Club PulseClubsAl Shabab
Al Shabab crest

YOUR CLUB. EVERY CHAPTER.

Al Shabab

Saudi-Arabia · Pro League · Est. 1947

Al Shabab is a football club based in Saudi-Arabia. The club was founded in 1947. It competes in Pro League. Its listed home ground is SHG Arena.

THE SEASON SO FARPro League2026
League position12
Points11
Matches played10
Recent league form
LDWDW

Last five results

Updated

  • Pro League · Full time
    Al-Fateh1 – 3Al ShababW
  • Pro League · Full time
    Al Shabab2 – 2Al-Faisaly FCD
  • Pro League · Full time
  • Pro League · Full time
    Al Shabab0 – 0Al-FayhaD
  • Pro League · Full time
    Al Kholood2 – 1Al ShababL

Upcoming fixtures

Updated

All Al Shabab match updates

Season statistics

Updated

Pro League · season 2026

Played
10
Won
2
Drawn
5
Lost
3
Goals scored
14
Goals conceded
14
Clean sheets
3
Failed to score
3
Last five league results · oldest to newest
LDWDW

Al Shabab have played 10 matches in this competition: won 2, drawn 5 and lost 3.

Pro League · season 2026 home and away
VenuePlayedWDLGFGA
Home6132910
Away412154

League table

Updated

Pro League · 2026
PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Al Hilal109012127
2Al Nassr108111525
3Al Qadsiah118121425
4Al Ittihad107211023
5Al Ahli107031421
6NEOM11614719
7Al Ettifaq11533118
8Al Diriyah11434-215
9Al Kholood10334-712
10Al Khaleej Saihat11263-712
11Al Riyadh10334-812
12Al Shabab10253011
13Al-Hazm11245-410
14Al-Fayha11155-78
15Al-Faisaly FC10145-97
16Al-Fateh11137-136
17Al Taawoun11047-144
18Abha9027-112

Club overview

Updated

SHG Arena
SHG Arena
Country
Saudi-Arabia
Founded
1947
Stadium
SHG Arena
City
Riyadh
Capacity
15,000
Coach
T. Letsch

Al Shabab is a football club based in Saudi-Arabia. The club was founded in 1947. Its listed home ground is SHG Arena in Riyadh.

Head coachT. Letsch

Current squad

Updated

30 players listed in the provider’s current squad. Shirt numbers and selection can change.

Goalkeeper: 4Defender: 10Midfielder: 8Attacker: 8

Goalkeepers 4

  • Abdulaziz Rahma
    Abdulaziz RahmaShirt 23 · Age 23
  • Mohammed Al Mahasneh
    Mohammed Al MahasnehShirt 33 · Age 28
  • M. Al Otaibi
    M. Al OtaibiShirt 60 · Age 17
  • M. Diaw
    M. DiawShirt 1 · Age 32

Defenders 10

  • Dhari Al Anazi
    Dhari Al AnaziShirt 21 · Age 25
  • S. Al Anzi
    S. Al AnziShirt 12 · Age 22
  • Ali Al Bulayhi
    Ali Al BulayhiShirt 55 · Age 36
  • Abdullah Al Hawsawi
    Abdullah Al HawsawiShirt 27 · Age 29
  • Mohammed Al Shwirekh
    Mohammed Al ShwirekhShirt 2 · Age 28
  • Mohammed Fuad Ibrahim Al Thani
    Mohammed Fuad Ibrahim Al ThaniShirt 17 · Age 28
  • M. Barry
    M. BarryShirt 3 · Age 20
  • T. Jedvaj
    T. JedvajShirt 4 · Age 30
  • Ali Makki
    Ali MakkiShirt 5 · Age 26
  • L. Stojanović
    L. StojanovićShirt 15 · Age 20

Midfielders 8

  • Y. Adli
    Y. AdliShirt 29 · Age 25
  • Ali Al Asmari
    Ali Al AsmariShirt 40 · Age 28
  • Yazeed Al-Dosari
    Yazeed Al-DosariShirt 56 · Age 18
  • Awad Al Nashri
    Awad Al NashriShirt 6 · Age 23
  • J. Brownhill
    J. BrownhillShirt 8 · Age 30
  • T. Partey
    T. ParteyShirt 18 · Age 32
  • A. Matuq
    A. MatuqShirt 37 · Age 22
  • Daniel Podence
    Daniel PodenceShirt 11 · Age 30

Attackers 8

  • Abdulaziz Hadhood
    Abdulaziz HadhoodShirt 74 · Age 20
  • Hammam Al-Hammami
    Hammam Al-HammamiShirt 22 · Age 21
  • Hamad Al-Khorayef
    Hamad Al-KhorayefShirt 99 · Age 20
  • Abdulrahman Al Obud
    Abdulrahman Al ObudShirt 24 · Age 30
  • Y. Carrasco
    Y. CarrascoShirt 10 · Age 32
  • Mourad Khodari
    Mourad KhodariShirt 97 · Age 22
  • Roger Martínez
    Roger MartínezShirt 9 · Age 31
  • Ricardo Mathias
    Ricardo MathiasShirt 49 · Age 19

Player contributions

Updated

Pro League · 2026 · ranked by goals, assists, then minutes
PlayerAppsMinutesGoalsAssists
J. Brownhill1090032
Y. Carrasco872031
Roger Martínez970922
Ricardo Mathias435821
Ali Al Bulayhi313520
Hammam Al-Hammami752710
Abdullah Matuq021510
Y. Adli1087002
T. Jedvaj1090000
Mohammed Fuad Ibrahim Al Thani1082500
M. Barry976700
Dhari Al Anazi863400

Season totals can include players who have since left. A dash means the provider supplied no value.

Recorded transfers

Updated

Latest recorded moves in the last 12 months
DatePlayerMoveFromToFee / type
2026-09-19Abdullah Matuq↗ DepartureAl ShababAl Wehda ClubLoan
2026-09-05Mubarak Al Rajeh↗ DepartureAl ShababAl NajmaLoan
2026-09-05Ricardo Mathias↙ ArrivalAl AhliAl ShababLoan
2026-09-05Abdullah Al Hawsawi↙ ArrivalAl NajmaAl ShababLoan
2026-09-04Hisham Al Dubais↗ DepartureAl ShababAl Dubais HishamFree agent
2026-09-03V. Sierro↗ DepartureAl ShababParmaFree agent
2026-08-31Ali Al Bulayhi↙ ArrivalAl HilalAl ShababFree agent
2026-08-31Hussain Al Sibyani↗ DepartureAl ShababAl DiriyahLoan
2026-08-30W. Hoedt↗ DepartureAl ShababAZ AlkmaarFree agent
2026-08-30Ali Al Bulayhi↙ ArrivalAl HilalAl ShababFree agent
2026-08-29W. Hoedt↗ DepartureAl ShababAZ AlkmaarFree agent
2026-08-25Abdulrahman Al Obud↙ ArrivalAl IttihadAl ShababFree agent
2026-08-23M. Diaw↙ ArrivalLe HavreAl ShababTransfer
2026-08-20T. Partey↙ ArrivalVillarrealAl ShababFree agent
2026-08-19Carlos Júnior↗ DepartureAl ShababCarlos JuniorFree agent
2026-08-19V. Sierro↗ DepartureAl ShababSierro VincentFree agent
2026-08-19V. Sierro↗ DepartureAl ShababParmaFree agent
2026-08-14Roger Martínez↙ ArrivalAl TaawounAl ShababTransfer
2026-08-12Dhari Al Anazi↙ ArrivalDamacAl ShababTransfer
2026-08-11Dhari Al Anazi↙ ArrivalDamacAl ShababTransfer
2026-08-10Basil Al Sayyali↗ DepartureAl ShababAbhaLoan
2026-08-08Abdulaziz Al Hadhood↙ ArrivalAl HilalAl ShababFree agent
2026-08-03H. Al-Khorayef↗ DepartureAl ShababAl-Khorayef HamadFree agent
2026-08-01H. Al-Khorayef↙ ArrivalAl ShababAl ShababUndisclosed
2026-07-31M. Barry↙ ArrivalUnion Saint-GilloiseAl ShababLoan
2026-07-26Faisal Al Subiani↗ DepartureAl ShababAbhaLoan
2026-07-25T. Jedvaj↙ ArrivalPanathinaikosAl ShababFree agent
2026-07-24T. Jedvaj↙ ArrivalPanathinaikosAl ShababFree agent
2026-07-22Awad Al Nashri↙ ArrivalAl IttihadAl ShababFree agent
2026-07-22Ali Al Asmari↙ ArrivalNEOMAl ShababLoan
2026-07-21Nawaf Al Saadi↗ DepartureAl ShababAl Khaleej SaihatFree agent
2026-07-20Nawaf Al Saadi↗ DepartureAl ShababAl Khaleej SaihatFree agent
2026-07-07H. Bushchan↗ DepartureAl ShababPolessyaFree agent
2026-07-06H. Bushchan↗ DepartureAl ShababPolessyaFree agent
2026-06-30A. Hamed Allah↗ DepartureAl ShababAl TaawounUndisclosed
2026-06-29Daniel Podence↙ ArrivalOlympiacosAl ShababReturn from loan
2026-06-29Haroune Camara↗ DepartureAl ShababAl NassrReturn from loan
2026-06-29Nawaf Al Saadi↙ ArrivalDamacAl ShababReturn from loan
2026-06-29Fawaz Al Saqour↗ DepartureAl ShababAl IttihadReturn from loan
2026-06-29Hisham Al Dubais↙ ArrivalAl NajmaAl ShababReturn from loan

Provider-recorded moves, separate from transfer rumours. Fees and move types are supplied by API-Football; undisclosed does not mean free. These are not player market valuations.

Al Shabab questions, answered

When is Al Shabab’s next match?

Al Shabab vs Al-Ahli Jeddah is scheduled for 30 Oct 2026 at 18:00 UTC in Pro League. Fixture dates can change. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:11 UTC.

View fixtures →

What was Al Shabab’s latest result?

The latest completed match in the saved results is Al-Fateh 1–3 Al Shabab on 22 Oct 2026. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:11 UTC.

View results →

Where are Al Shabab in the league table?

In the saved Pro League table for season 2026, Al Shabab are in position 12 with 11 points. They have played 10 league matches. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 00:49 UTC.

View league table →

What is Al Shabab’s recent league form?

Al Shabab’s last 5 recorded Pro League results, from oldest to newest, are loss, draw, win, draw, win. Data checked 26 Oct 2026 at 02:11 UTC.

View season stats →

When was Al Shabab founded?

Al Shabab was founded in 1947.

View club details →

Where does Al Shabab play at home?

Al Shabab’s listed home ground is SHG Arena in Riyadh.

View club details →

What is the stadium capacity?

SHG Arena has a listed capacity of 15,000.

View club details →

Who coaches Al Shabab?

API-Football currently lists T. Letsch.

View club details →

Club and competition data: API-Football. Check the timestamps for freshness; fixture dates and lineups can change.

Subscribe to Al Shabab updates · Al Shabab match updates · Al Shabab transfer developments

How to read a transfer rumour · How reporting labels work

Al Shabab news

Browse all football stories.