekShirt 22 · Age 33
  • J. Żewłakow
    J. ŻewłakowShirt 20 · Age 19

Attackers 7

  • M. Ševčík
    M. ŠevčíkShirt 23 · Age 23
  • R. Adamski
    R. AdamskiShirt 9 · Age 24
  • A. Čolak
    A. ČolakShirt 14 · Age 32
  • J. Kuchta
    J. KuchtaShirt 7 · Age 28
  • E. Mikanovich
    E. MikanovichShirt 13 · Age 17
  • B. Viunnyk
    B. ViunnykShirt 27 · Age 23
  • Ł. Zjawiński
    Ł. ZjawińskiShirt 79 · Age 24

Player contributions

Updated

Ekstraklasa · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
R. Augustyniak1199642
Ł. Zjawiński1069440
R. Adamski1054140
J. Żewłakow821721
B. Kapustka1194220
M. Ševčík843320
P. Wszołek1080816
Rúben Vinagre976813
Z. Arsenić418810
K. Piątkowski1090401
V. Bichakhchyan24101
O. Hindrich1199600

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-08O. Olewinski↗ DepartureLegia WarsawMiedz LegnicaTransfer
2026-09-07O. Olewinski↗ DepartureLegia WarsawMiedz LegnicaTransfer
2026-09-03S. Fukuda↙ ArrivalKyoto SangaLegia WarsawLoan
2026-09-03B. Viunnyk↙ ArrivalLechia GdanskLegia WarsawLoan
2026-09-01P. Stojanović↗ DepartureLegia WarsawMariborLoan
2026-09-01M. Rajović↗ DepartureLegia WarsawFC MidtjyllandLoan
2026-08-28A. Jędrzejczyk↗ DepartureLegia WarsawJedrzejczyk ArturEnd of career
2026-08-17S. Kubiak↗ DepartureLegia WarsawPolonia ŚrodaLoan
2026-08-09J. Kuchta↙ ArrivalSparta PragueLegia WarsawLoan
2026-08-05I. Strzałek↗ DepartureLegia WarsawŁKS ŁódźFree agent
2026-07-28K. Tobiasz↗ DepartureLegia WarsawGaziantep FKFree agent
2026-07-16J. Adkonis↗ DepartureLegia WarsawLechia GdanskFree agent
2026-07-15J. Adkonis↗ DepartureLegia WarsawLechia GdanskFree agent
2026-07-15F. Przybylko↙ ArrivalLegia WarsawLegia WarsawRaise
2026-07-15P. Mozie↗ DepartureLegia WarsawAnnecyFree agent
2026-07-15E. Mikanovich↙ ArrivalLegia Warszawa IILegia WarsawUndisclosed
2026-07-14B. Korzynski↙ ArrivalLegia WarsawLegia WarsawRaise
2026-07-14M. Čupić↗ DepartureLegia WarsawPersijaFree agent
2026-07-14Jan Bienduga↙ ArrivalLegia WarsawLegia WarsawRaise
2026-07-10Marcel Mendes-Dudziński↗ DepartureLegia WarsawPiast GliwiceFree agent
2026-07-09M. Ševčík↙ ArrivalSparta PragueLegia WarsawLoan
2026-07-08Marcel Mendes-Dudziński↗ DepartureLegia WarsawPiast GliwiceFree agent
2026-07-05Claude Gonçalves↗ DepartureLegia WarsawMariborFree agent
2026-07-04Claude Gonçalves↗ DepartureLegia WarsawMariborFree agent
2026-06-30Sergio Barcia↗ DepartureLegia WarsawBragaTransfer
2026-06-30J. Nsame↗ DepartureLegia WarsawPogon SzczecinFree agent
2026-06-30P. Kun↗ DepartureLegia WarsawWisla PlockFree agent
2026-06-30G. Kobylak↗ DepartureLegia WarsawGKS KatowiceTransfer
2026-06-30W. Banasik↗ DepartureLegia WarsawPolonia BytomFree agent
2026-06-30K. Urbański↗ DepartureLegia WarsawGornik ZabrzeFree agent
2026-06-30Fryderyk Misztal↗ DepartureLegia WarsawLegia Warszawa IIUndisclosed
2026-06-30Ł. Zjawiński↙ ArrivalPolonia WarszawaLegia WarsawFree agent
2026-06-30Robert Deziel↙ ArrivalBayern MunichLegia WarsawFree agent
2026-06-30J. Leszczyński↗ DepartureLegia WarsawBorussia MonchengladbachTransfer
2026-06-30I. Brkić↙ ArrivalMotor LublinLegia WarsawFree agent
2026-06-30Z. Arsenić↙ ArrivalRaków CzęstochowaLegia WarsawFree agent
2026-06-30J. Elitim↗ DepartureLegia WarsawBursasporFree agent
2026-06-29Sergio Barcia↙ ArrivalLas PalmasLegia WarsawReturn from loan
2026-06-29Sergio Barcia↗ DepartureLegia WarsawBragaTransfer
2026-06-29J. Adkonis↗ DepartureLegia WarsawAdkonis JakubFree agent

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Legia Warsaw questions, answered

When is Legia Warsaw’s next match?

Gornik Zabrze vs Legia Warszawa is scheduled for 31 Oct 2026 at 17:00 UTC in Ekstraklasa. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:16 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Legia Warsaw’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Legia Warszawa 1–2 Lech Poznan on 25 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:16 UTC.

View results →

Where are Legia Warsaw in the league table?

In the saved Ekstraklasa table for season 2026, Legia Warsaw are in position 4 with 23 points. They have played 12 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:16 UTC.

View league table →

What is Legia Warsaw’s recent league form?

Legia Warsaw’s last 5 recorded Ekstraklasa results, from oldest to newest, are draw, win, win, draw, loss. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 01:16 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Legia Warsaw founded?

Legia Warsaw was founded in 1916.

View club details →

Where does Legia Warsaw play at home?

Legia Warsaw’s listed home ground is Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego in Warszawa.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego has a listed capacity of 31,103.

View club details →

Who coaches Legia Warsaw?

API-Football currently lists Marek Papszun.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Legia Warsaw updates · Legia Warsaw match updates · Legia Warsaw transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Legia Warsaw news

Browse all football stories.