Bahia crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Bahia

Brazil · Serie A · Est. 1931

Bahia is a football club based in Brazil. The club was founded in 1931. It competes in Serie A. Its listed home ground is Arena Fonte Nova.

THE SEASON SO FARSerie A2026
League position7
Points50
Matches played31
Recent league form
WLLWL

Last five results

Updated

  • Serie A · Full time
  • Serie A · Full time
    Bahia1 – 0MirassolW
  • Serie A · Full time
  • Serie A · Full time
  • Serie A · Full time
    Bahia2 – 1RemoW

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Serie A · Scheduled
  • Serie A · Scheduled
  • Serie A · Scheduled
  • Serie A · Scheduled
  • Serie A · Scheduled
    BahiavsCoritiba
All Bahia match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Serie A · season 2026

Played
31
Won
13
Drawn
10
Lost
8
Goals scored
44
Goals conceded
39
Clean sheets
9
Failed to score
5
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WLLWL

Bahia have played 31 matches in this competition: won 13, drawn 10 and lost 8.

Serie A · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home167632317
Away156452122

League table

Updated

Serie A · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Palmeiras3220933469
2Flamengo3120743667
3Cruzeiro3216610554
4Athletico Paranaense3215981254
5Fluminense321499951
6Atletico Mineiro311489750
7Bahia3213118550
8Santos32121010246
9Sao Paulo3212713143
10Red Bull Bragantino3211813141
11Botafogo3210913-739
12Coritiba3110912-1139
13Vasco da Gama3110813-638
14Vitoria3210814-1138
15Mirassol3291013-837
16Internacional3281113-435
17Corinthians328915-833
18Gremio3171014-1031
19Remo3251116-1626
20Chapecoense-sc314918-3121

Club overview

Updated

Arena Fonte Nova
Arena Fonte Nova
Country
Brazil
Founded
1931
Stadium
Arena Fonte Nova
City
Salvador, Bahia
Capacity
56,500
Coach
Ceni Rogerio

Bahia is a football club based in Brazil. The club was founded in 1931. Its listed home ground is Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador, Bahia.

Head coachCeni Rogerio

Current squad

Updated

35 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 5Defender: 10Midfielder: 11Attacker: 9

Goalkeepers 5

  • G. Herrera
    G. HerreraShirt 17 · Age 33
  • Léo Vieira
    Léo VieiraShirt 22 · Age 35
  • J. C. Neres dos Santos I.
    J. C. Neres dos Santos I.Shirt 91 · Age 19
  • Ronaldo
    RonaldoShirt 1 · Age 29
  • Victor
    VictorShirt 61 · Age 19

Defenders 10

  • David Duarte
    David DuarteShirt 33 · Age 30
  • Fred
    FredShirt 83 · Age 19
  • Roman Gomez
    Roman GomezShirt 31 · Age 21
  • Kanu
    KanuShirt 4 · Age 28
  • Luciano Juba
    Luciano JubaShirt 46 · Age 26
  • Luiz Gustavo
    Luiz GustavoShirt 43 · Age 19
  • Marcos Victor
    Marcos VictorShirt 44 · Age 24
  • Marco Moreno
    Marco MorenoShirt 3 · Age 25
  • Zé Guilherme
    Zé GuilhermeShirt 66 · Age 20
  • C. Olivera
    C. OliveraShirt 99 · Age 23

Midfielders 11

  • Caio Alexandre
    Caio AlexandreShirt 8 · Age 26
  • David Martins
    David MartinsShirt 63 · Age 18
  • Erick
    ErickShirt 14 · Age 28
  • Éverton Ribeiro
    Éverton RibeiroShirt 10 · Age 36
  • Jean Lucas
    Jean LucasShirt 6 · Age 27
  • Lautaro López
    Lautaro LópezShirt 18 · Age 20
  • N. Acevedo
    N. AcevedoShirt 5 · Age 26
  • Rodrigo Nestor
    Rodrigo NestorShirt 11 · Age 25
  • Sidney
    SidneyShirt 55 · Age 19
  • Wendel Silva
    Wendel SilvaShirt 67 · Age 19
  • M. Araújo
    M. AraújoShirt 15 · Age 29

Attackers 9

  • Ademir
    AdemirShirt 7 · Age 30
  • Dell
    DellShirt 89 · Age 17
  • Erick Pulga
    Erick PulgaShirt 16 · Age 25
  • Everaldo
    EveraldoShirt 27 · Age 34
  • Çağatay Yılmaz
    Çağatay YılmazShirt 57 · Age 21
  • Ruan Pablo
    Ruan PabloShirt 77 · Age 17
  • M. Sanabria
    M. SanabriaShirt 23 · Age 21
  • A. Véliz
    A. VélizShirt 9 · Age 22
  • Willian José
    Willian JoséShirt 12 · Age 34

Player contributions

Updated

Serie A · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Luciano Juba272276101
Jean Lucas27191443
Erick23132140
Everaldo1866640
Erick Pulga30215532
David Duarte24209431
Willian José24110431
A. Véliz12103831
M. Sanabria1640320
Rodrigo Nestor24145913
C. Olivera23151712
N. Acevedo28232411

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-10S. Ramos↗ DepartureBahiaClub AmericaTransfer
2026-09-10C. Suassuna↗ DepartureBahiaAvaiLoan
2026-09-09S. Ramos↗ DepartureBahiaClub AmericaTransfer
2026-09-09Lautaro López↙ ArrivalAtletico TorqueBahiaLoan
2026-08-31Vitinho↗ DepartureBahiaPacos FerreiraFree agent
2026-08-31Vitinho↙ ArrivalSanta CruzBahiaReturn from loan
2026-08-30Vitinho↗ DepartureBahiaPacos FerreiraFree agent
2026-08-30João Coni↗ DepartureBahiaLondrinaUndisclosed
2026-08-29João Coni↗ DepartureBahiaLondrinaUndisclosed
2026-08-11Dodô↗ DepartureBahiaAl AinTransfer
2026-08-10Dodô↗ DepartureBahiaAl AinTransfer
2026-08-10Dodô↗ DepartureBahiaAl AinTransfer
2026-08-05Iago↗ DepartureBahiaSao PauloLoan
2026-07-09G. Herrera↙ ArrivalTalleresBahiaTransfer
2026-07-08G. Herrera↙ ArrivalTalleresBahiaTransfer
2026-07-07Alves Richarllyson Carvalho↗ DepartureBahiaTondelaTransfer
2026-07-06Alves Richarllyson Carvalho↗ DepartureBahiaTondelaTransfer
2026-07-01Marco Moreno↙ ArrivalEibarBahiaTransfer
2026-06-30Gilberto↗ DepartureBahiaAthletico ParanaenseFree agent
2026-06-30Marcos Felipe↗ DepartureBahiaEyüpsporTransfer
2026-06-30Marco Moreno↙ ArrivalEibarBahiaTransfer
2026-06-30A. Véliz↙ ArrivalTottenhamBahiaTransfer
2026-06-29Gilberto↗ DepartureBahiaAthletico ParanaenseFree agent
2026-06-29Marcos Felipe↙ ArrivalEyüpsporBahiaReturn from loan
2026-06-29Marcos Felipe↗ DepartureBahiaEyüpsporTransfer
2026-06-29João Paulo↗ DepartureBahiaSantosReturn from loan
2026-06-17Gabriel Xavier↗ DepartureBahiaSichuan JiuniuLoan
2026-04-02Miqueias↗ DepartureBahiaKaisarFree agent
2026-03-31Henrique Joao↗ DepartureBahiaPaysanduUndisclosed
2026-03-30Henrique Joao↗ DepartureBahiaPaysanduUndisclosed
2026-03-26Léo Vieira↙ ArrivalChapecoense-scBahiaTransfer
2026-03-25Léo Vieira↙ ArrivalChapecoense-scBahiaTransfer
2026-03-02Marcos Victor↙ ArrivalSanta ClaraBahiaReturn from loan
2026-03-02Jota↗ DepartureBahiaAthletic BilbaoTransfer
2026-03-01Jota↗ DepartureBahiaAthletic BilbaoTransfer
2026-02-22Rezende↗ DepartureBahiaQingdao Youth IslandFree agent
2026-02-21Rezende↗ DepartureBahiaQingdao Youth IslandFree agent
2026-02-15Cauly↗ DepartureBahiaSao PauloLoan
2026-02-13Matheus Bahia↗ DepartureBahiaInternacionalTransfer
2026-02-10Kayky↗ DepartureBahiaInternacionalLoan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Bahia questions, answered

When is Bahia’s next match?

Bahia vs Sao Paulo is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026 at 00:30 UTC in Serie A. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 01:28 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Bahia’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Bahia 0–3 Flamengo on 18 Oct 2026. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 01:28 UTC.

View results →

Where are Bahia in the league table?

In the saved Serie A table for season 2026, Bahia are in position 7 with 50 points. They have played 32 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:24 UTC.

View league table →

What is Bahia’s recent league form?

Bahia’s last 5 recorded Serie A results, from oldest to newest, are win, loss, loss, win, loss. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 01:28 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Bahia founded?

Bahia was founded in 1931.

View club details →

Where does Bahia play at home?

Bahia’s listed home ground is Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador, Bahia.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Arena Fonte Nova has a listed capacity of 56,500.

View club details →

Who coaches Bahia?

API-Football currently lists Ceni Rogerio.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Bahia updates · Bahia match updates · Bahia transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Bahia news

Browse all football stories.