Eibar crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Eibar

Spain · Segunda División · Est. 1940

Eibar is a football club based in Spain. The club was founded in 1940. It competes in Segunda División. Its listed home ground is Estadio Municipal de Ipurúa.

THE SEASON SO FARSegunda División2026
League position3
Points22
Matches played10
Recent league form
WWWLD

Last five results

Updated

  • Segunda División · Full time
  • Segunda División · Full time
  • Segunda División · Full time
    Albacete1 – 3EibarW
  • Segunda División · Full time
  • Segunda División · Full time
    Eldense1 – 2EibarW

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

  • Segunda División · Scheduled
    CordobavsEibar
  • Copa del Rey · Scheduled
    PamplonavsEibar
  • Segunda División · Scheduled
  • Segunda División · Scheduled
    CastellónvsEibar
  • Segunda División · Scheduled
All Eibar match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Segunda División · season 2026

Played
10
Won
7
Drawn
1
Lost
2
Goals scored
20
Goals conceded
11
Clean sheets
4
Failed to score
0
Last five league results · oldest to newest
WWWLD

Eibar have played 10 matches in this competition: won 7, drawn 1 and lost 2.

Segunda División · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home531196
Away5401115

League table

Updated

Segunda División · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Almeria108021324
2Castellón107211423
3Eibar10712922
4Granada11623420
5Sporting Gijon10613219
6Girona10532818
7Mallorca10532718
8Burgos10523317
9Real Oviedo10523317
10Sabadell10442216
11Eldense10424014
12Tenerife10343-213
13Real Valladolid11335012
14Celta de Vigo II10334-112
15Cordoba10406-512
16Las Palmas10325-611
17Leganes10325-911
18FC Andorra10316-410
19Real Sociedad II10226-78
20Cadiz10145-27
21AD Ceuta FC10127-135
22Albacete10019-161

Club overview

Updated

Estadio Municipal de Ipurúa
Estadio Municipal de Ipurúa
Country
Spain
Founded
1940
Stadium
Estadio Municipal de Ipurúa
City
Eibar
Capacity
8,050
Coach
Jokin Aranbarri

Eibar is a football club based in Spain. The club was founded in 1940. Its listed home ground is Estadio Municipal de Ipurúa in Eibar.

Head coachJokin Aranbarri

Current squad

Updated

29 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 2Defender: 10Midfielder: 10Attacker: 7

Goalkeepers 2

  • Luis López
    Luis LópezShirt 1 · Age 24
  • Jon Mikel
    Jon MikelShirt 13 · Age 25

Defenders 10

  • Jair Amador
    Jair AmadorShirt 15 · Age 36
  • M. Arana
    M. AranaShirt 18 · Age 24
  • Anaitz Arbilla
    Anaitz ArbillaShirt 23 · Age 38
  • Juan Bernat
    Juan BernatShirt 24 · Age 33
  • Sergio Cubero
    Sergio CuberoShirt 2 · Age 26
  • Unai Elgezabal
    Unai ElgezabalShirt 4 · Age 32
  • Imanol García de Albéniz
    Imanol García de AlbénizShirt 3 · Age 25
  • Oier Llorente
    Oier LlorenteShirt 34 · Age 20
  • H. Ortuzar
    H. OrtuzarShirt 36 · Age 21
  • Álvaro Rodríguez
    Álvaro RodríguezShirt 22 · Age 31

Midfielders 10

  • Sergio Álvarez
    Sergio ÁlvarezShirt 6 · Age 33
  • Aleix Garrido
    Aleix GarridoShirt 30 · Age 21
  • Iván Gil
    Iván GilShirt 21 · Age 25
  • Ander Madariaga
    Ander MadariagaShirt 8 · Age 23
  • Jon Magunazelaia
    Jon MagunazelaiaShirt 11 · Age 24
  • Peru Nolaskoain
    Peru NolaskoainShirt 5 · Age 27
  • Lucas Nuñez
    Lucas NuñezShirt 28 · Age 19
  • Olaetxea
    OlaetxeaShirt 14 · Age 32
  • Malcom Adu
    Malcom AduShirt 7 · Age 24
  • Jon Guruzeta
    Jon GuruzetaShirt 10 · Age 25

Attackers 7

  • E. Gift
    E. GiftShirt 27 · Age 19
  • Pejiño
    PejiñoShirt 17 · Age 29
  • Jon Bautista
    Jon BautistaShirt 9 · Age 30
  • Javi Martón
    Javi MartónShirt 20 · Age 26
  • Carlos Lumbreras
    Carlos LumbrerasShirt 32 · Age 20
  • E. Perez
    E. PerezShirt 19 · Age 24
  • I. Zubiria
    I. ZubiriaShirt 29 · Age 21

Player contributions

Updated

Segunda División · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
Iván Gil947741
Jon Guruzeta1063232
Malcom Adu960223
Ander Madariaga1083722
Álvaro Rodríguez969321
Jon Magunazelaia853221
Javi Martón1033412
Aleix Garrido1080611
Jon Bautista1059311
Pejiño720610
Sergio Cubero523601
Jon Mikel1090000

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-08-30E. Gift↙ ArrivalAthletic BilbaoEibarLoan
2026-08-29Lucas Sarasketa↗ DepartureEibarSarasketa LucasFree agent
2026-08-21Ángel Troncho↗ DepartureEibarBarakaldoFree agent
2026-08-14H. Garcia↗ DepartureEibarCultural LeonesaLoan
2026-08-07Oscar Carrasco↗ DepartureEibarSant AndreuFree agent
2026-08-06Oscar Carrasco↗ DepartureEibarSant AndreuFree agent
2026-08-04Unai Elgezabal↙ ArrivalLevanteEibarFree agent
2026-08-03Ángel Troncho↗ DepartureEibarTroncho AngelFree agent
2026-08-03Ángel Troncho↗ DepartureEibarBarakaldoFree agent
2026-08-03Unai Elgezabal↙ ArrivalLevanteEibarFree agent
2026-07-29Aritz Arambarri↗ DepartureEibarMirandesFree agent
2026-07-29I. Asenjo↗ DepartureEibarUD LogroñésLoan
2026-07-28Aritz Arambarri↗ DepartureEibarMirandesFree agent
2026-07-28Javi Martínez↗ DepartureEibarEldenseFree agent
2026-07-27Javi Martínez↗ DepartureEibarEldenseFree agent
2026-07-25Julen Agirre↗ DepartureEibarBadajozFree agent
2026-07-25Lucas Nuñez↙ ArrivalValenciaEibarLoan
2026-07-21Toni Villa↗ DepartureEibarFC CartagenaFree agent
2026-07-15Hodei Arrillaga↗ DepartureEibarMirandesLoan
2026-07-08Imanol García de Albéniz↙ ArrivalSparta PragueEibarTransfer
2026-07-07Iván Gil↙ ArrivalLas PalmasEibarTransfer
2026-07-06Iván Gil↙ ArrivalLas PalmasEibarTransfer
2026-07-03U. Ayala↗ DepartureEibarSalamanca UDSFree agent
2026-07-02Pejiño↙ ArrivalLas PalmasEibarFree agent
2026-07-01Marco Moreno↗ DepartureEibarBahiaTransfer
2026-07-01Pejiño↙ ArrivalLas PalmasEibarFree agent
2026-06-30Eric Pérez↗ DepartureEibarReal AvilésFree agent
2026-06-30José Corpas↗ DepartureEibarAlbaceteFree agent
2026-06-30Marco Moreno↗ DepartureEibarBahiaTransfer
2026-06-30C. Lumbreras↙ ArrivalOsasunaEibarFree agent
2026-06-30J. Lopez↗ DepartureEibarPortugaleteFree agent
2026-06-30E. Redondo↗ DepartureEibarArenas GetxoFree agent
2026-06-29Toni Villa↗ DepartureEibarVilla ToniFree agent
2026-06-29Toni Villa↗ DepartureEibarFC CartagenaFree agent
2026-06-29Eric Pérez↙ ArrivalAthletic BilbaoEibarReturn from loan
2026-06-29Eric Pérez↗ DepartureEibarReal AvilésFree agent
2026-06-29Ángel Troncho↙ ArrivalArenas GetxoEibarReturn from loan
2026-06-29E. Perez↙ ArrivalBarakaldoEibarReturn from loan
2026-06-29E. Sanchez Gonzalo↗ DepartureEibarSanchez Gonzalo EderFree agent
2026-06-29Oscar Carrasco↙ ArrivalTarazonaEibarReturn from loan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Eibar questions, answered

When is Eibar’s next match?

Pamplona vs Eibar is scheduled for 28 Oct 2026 at 18:00 UTC in Copa del Rey. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 01:23 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Eibar’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Eibar 1–1 Mallorca on 17 Oct 2026. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 01:23 UTC.

View results →

Where are Eibar in the league table?

In the saved Segunda División table for season 2026, Eibar are in position 3 with 22 points. They have played 10 league matches. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 00:00 UTC.

View league table →

What is Eibar’s recent league form?

Eibar’s last 5 recorded Segunda División results, from oldest to newest, are win, win, win, loss, draw. Data checked 24 Oct 2026 at 01:23 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Eibar founded?

Eibar was founded in 1940.

View club details →

Where does Eibar play at home?

Eibar’s listed home ground is Estadio Municipal de Ipurúa in Eibar.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

Estadio Municipal de Ipurúa has a listed capacity of 8,050.

View club details →

Who coaches Eibar?

API-Football currently lists Jokin Aranbarri.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Some saved sections are more than two days old while updates are pending.

Subscribe to Eibar updates · Eibar match updates · Eibar transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Eibar news

Browse all football stories.